Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Rhoades Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-6
929th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,015 Indiana Elementary Schools
Better than 8% of Indiana elementary schools
Summary

Rhoades Elementary School is a PK–6 school in Indianapolis, IN, part of MSD Wayne Township, serving 617 students in a high-poverty community where about 74% qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. In 2025–2026, Rhoades ranked 929 of 1,015 Indiana schools (8th percentile, 0 stars), with 12.42% proficient in English Language Arts, 15.48% in Math, and 20.44% in Science. It has remained in the bottom decile or near-bottom decile for the past decade. Chronic absenteeism was 27.0% in 2024–2025, per-student spending was $15,139 in 2023–2024, and the student-teacher ratio was 14.5.

Compared with nearby schools, Rhoades trails most same-district peers. McClelland Elementary School scored 38.28% in ELA, 41.04% in Math, and 46.05% in Science, ranking 507 of 1,015 (50th percentile, 3 stars), despite a similar free/reduced-lunch rate (69.34%), slightly lower spending ($14,930), smaller classes (12.9), and much lower chronic absenteeism (13.0%). Stout Field Elementary School and Westlake Elementary School also scored higher in most subjects, while Maplewood Elementary School was mixed and Garden City Elementary School was lower in all three subjects. In School Town of Speedway, James A Allison Elementary School 3, Carl G Fisher Elementary School 1, and Arthur C Newby Elementary School 2 showed that schools with substantial poverty can still achieve much higher proficiency. Rhoades spends more per student than every same-district nearby school, so resources and class size alone do not explain the gap.

Attendance and upper-grade results stand out as urgent. Rhoades’ 3rd-grade ELA and Math were close to district averages, and 4th-grade Science was above the district’s, but grades 5–6 fell sharply: 5th-grade ELA 6.41%, 6th-grade ELA 7.04%, 6th-grade Math 4.11%, and 6th-grade Science 11.43%. The PATH School and Christel House Academy West were closer to Rhoades overall but had different subject patterns. For parents, the key takeaway is that Rhoades faces concentrated academic and attendance challenges, yet its high spending and moderate class sizes suggest the biggest opportunities are likely in attendance, grades 5–6 instruction, and school-level practices.

617
Students ?
14.5
Student/teacher ratio ?
$15,139
Per pupil spending ?
74.1%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
96%
Kindergartners vaccinated against measles, mumps and rubella (MMR) (2025-26)
 502 S Auburn St
       Indianapolis, IN  46241

(317) 988-6700

District: MSD Wayne Township


Students who attend Rhoades Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center
High:    Ben Davis High School
    Ben Davis University High School
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
38.7%
African American:
34.0%
White:
20.3%
more
 See top rated Indiana elementary schools

 Compare Rhoades Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 12th percentile in 2016 → 8th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Indiana average (15% vs 47% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (8th percentile)
!High chronic absenteeism (27% vs 17% Indiana)
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school15%
District avg22%
Indiana avg47%
929th of 1,015
Indiana public elementary schools ?
Bottom 8%▼ down 3 pts since 2016
From bottom 12% (2016) to bottom 8% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Indiana Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
9th of 11Elementary Schools in the MSD Wayne Township
292nd of 374MSD Wayne Township among Indiana districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202610.6929 of 10158.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202514.5866 of 100513.8%★☆☆☆☆
202413.4895 of 101111.5%★☆☆☆☆
202311.6901 of 101611.3%★☆☆☆☆
202210.9906 of 102011.2%★☆☆☆☆
20219.2919 of 10169.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20199.0946 of 10318.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201811.1928 of 10279.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201714.0920 of 103310.9%★☆☆☆☆
201615.7924 of 104611.7%★☆☆☆☆
201518.0923 of 104011.3%★☆☆☆☆
201429.9849 of 103618.1%★☆☆☆☆
201334.7798 of 103522.9%★☆☆☆☆
201241.4714 of 101529.7%★☆☆☆☆
201148.0649 of 102536.7%★★☆☆☆
201049.5609 of 100939.6%★★☆☆☆
200934.9748 of 100325.4%★☆☆☆☆
200849.8594 of 99640.4%★★☆☆☆
200763.9365 of 98562.9%★★★☆☆
200666.7306 of 96168.2%★★★☆☆
200569.9254 of 95973.5%★★★★☆
200478.243 of 32686.8%★★★★☆
By subject vs Indiana (2025-2026) ?
Science20%
Math15%
Social Studies15%-32 vs state
English Language Arts12%

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Rhoades Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Rhoades Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Rhoades Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Rhoades Elementary School

Students at Rhoades Elementary School are 39% Hispanic, 34% African American, 20% White, 6% Two or more races.

Rhoades Elementary School ranks in the bottom 8.5% of Indiana elementary schools.

In the 2024-25 school year, 617 students attended Rhoades Elementary School.

Rate Rhoades Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Rhoades Elementary School!


Latest Indiana data All new data »
2024–25 through 2025–26 immunization rates (updated)NewOct 20, 2026
2023–24 immunization rates (updated)NewOct 19, 2026
2025–26 ILEARN & SAT test scoresSep 25, 2026
2024–25 graduation ratesJan 5, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Indiana Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics