Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Lynwood Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-6
822nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,015 Indiana Elementary Schools
Better than 19% of Indiana elementary schools
Summary

Lynwood Elementary is a PK–6 school serving 583 students in Indianapolis, part of MSD Decatur Township. It ranks 822nd of 1,015 Indiana elementary schools in 2025–2026 — the 19th percentile, with 1 star — while the district ranks 269th of 374 districts. The school is improving from a very low base: its rank percentile rose from 8th in 2023–2024 to 14th in 2024–2025 to 19th in 2025–2026. All-grade ILEARN proficiency is 23.11% in ELA, 21.51% in Math, and 18.55% in Science, all below district averages of 26.91%, 26.47%, and 27.32%.

There are bright spots. Fifth grade Social Studies is 37.1%, above the district's 31.89% and the strongest among regular district schools. Fourth grade ELA (25.4%) also exceeds the district. Math is the clearest weakness: 3rd and 4th grade Math sit at 20% and 19.05%, versus district rates of 34.79% and 35.59% and state rates of 51.9% and 52%. Sixth grade Science is also low at 13.11%, compared with 25.79% in the district and 41.2% statewide. Among nearby schools, Valley Mills Elementary School, Blue Academy, and McClelland Elementary School generally post higher scores, while Gold Academy has similar ELA but stronger Math and Science, and Maplewood Elementary School, Rhoades Elementary School, and Garden City Elementary School are generally lower.

Attendance is a strength: chronic absenteeism was 18.5% in 2024–2025, down from 28.7% in 2021–2022 — better than the district's 24.4%, though still above the state's 16.7%. The free/reduced lunch rate fell from 79.18% to 65.52% over two years. Lynwood spends $11,079 per student, less than most nearby schools, but its student-teacher ratio of 13.8 is relatively favorable. Decatur High Ability Academy is an extreme outlier — 100th percentile with 77.78% ELA, 91.92% Math, and 93.33% Science — and as a selective academy is not directly comparable.

583
Students ?
13.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,079
Per pupil spending ?
65.5%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 4640 Santa Fe Dr
       Indianapolis, IN  46241

(317) 243-7559

District: MSD Decatur Township


Students who attend Lynwood Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Decatur Middle School
High:    Decatur Central High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
41.9%
African American:
26.8%
Hispanic:
22.1%
more
 See top rated Indiana elementary schools

 Compare Lynwood Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▲ Ranking trend: Improving — 13th percentile in 2023 → 19th in 2026
Strengths
✓Ranking is trending up — up 6 percentile points since 2023
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Indiana average (23% vs 47% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (19th percentile)
!Social Studies scores 10 pts below the Indiana average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school23%
District avg27%
Indiana avg47%
822nd of 1,015
Indiana public elementary schools ?
Bottom 19%▲ up 6 pts since 2023
From bottom 13% (2023) to bottom 19% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Indiana Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
6th of 7Elementary Schools in the MSD Decatur Township
269th of 374MSD Decatur Township among Indiana districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202620.1822 of 101519.0%★☆☆☆☆
202514.6865 of 100513.9%★☆☆☆☆
202410.3929 of 10118.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202313.5880 of 101613.4%★☆☆☆☆
By subject vs Indiana (2025-2026) ?
Social Studies37%-10 vs state
English Language Arts23%
Math22%
Science19%

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Lynwood Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Lynwood Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Lynwood Elementary

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Lynwood Elementary

Lynwood Elementary ranks in the bottom 19.0% of Indiana elementary schools.

Students at Lynwood Elementary are 42% White, 27% African American, 22% Hispanic, 9% Two or more races.

Students who attend Lynwood Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Decatur Middle School
High : Decatur Central High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 583 students attended Lynwood Elementary.

Rate Lynwood Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Lynwood Elementary!


Latest Indiana data All new data »
2025–26 ILEARN & SAT test scoresSep 25, 2026
2024–25 graduation ratesJan 5, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataSep 4, 2025
2022–23 through 2023–24 school spending dataJul 16, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Indiana Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics