|
Lawrence County Independent Schools
|
Public, Charter |
K-8 |
223 Old Farm Road |
Bedford |
47421 |
Lawrence County |
Lawrence County Independent Schools |
Yes |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 277-9803 |
205 |
15 |
13.6 |
63.4% |
186 (90.7%) |
1 (0.5%) |
9 (4.4%) |
2 (1.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (2.9%) |
37.6 |
644th of 1015 public elementary schools |
36.6% |
|
25.5 |
771st of 1005 public elementary schools |
23.3% |
127 |
| | 21.1 | 42.9 | 23.5 | 23.5 | 36.4 | 16.7 | 28.9 | 57.9 | 46.4 | 23.5 | 17.7 | 18.2 | 8.3 | 32.7 | 42.9 | 23.5 | 35.6 | 29.4 | |
$14,437 | $4,483 | $9,954 |
|
Burris Elementary School
|
Public |
3-5 |
1755 Hancock Ave |
Mitchell |
47446 |
Lawrence County |
Mitchell Community Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 849-2509 |
320 |
23 |
13.7 |
64.4% |
307 (95.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (1.6%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
6 (1.9%) |
31.9 |
702nd of 1015 public elementary schools |
30.8% |
|
37.3 |
648th of 1005 public elementary schools |
35.5% |
54 |
| | 38.9 | 18.0 | 31.0 | | | | 29.0 | 53.1 | 24.6 | 28.3 | | | | 35.3 | 27.1 | | 27.1 | 37.4 | |
$32,630 | $1,980 | $30,650 |
|
Hatfield Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-2 |
1081 Teke Burton Dr |
Mitchell |
47446 |
Lawrence County |
Mitchell Community Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 849-3834 |
396 |
31 |
12.6 |
58.8% |
368 (92.9%) |
1 (0.3%) |
15 (3.8%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (2.8%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$31,546 | $3,168 | $28,377 |
|
Mitchell High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
1000 Bishop Blvd |
Mitchell |
47446 |
Lawrence County |
Mitchell Community Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 849-3663 |
424 |
32 |
13.0 |
61.6% |
394 (92.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
17 (4.0%) |
2 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (2.1%) |
37.5 |
269th of 415 public high schools |
35.2% |
|
32.4 |
299th of 429 public high schools |
30.3% |
30 |
43.6 | 9.6 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 44.6 |
$31,163 | $663 | $30,500 |
|
Mitchell Junior High School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1010 Bishop Blvd |
Mitchell |
47446 |
Lawrence County |
Mitchell Community Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 849-3747 |
336 |
28 |
12.0 |
67.0% |
314 (93.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
15 (4.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (1.2%) |
23.6 |
370th of 486 public middle schools |
23.9% |
|
21 |
376th of 480 public middle schools |
21.7% |
6 |
| | | | | 27.4 | 26.4 | 19.8 | 24.5 | | | | 27.4 | 15.5 | 10.4 | 17.7 | | 23.6 | 23.6 | | |
$39,480 | $2,046 | $37,435 |
|
Bedford Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
1501 'N' St |
Bedford |
47421 |
Lawrence County |
North Lawrence Com Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 279-9781 |
518 |
32 |
16.0 |
59.1% |
461 (89.0%) |
3 (0.6%) |
24 (4.6%) |
5 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
25 (4.8%) |
48.5 |
241st of 486 public middle schools |
50.4% |
|
46.5 |
258th of 480 public middle schools |
46.3% |
17 |
| | | | | | 27.3 | 36.4 | 32.2 | | | | | 31.5 | 36.1 | 33.9 | | | | | |
$10,205 | $1,271 | $8,934 |
|
Bedford-North Lawrence High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
595 N Stars Blvd |
Bedford |
47421 |
Lawrence County |
North Lawrence Com Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 279-9756 |
1,268 |
73 |
17.2 |
53.6% |
1,169 (92.2%) |
9 (0.7%) |
40 (3.2%) |
18 (1.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
32 (2.5%) |
54.4 |
161st of 415 public high schools |
61.2% |
|
52.5 |
191st of 429 public high schools |
55.5% |
30 |
49.0 | 23.7 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 44.8 |
$11,194 | $1,194 | $10,000 |
|
Lincoln Elementary School
|
Public |
K-6 |
2014 'F' St |
Bedford |
47421 |
Lawrence County |
North Lawrence Com Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 275-6311 |
307 |
21 |
14.6 |
74.9% |
276 (89.9%) |
3 (1.0%) |
7 (2.3%) |
3 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
18 (5.9%) |
37.3 |
645th of 1015 public elementary schools |
36.5% |
|
38.6 |
636th of 1005 public elementary schools |
36.7% |
9 |
| | 37.5 | 42.6 | 8.9 | 16.2 | | | 27.6 | 51.8 | 61.7 | 11.1 | 18.9 | | | 37.8 | 46.8 | 29.7 | 39.3 | 13.6 | |
$10,900 | $1,655 | $9,245 |
|
North Lawrence Career Center
|
Public |
6-12 |
258 BNL Dr |
Bedford |
47421 |
Lawrence County |
North Lawrence Com Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 279-3561 |
0 |
23 |
.0 |
|
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$00 | | |
|
Dollens Elementary
|
Public |
K-6 |
903 Hoosier Ave |
Oolitic |
47451 |
Lawrence County |
North Lawrence Com Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 275-3885 |
217 |
21 |
10.3 |
65.0% |
199 (91.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (3.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (5.1%) |
37 |
651st of 1015 public elementary schools |
35.9% |
|
32.5 |
702nd of 1005 public elementary schools |
30.1% |
51 |
| | 41.9 | 26.7 | 29.0 | 27.0 | | | 31.0 | 32.3 | 43.3 | 16.1 | 37.8 | | | 32.6 | 33.3 | 40.5 | 37.3 | 32.3 | |
$14,053 | $1,512 | $12,541 |
|
Shawswick Elementary School
|
Public |
K-6 |
71 Shawswick School Rd |
Bedford |
47421 |
Lawrence County |
North Lawrence Com Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 279-3115 |
507 |
32 |
15.6 |
59.4% |
471 (92.9%) |
4 (0.8%) |
18 (3.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
13 (2.6%) |
31.7 |
703rd of 1015 public elementary schools |
30.7% |
|
36.8 |
659th of 1005 public elementary schools |
34.4% |
44 |
| | 30.0 | 27.0 | 12.7 | 24.6 | | | 24.1 | 51.3 | 43.2 | 4.7 | 36.9 | | | 35.3 | 33.8 | 36.9 | 35.3 | 11.5 | |
$10,737 | $1,401 | $9,337 |
|
Parkview Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
2024 W 16th St |
Bedford |
47421 |
Lawrence County |
North Lawrence Com Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 275-3301 |
528 |
43 |
12.1 |
71.2% |
476 (90.2%) |
5 (0.9%) |
19 (3.6%) |
3 (0.6%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
23 (4.4%) |
80.4 |
177th of 1015 public elementary schools |
82.6% |
|
73.8 |
248th of 1005 public elementary schools |
75.3% |
71 |
| | 50.0 | 46.2 | 42.2 | 54.3 | | | 48.3 | 69.7 | 70.3 | 52.4 | 61.4 | | | 63.5 | 62.5 | 61.4 | 61.9 | 64.1 | |
$12,312 | $2,129 | $10,183 |
|
Needmore Elementary School
|
Public |
K-6 |
278 Trogdon Lane |
Bedford |
47421 |
Lawrence County |
North Lawrence Com Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 279-2192 |
223 |
17 |
13.0 |
60.5% |
201 (90.1%) |
2 (0.9%) |
7 (3.1%) |
3 (1.3%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (4.0%) |
56.4 |
436th of 1015 public elementary schools |
57.0% |
|
62.6 |
368th of 1005 public elementary schools |
63.4% |
68 |
| | 28.2 | 27.8 | 37.0 | 57.1 | | | 37.2 | 59.0 | 47.2 | 22.2 | 45.7 | | | 45.3 | 44.4 | 54.3 | 49.3 | 55.6 | |
$12,441 | $1,920 | $10,521 |
|
Springville Community Academy
|
Public, Charter |
K-8 |
126 Brick Street |
Springville |
47462 |
Lawrence County |
Springville Community Academy |
Yes |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(812) 508-6078 |
253 |
25 |
10.1 |
39.1% |
246 (97.2%) |
2 (0.8%) |
4 (1.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.4%) |
53.5 |
481st of 1015 public elementary schools |
52.6% |
|
56 |
447th of 1005 public elementary schools |
55.5% |
34 |
| | 44.8 | 35.0 | 38.1 | 25.0 | 38.5 | 40.0 | 37.7 | 58.6 | 35.0 | 57.1 | 25.0 | 42.3 | 60.0 | 46.7 | 45.0 | 18.8 | 33.3 | 81.0 | |
$12,317 | $3,104 | $9,213 |