|
Career Academy Middle School
|
Public, Charter |
6-8 |
3801 Cresent Circle - Suite B |
South Bend |
46628 |
St. Joseph County |
Career Academy Middle School |
Yes |
No |
No |
No |
(574) 299-9800 |
414 |
50 |
8.2 |
60.1% |
141 (34.1%) |
169 (40.8%) |
62 (15.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.5%) |
38 (9.2%) |
18.3 |
391st of 480 public middle schools |
18.5% |
|
13.2 |
424th of 491 public middle schools |
13.6% |
33 |
| 24.1 | 23.1 | 23.1 | 23.4 | | 12.8 | 16.4 | 4.8 | 11.1 | 21.8 | 21.8 | | 88.9 |
$9,707 | $1,525 | $8,181 |
|
John J Young Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
1801 N Main St |
Mishawaka |
46545 |
St. Joseph County |
School City of Mishawaka |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(574) 254-3600 |
709 |
50 |
14.1 |
29.2% |
441 (62.2%) |
112 (15.8%) |
75 (10.6%) |
2 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
79 (11.1%) |
30 |
341st of 480 public middle schools |
29.0% |
|
37.8 |
313th of 491 public middle schools |
36.3% |
28 |
| | 25.4 | 28.7 | 27.0 | | | 23.7 | 17.0 | 20.4 | | | | |
$13,017 | $617 | $12,400 |
|
New Prairie Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
5325 N Cougar Rd |
New Carlisle |
46552 |
St. Joseph County |
New Prairie United School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(574) 654-3070 |
667 |
35 |
18.8 |
40.9% |
553 (82.9%) |
5 (0.7%) |
75 (11.2%) |
3 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
31 (4.6%) |
81.5 |
76th of 480 public middle schools |
84.2% |
|
81.7 |
70th of 491 public middle schools |
85.7% |
6 |
| 48.0 | 46.8 | 54.9 | 50.1 | | 56.6 | 49.8 | 42.1 | 49.3 | 51.1 | 51.1 | | |
$9,982 | $322 | $9,660 |
|
Discovery Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
10050 Brummitt Rd |
Granger |
46530 |
St. Joseph County |
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(574) 674-6010 |
941 |
46 |
20.6 |
19.4% |
678 (72.1%) |
29 (3.1%) |
64 (6.8%) |
106 (11.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
62 (6.6%) |
98.2 |
3rd of 480 public middle schools |
99.4% |
|
98.8 |
2nd of 491 public middle schools |
99.6% |
1 |
| 68.7 | 68.5 | 78.2 | 71.7 | | 68.3 | 72.6 | 80.6 | 73.7 | 70.5 | 70.5 | | |
$10,506 | $746 | $9,760 |
|
Schmucker Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
56045 Bittersweet Rd |
Mishawaka |
46545 |
St. Joseph County |
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(574) 259-5661 |
1,041 |
56 |
18.7 |
40.1% |
702 (67.4%) |
99 (9.5%) |
114 (11.0%) |
46 (4.4%) |
5 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
75 (7.2%) |
86.2 |
52nd of 480 public middle schools |
89.2% |
|
85.4 |
56th of 491 public middle schools |
88.6% |
4 |
| 51.4 | 53.1 | 57.8 | 54.2 | | 43.6 | 53.7 | 60.7 | 52.9 | 57.3 | 57.3 | | |
$9,959 | $493 | $9,466 |
|
Virgil I Grissom Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
13881 Kern Rd |
Mishawaka |
46544 |
St. Joseph County |
Penn-Harris-Madison School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(574) 633-4061 |
662 |
43 |
15.5 |
50.6% |
450 (68.0%) |
58 (8.8%) |
81 (12.2%) |
8 (1.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
63 (9.5%) |
71.3 |
120th of 480 public middle schools |
75.0% |
|
66.7 |
160th of 491 public middle schools |
67.4% |
40 |
| 48.0 | 41.7 | 54.4 | 48.0 | | 39.6 | 39.0 | 43.8 | 40.8 | 41.1 | 41.1 | | |
$11,165 | $827 | $10,338 |
|
Harold C Urey Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
407 Washington St |
Walkerton |
46574 |
St. Joseph County |
John Glenn School Corporation |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(574) 586-3184 |
301 |
21 |
14.6 |
46.5% |
266 (88.4%) |
6 (2.0%) |
15 (5.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
13 (4.3%) |
75 |
108th of 480 public middle schools |
77.5% |
|
74.8 |
111th of 491 public middle schools |
77.4% |
3 |
| | 48.9 | 46.4 | 47.6 | | | 42.3 | 39.9 | 41.0 | | | | |
$10,648 | $624 | $10,024 |
|
Jackson Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
5001 S Miami Rd |
South Bend |
46614 |
St. Joseph County |
South Bend Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(574) 393-4500 |
537 |
45 |
12.0 |
72.3% |
81 (15.1%) |
238 (44.3%) |
153 (28.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
62 (11.5%) |
5.2 |
473rd of 480 public middle schools |
1.5% |
|
8.3 |
465th of 491 public middle schools |
5.3% |
8 |
| 3.8 | 6.4 | 10.7 | 7.1 | | 1.9 | 3.6 | 5.9 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 4.4 | | |
$16,978 | $4,182 | $12,796 |
|
Dickinson Academy
|
Public |
5-8 |
4404 Elwood |
South Bend |
46628 |
St. Joseph County |
South Bend Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(574) 393-3900 |
309 |
36 |
8.6 |
75.4% |
19 (6.1%) |
179 (57.9%) |
77 (24.9%) |
3 (1.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
30 (9.7%) |
6.7 |
465th of 480 public middle schools |
3.1% |
|
7 |
477th of 491 public middle schools |
2.9% |
12 |
8.6 | 6.7 | 10.9 | 12.0 | 10.1 | 5.2 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 5.4 | 5.1 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 1.8 | |
$13,981 | $2,783 | $11,199 |
|
Navarre Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
4702 W Ford St |
South Bend |
46619 |
St. Joseph County |
South Bend Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(574) 393-4600 |
378 |
40 |
9.3 |
79.4% |
29 (7.7%) |
139 (36.8%) |
183 (48.4%) |
1 (0.3%) |
2 (0.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
23 (6.1%) |
4.3 |
477th of 480 public middle schools |
0.6% |
|
5.8 |
483rd of 491 public middle schools |
1.6% |
6 |
| 5.7 | 6.1 | 5.6 | 5.8 | | 2.9 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 2.9 | | |
$20,817 | $4,367 | $16,450 |
|
Jefferson Traditional School
|
Public |
6-8 |
528 S Eddy St |
South Bend |
46617 |
St. Joseph County |
South Bend Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(574) 393-4100 |
591 |
37 |
15.9 |
59.4% |
156 (26.4%) |
248 (42.0%) |
104 (17.6%) |
4 (0.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
78 (13.2%) |
13.3 |
416th of 480 public middle schools |
13.3% |
|
18.8 |
395th of 491 public middle schools |
19.6% |
21 |
| 9.3 | 14.9 | 26.0 | 17.3 | | 7.4 | 12.1 | 13.6 | 11.3 | 10.6 | 10.6 | | |
$13,480 | $2,638 | $10,843 |
|
LaSalle Academy
|
Public |
6-8 |
2701 W Elwood |
South Bend |
46628 |
St. Joseph County |
South Bend Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(574) 393-4700 |
461 |
34 |
13.7 |
41.6% |
190 (41.2%) |
114 (24.7%) |
109 (23.6%) |
7 (1.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
40 (8.7%) |
94.9 |
16th of 480 public middle schools |
96.7% |
|
94.2 |
21st of 491 public middle schools |
95.7% |
5 |
| 59.9 | 79.1 | 84.7 | 73.4 | | 62.3 | 49.6 | 64.2 | 59.1 | 70.7 | 70.7 | | |
$15,495 | $2,445 | $13,050 |