Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Sunnyside Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-5
58th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 657 Kansas Elementary Schools
Better than 91% of Kansas elementary schools
Summary

Sunnyside Elementary School serves 316 students in prekindergarten through grade 5 in Olathe, Kansas. Its clearest distinction is mathematics: 78% of students were proficient in 2025–26, the highest result among Sunnyside and the 10 nearby schools supplied, and 20 percentage points above Olathe.

Mathematics is Sunnyside’s strongest subject: its result was 37 points above Kansas and 2 points ahead of the next-highest nearby school, Timber Sage Elementary School. English language arts is also above district and state results—67%, compared with 59% in Olathe and 46% statewide—but is closer to local norms: Sunnyside ranks fifth among the 11 schools, just 1 point above their average. Science is the clearest area to watch. Sunnyside’s 52% is above district and state results by 6 and 14 points, but 5 points below the nearby-school average; only three nearby schools score lower. In fifth-grade science, Sunnyside is 1 point below the district result.

Results over time are mixed: from 2022–23 to 2025–26, English language arts rose 13 points and mathematics rose 8, while science fell 8; year-to-year results varied. Reported chronic absenteeism dropped from 31% in 2022–23 to 4% in 2025–26, the lowest rate among the 11 schools, though it is too soon to know whether the sharp drop will continue. SchoolDigger gives Sunnyside five stars and a statewide ranking at the 91st percentile (58th of 657); five nearby schools rank higher. Its Special Education Students group ranks at the 97th percentile, up from the 46th percentile in 2021–22, while the school’s overall percentile rose from 86 to 91. The student-teacher ratio is 13.9, and 10% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024–25. Proficiency and ranking figures do not show individual student growth, and the latest absenteeism rate may not persist.

316
Students ?
13.9
Student/teacher ratio ?
$15,158
Per pupil spending ?
10.4%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 16025 S. Lindenwood Dr
       Olathe, KS  66062

(913) 780-7680

District: Olathe


Students who attend Sunnyside Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Chisholm Trail Middle School
High:    Olathe South Senior High
Racial breakdown:

White:
71.8%
African American:
8.5%
Asian:
7.3%
more
 See top rated Kansas elementary schools

 Compare Sunnyside Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 87th percentile in 2016 → 91st in 2026
Strengths
✓Test scores above the Kansas average (66% vs 42% meeting standards)
✓Ranks in the top 9% of Kansas elementary schools
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school66%
District avg54%
Kansas avg42%
58th of 657
Kansas public elementary schools ?
Top 9%▲ up 4 pts since 2016
From top 13% (2016) to top 9% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Kansas Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
13th of 36Elementary Schools in the Olathe
44th of 268Olathe among Kansas districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKansas percentileRating
202685.658 of 65791.2%★★★★★
202587.753 of 65691.9%★★★★★
202475.5121 of 65381.5%★★★★☆
202386.568 of 66089.7%★★★★☆
202280.096 of 66885.6%★★★★☆
202186.466 of 67090.1%★★★★★
201971.1151 of 66777.4%★★★★☆
201884.273 of 65688.9%★★★★☆
201780.394 of 65985.7%★★★★☆
201683.284 of 65687.2%★★★★☆
201571.6155 of 67877.1%★★★★☆
201380.255 of 66891.8%★★★★★
201275.298 of 66085.2%★★★★☆
201174.3113 of 63182.1%★★★★☆
201079.758 of 63090.8%★★★★★
200982.710 of 62198.4%★★★★★
200879.567 of 61489.1%★★★★☆
200775.6118 of 60080.3%★★★★☆
200679.272 of 58587.7%★★★★☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKansas percentileRating
201978.827 of 19386.0%★★★★☆
201885.98 of 14094.3%★★★★★

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKansas percentileRating
202688.532 of 58594.5%★★★★★
202182.277 of 59187.0%★★★★☆
201969.4155 of 59173.8%★★★★☆
201882.964 of 57488.9%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKansas percentileRating
202688.421 of 54696.2%★★★★★

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKansas percentileRating
202676.9111 of 59481.3%★★★★☆
202185.167 of 60588.9%★★★★☆
201969.7137 of 58676.6%★★★★☆
201881.384 of 57585.4%★★★★☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKansas percentileRating
202692.28 of 31897.5%★★★★★
202243.8165 of 30545.9%★★☆☆☆
201978.827 of 19386.0%★★★★☆
201885.98 of 14094.3%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankKansas percentileRating
202682.859 of 57689.8%★★★★☆
202587.135 of 57693.9%★★★★★
202469.4136 of 57976.5%★★★★☆
202383.957 of 58490.2%★★★★★
202276.899 of 59683.4%★★★★☆
202181.173 of 58787.6%★★★★☆
201964.3181 of 59269.4%★★★☆☆
201878.894 of 57483.6%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Special Education (2026)97th percentile+6 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)96th percentile+5 vs school
Female (2026)95th percentile+3 vs school
White (2026)90th percentile~ school
Disabled (2019)86th percentile+9 vs school
Male (2026)81st percentile-10 vs school
By subject vs Kansas (2025-2026) ?
Mathematics78%+37 vs state
English Language Arts67%+21 vs state
Science52%+14 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Sunnyside Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Sunnyside Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Sunnyside Elementary School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Sunnyside Elementary School

Students who attend Sunnyside Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Chisholm Trail Middle School
High : Olathe South Senior High

In the 2024-25 school year, 316 students attended Sunnyside Elementary School.

Yes. Sunnyside Elementary School ranks in the top 8.8% of Kansas elementary schools.

Students at Sunnyside Elementary School are 72% White, 9% African American, 7% Asian, 7% Hispanic, 5% Two or more races.

Rate Sunnyside Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Sunnyside Elementary School!


Latest Kansas data All new data »
2025–26 attendance dataNewOct 13, 2026
2025–26 KAP test scoresNewOct 13, 2026
2023–24 school spending dataJan 8, 2026
2024–25 dropout ratesDec 4, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Kansas State Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics