|
St Thomas More Academy
|
Private, Roman Catholic |
9-12 |
133 Thomas More Dr |
Magnolia |
19962 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 697-8100 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Parkers Chapel Amish School
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
1326 Parkers Chapel Rd |
Marydel |
19964 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 359-1319 |
24 |
2 |
12.0 |
|
24 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Capitol Baptist School
|
Private, Baptist |
K-12 |
401 Kesselring Ave |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 678-9190 |
24 |
5 |
5.0 |
|
20 (83.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
4 (16.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Calvary Christian Academy
|
Private, Assembly of God |
PK, KG-12 |
1143 E Lebanon Rd |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 697-7860 |
407 |
40 |
8.1 |
|
216 (53.1%) |
77 (18.9%) |
24 (5.9%) |
13 (3.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
West Center Amish School
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
1418 Yoder Dr |
Hartly |
19953 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
St John's Lutheran School
|
Private, Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod |
PK, KG-8 |
1156 Walker Rd |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 734-3767 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Shady Lane School
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
420 Brittney Ln |
Hartly |
19953 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 492-8385 |
36 |
2 |
18.0 |
|
36 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Shady Lane Amish School
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
420 Brittney Ln |
Hartly |
19953 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
High Road School Of Delaware
|
Private, Nonsectarian |
4-12 |
7012 S Dupont Hwy Unit 3 |
Felton |
19943 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 538-6345 |
20 |
3 |
6.6 |
|
11 (55.0%) |
8 (40.0%) |
1 (5.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Dover First Christian School
|
Private, Seventh-Day Adventist |
PK, KG-8 |
655 Wyoming Ave |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 526-4998 |
47 |
4 |
6.2 |
|
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Kingdom Christian Academy
|
Private, Christian (no specific denomination) |
PK, KG-6 |
4861 N Dupont Hwy |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 741-2467 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Central Christian School
|
Private, Christian (no specific denomination) |
1-12 |
220 W Denneys Rd |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 492-8772 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Kenton Mennonite School
|
Private, Mennonite |
1-10 |
2422 Chance Rd |
Clayton |
19938 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 653-4185 |
31 |
4 |
8.6 |
|
28 (90.3%) |
3 (9.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Southern Meadow School
|
Private, Amish |
K-8 |
2008 Jebb Rd |
Wyoming |
19934 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 697-2588 |
26 |
2 |
14.0 |
|
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Wileys School
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
21 Sharon Hill Rd |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 734-7647 |
24 |
3 |
8.0 |
|
24 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
West Center School
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
1418 Yoder Dr |
Hartly |
19953 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 492-8863 |
33 |
2 |
16.5 |
|
33 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Rose Valley School
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
361 Rose Valley School Rd |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 734-7647 |
34 |
2 |
17.0 |
|
34 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Honeysuckle Knoll School
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
281 Blue Heron Rd |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 538-1621 |
31 |
2 |
15.5 |
|
31 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Holy Cross School
|
Private, Roman Catholic |
PK, KG-8 |
631 S State St |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 674-5787 |
369 |
23 |
14.5 |
|
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Green Hill
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
1936 Seeneytown Rd |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 653-4602 |
46 |
3 |
15.3 |
|
46 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Coopers Corner School
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
2183 Honeysuckle Rd |
Camden Wyoming |
19934 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 674-2374 |
26 |
2 |
13.0 |
|
26 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Central De Christian Academy
|
Private, Christian (no specific denomination) |
PK, KG-9 |
4698 S Dupont Hwy |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 697-8407 |
144 |
9 |
13.0 |
|
84 (58.3%) |
16 (11.1%) |
5 (3.5%) |
1 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.7%) |
9 (6.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Cedar Grove Amish School
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
2636 Pearsons Corner Rd |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 698-7630 |
35 |
2 |
17.5 |
|
35 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Apple Grove School
|
Private, Amish |
1-8 |
2391 Hazlettville Rd |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(302) 734-8272 |
23 |
1 |
23.0 |
|
23 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Safwa Academy
|
Private, Islamic |
3-10 |
8 The Green, Ste B |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
|
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(313) 312-9100 |
19 |
9 |
2.1 |
|
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (100.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Clayton Intermediate School
|
Public |
5-6 |
86 Sorrento Drive |
Clayton |
19938 |
Kent County |
Smyrna School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 653-4512 |
490 |
27 |
18.1 |
|
277 (56.5%) |
143 (29.2%) |
35 (7.1%) |
5 (1.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (5.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
34.6 | | | | | | 75.9 | 54.2 | | | | | | | | | 48.1 | 44.7 | | | | | 41.8 | 38.7 | | |
$34,345 |
|
Clayton Elementary School
|
Public |
K-4 |
510 West Main Street |
Clayton |
19938 |
Kent County |
Smyrna School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 653-8587 |
487 |
28 |
17.3 |
|
301 (61.8%) |
130 (26.7%) |
42 (8.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (2.5%) |
76.4 |
28th of 106 public elementary schools |
73.6% |
|
77.7 |
26th of 109 public elementary schools |
76.1% |
2 |
| | | | | 54.6 | | | | | | | | | 55.2 | 43.7 | | | | | 61.1 | 54.4 | | | | |
$16,925 |
|
North Smyrna Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-3 |
365 North Main Street |
Smyrna |
19977 |
Kent County |
Smyrna School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 653-8589 |
557 |
40 |
13.9 |
|
228 (40.9%) |
209 (37.5%) |
61 (11.0%) |
3 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
54 (9.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 46.2 | | | | | | 39.3 | | | | | |
$46,011 |
|
Moore (John Bassett) School
|
Public |
4-6 |
20 West Frazier Street |
Smyrna |
19977 |
Kent County |
Smyrna School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 659-6297 |
638 |
43 |
14.8 |
|
280 (43.9%) |
230 (36.1%) |
73 (11.4%) |
11 (1.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
43 (6.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
33.7 | | | | | 41.1 | 67.7 | 52.4 | | | | | | | | 36.1 | 44.2 | 46.4 | | | | 35.7 | 27.4 | 33.7 | | |
|
|
Smyrna High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
500 Duck Creek Parkway |
Smyrna |
19977 |
Kent County |
Smyrna School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 653-8581 |
1,777 |
100 |
17.7 |
|
861 (48.5%) |
634 (35.7%) |
183 (10.3%) |
21 (1.2%) |
4 (0.2%) |
2 (0.1%) |
72 (4.1%) |
52.2 |
19th of 41 public high schools |
53.7% |
|
46.1 |
20th of 41 public high schools |
51.2% |
1 |
| | | 21.2 | | | | | | | 18.0 | 47.5 | 16.6 | 49.9 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$16,865 |
|
Smyrna Elementary School
|
Public |
K-3 |
121 South School Lane |
Smyrna |
19977 |
Kent County |
Smyrna School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 653-8588 |
420 |
32 |
13.1 |
|
179 (42.6%) |
161 (38.3%) |
44 (10.5%) |
7 (1.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
29 (6.9%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 45.3 | | | | | | 40.0 | | | | | |
$22,146 |
|
Sunnyside Elementary School
|
Public |
K-4 |
123 Rabbit Chase Road |
Smyrna |
19977 |
Kent County |
Smyrna School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 653-8580 |
507 |
32 |
15.8 |
|
262 (51.7%) |
168 (33.1%) |
39 (7.7%) |
7 (1.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
30 (5.9%) |
79.3 |
23rd of 106 public elementary schools |
78.3% |
|
78.6 |
25th of 109 public elementary schools |
77.1% |
2 |
| | | | | 52.9 | | | | | | | | | 63.8 | 45.2 | | | | | 71.3 | 55.7 | | | | |
$18,088 |
|
Smyrna Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
700 Duck Creek Parkway |
Smyrna |
19977 |
Kent County |
Smyrna School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 653-8584 |
1,011 |
60 |
16.8 |
|
507 (50.1%) |
341 (33.7%) |
104 (10.3%) |
18 (1.8%) |
5 (0.5%) |
1 (0.1%) |
35 (3.5%) |
42.7 |
30th of 59 public middle schools |
49.2% |
|
37.1 |
34th of 59 public middle schools |
42.4% |
4 |
| 10.6 | | | | | | | 69.1 | 33.6 | | | | | | | | | 43.0 | 34.2 | | | | | 34.1 | 20.0 |
$15,843 |
|
Delaware Early Childhood Center
|
Public |
PK |
100 West Mispillion Street |
Harrington |
19952 |
Kent County |
Lake Forest School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 398-8945 |
83 |
5 |
16.6 |
|
42 (50.6%) |
22 (26.5%) |
12 (14.5%) |
1 (1.2%) |
1 (1.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (6.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$40,914 |
|
Chipman (W.T.) Middle School
|
Public |
5-8 |
101 West Center Street |
Harrington |
19952 |
Kent County |
Lake Forest School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 398-8197 |
905 |
48 |
18.8 |
|
502 (55.5%) |
214 (23.6%) |
84 (9.3%) |
13 (1.4%) |
8 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
84 (9.3%) |
49.6 |
25th of 59 public middle schools |
57.6% |
|
42.4 |
31st of 59 public middle schools |
47.5% |
6 |
| 14.8 | | | | | | 50.5 | 69.5 | 40.6 | | | | | | | | 36.6 | 43.5 | 34.3 | | | | 32.4 | 30.7 | 28.9 |
$18,729 |
|
Lake Forest South Elementary School
|
Public |
K-3 |
301 Dorman Street |
Harrington |
19952 |
Kent County |
Lake Forest School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 398-8011 |
407 |
28 |
14.5 |
|
239 (58.7%) |
88 (21.6%) |
35 (8.6%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
42 (10.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 38.1 | | | | | | 45.7 | | | | | |
$19,023 |
|
Lake Forest North Elementary School
|
Public |
K-3 |
319 East Main Street |
Felton |
19943 |
Kent County |
Lake Forest School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 284-9611 |
424 |
29 |
14.6 |
|
274 (64.6%) |
78 (18.4%) |
32 (7.5%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
38 (9.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 62.5 | | | | | | 63.1 | | | | | |
$21,454 |
|
Lake Forest High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
5407 Killens Pond Road |
Felton |
19943 |
Kent County |
Lake Forest School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 284-9291 |
951 |
51 |
18.6 |
|
537 (56.5%) |
241 (25.3%) |
83 (8.7%) |
18 (1.9%) |
5 (0.5%) |
2 (0.2%) |
65 (6.8%) |
47.5 |
22nd of 41 public high schools |
46.3% |
|
44 |
21st of 41 public high schools |
48.8% |
1 |
| | | 21.5 | | | | | | | 17.8 | 43.8 | 19.2 | 37.8 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$17,976 |
|
Lake Forest East Elementary School
|
Public |
K-3 |
124 West Front Street |
Frederica |
19946 |
Kent County |
Lake Forest School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 335-5261 |
353 |
24 |
14.7 |
|
176 (49.9%) |
63 (17.8%) |
68 (19.3%) |
3 (0.8%) |
4 (1.1%) |
1 (0.3%) |
38 (10.8%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | 33.7 | | | | | | 43.6 | | | | | |
$20,842 |
|
Lake Forest Central Elementary School
|
Public |
4-5 |
5424 Killens Pond Road |
Felton |
19943 |
Kent County |
Lake Forest School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 284-5810 |
604 |
38 |
16.1 |
|
351 (58.1%) |
128 (21.2%) |
63 (10.4%) |
6 (1.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
2 (0.3%) |
52 (8.6%) |
52.3 |
48th of 106 public elementary schools |
54.7% |
|
53.2 |
42nd of 109 public elementary schools |
61.5% |
6 |
30.3 | | | | | 35.1 | 63.9 | | | | | | | | | 39.7 | 51.3 | | | | | 40.0 | 39.8 | | | |
$16,338 |
|
POLYTECH High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
823 Walnut Shade Road |
Woodside |
19980 |
Kent County |
POLYTECH School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 697-3255 |
1,228 |
80 |
15.3 |
|
666 (54.2%) |
305 (24.8%) |
129 (10.5%) |
19 (1.5%) |
4 (0.3%) |
4 (0.3%) |
101 (8.2%) |
48.8 |
20th of 41 public high schools |
51.2% |
|
58 |
15th of 41 public high schools |
63.4% |
5 |
| | 71.4 | 18.1 | | | | | | | 20.1 | 48.4 | 12.7 | 46.8 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$21,677 |
|
Middle School of Innovation
|
Public |
6-8 |
1 Patrick Lynn Drive |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(302) 674-6100 |
690 |
31 |
22.2 |
|
102 (14.8%) |
397 (57.5%) |
109 (15.8%) |
11 (1.6%) |
6 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
65 (9.4%) |
17.4 |
46th of 59 public middle schools |
22.0% |
|
15 |
50th of 59 public middle schools |
15.3% |
4 |
| 6.4 | | | | | | 38.2 | 37.6 | 24.0 | | | | | | | | 22.5 | 27.7 | 20.9 | | | | 16.1 | 14.9 | 13.6 |
$17,525 |
|
Middle School of Excellence
|
Public |
6-8 |
1 Patrick Lynn Drive |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(302) 674-6100 |
608 |
23 |
26.4 |
|
141 (23.2%) |
322 (53.0%) |
76 (12.5%) |
7 (1.2%) |
5 (0.8%) |
2 (0.3%) |
55 (9.0%) |
16.3 |
48th of 59 public middle schools |
18.6% |
|
20.4 |
45th of 59 public middle schools |
23.7% |
3 |
| 5.7 | | | | | | 40.2 | 40.0 | 16.6 | | | | | | | | 27.0 | 22.2 | 17.6 | | | | 19.5 | 12.4 | 7.5 |
|
|
Capital Early Childhood Center
|
Public |
PK |
198 Commerce Way |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 672-1500 |
145 |
0 |
129.0 |
|
35 (24.1%) |
57 (39.3%) |
33 (22.8%) |
3 (2.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
17 (11.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$10,576 |
|
Kent County Secondary ILC
|
Public, Alternative |
K-12 |
631 Ridgley Street- Suite 19 |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 672-1500 |
107 |
10 |
10.7 |
|
21 (19.6%) |
75 (70.1%) |
5 (4.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.9%) |
1 (0.9%) |
4 (3.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Booker T. Washington Elementary School
|
Public |
1-5 |
901 Forest Street |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 672-1900 |
314 |
31 |
10.1 |
|
57 (18.2%) |
195 (62.1%) |
27 (8.6%) |
2 (0.6%) |
4 (1.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
28 (8.9%) |
22.9 |
81st of 106 public elementary schools |
23.6% |
|
35.2 |
67th of 109 public elementary schools |
38.5% |
14 |
20.3 | | | | | 24.7 | 38.7 | | | | | | | | 25.7 | 29.3 | 31.1 | | | | 21.1 | 41.3 | 24.0 | | | |
$34,688 |
|
Towne Point Elementary School
|
Public |
1-5 |
629 Buckson Drive |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 672-1590 |
341 |
21 |
16.6 |
|
40 (11.7%) |
212 (62.2%) |
57 (16.7%) |
7 (2.1%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
23 (6.7%) |
17.7 |
85th of 106 public elementary schools |
19.8% |
|
22.7 |
82nd of 109 public elementary schools |
24.8% |
3 |
10.3 | | | | | 30.4 | | | | | | | | | 29.8 | 22.0 | 27.3 | | | | 27.4 | 25.4 | 13.2 | | | |
$21,995 |
|
South Dover Elementary School
|
Public |
1-5 |
955 South State Street |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 672-1980 |
577 |
31 |
18.8 |
|
69 (12.0%) |
353 (61.2%) |
93 (16.1%) |
4 (0.7%) |
5 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
53 (9.2%) |
7.7 |
100th of 106 public elementary schools |
5.7% |
|
12.5 |
97th of 109 public elementary schools |
11.0% |
3 |
10.1 | | | | | 22.9 | 29.3 | | | | | | | | 17.7 | 17.7 | 22.6 | | | | 11.6 | 11.6 | 5.0 | | | |
$18,906 |
|
Kent County Community School
|
Public, Alternative |
PK, KG-12 |
65-1 Carver Road |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 672-1960 |
274 |
13 |
21.0 |
|
68 (24.8%) |
166 (60.6%) |
23 (8.4%) |
3 (1.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (5.1%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Hartly Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
2617 Arthursville Road |
Hartly |
19953 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 672-1500 |
240 |
22 |
11.0 |
|
156 (65.0%) |
18 (7.5%) |
37 (15.4%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
28 (11.7%) |
47.4 |
55th of 106 public elementary schools |
48.1% |
|
51.5 |
46th of 109 public elementary schools |
57.8% |
9 |
16.7 | | | | | 43.6 | 73.8 | | | | | | | | 54.0 | 32.5 | 45.2 | | | | 48.0 | 30.0 | 14.3 | | | |
$28,054 |
|
Fairview Early Childhood Center
|
Public |
PK-K |
700 Walker Road |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 672-1500 |
287 |
22 |
13.0 |
|
58 (20.2%) |
145 (50.5%) |
47 (16.4%) |
4 (1.4%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
32 (11.1%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$20,508 |
|
East Dover Early Childhood Center
|
Public |
PK-K |
852 South Little Creek Road |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 672-1500 |
331 |
21 |
15.7 |
|
37 (11.2%) |
173 (52.3%) |
83 (25.1%) |
5 (1.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
32 (9.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$24,086 |
|
Dover High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
One Dover High Drive |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 241-2400 |
1,812 |
88 |
20.5 |
|
340 (18.8%) |
1,022 (56.4%) |
295 (16.3%) |
32 (1.8%) |
10 (0.6%) |
10 (0.6%) |
103 (5.7%) |
30.6 |
28th of 41 public high schools |
31.7% |
|
29.5 |
28th of 41 public high schools |
31.7% |
|
| | 44.4 | 15.1 | | | | | | | 25.1 | 22.9 | 7.3 | 32.4 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$18,334 |
|
North Dover Elementary School
|
Public |
1-5 |
855 College Road |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Capital School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 672-1500 |
333 |
17 |
19.5 |
|
79 (23.7%) |
167 (50.2%) |
52 (15.6%) |
7 (2.1%) |
4 (1.2%) |
3 (0.9%) |
21 (6.3%) |
32 |
72nd of 106 public elementary schools |
32.1% |
|
26.2 |
78th of 109 public elementary schools |
28.4% |
6 |
30.2 | | | | | 26.5 | 58.8 | | | | | | | | 24.2 | 32.9 | 39.6 | | | | 33.9 | 31.0 | 28.3 | | | |
$20,734 |
|
Magnolia Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
133 Thomas More Dr |
Magnolia |
19962 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 387-1780 |
460 |
20 |
23.0 |
|
224 (48.7%) |
136 (29.6%) |
40 (8.7%) |
17 (3.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
43 (9.3%) |
77.1 |
14th of 59 public middle schools |
76.3% |
|
67.8 |
16th of 59 public middle schools |
72.9% |
2 |
| 27.3 | | | | | | 57.3 | 68.8 | 51.5 | | | | | | | | 57.3 | 51.6 | 53.9 | | | | 55.6 | 46.8 | 40.1 |
$16,495 |
|
David E. Robinson Elementary School
|
Public |
1-5 |
1038 Briarbush road |
Wyoming |
19934 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 698-4230 |
514 |
31 |
16.5 |
|
220 (42.8%) |
168 (32.7%) |
51 (9.9%) |
17 (3.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
57 (11.1%) |
57.3 |
40th of 106 public elementary schools |
62.3% |
|
62.6 |
34th of 109 public elementary schools |
68.8% |
6 |
34.1 | | | | | 40.5 | 75.4 | | | | | | | | 40.5 | 37.2 | 56.2 | | | | 44.3 | 41.6 | 31.6 | | | |
$16,007 |
|
J. Ralph McIlvaine Early Childhood Center
|
Public |
K |
11 East Walnut |
Magnolia |
19962 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 335-5039 |
454 |
24 |
18.9 |
|
233 (51.3%) |
153 (33.7%) |
32 (7.0%) |
13 (2.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
21 (4.6%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Fred Fifer III Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
109 East Camden-Wyoming Avenue |
Camden |
19934 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 698-8400 |
839 |
44 |
19.0 |
|
423 (50.4%) |
222 (26.5%) |
103 (12.3%) |
14 (1.7%) |
2 (0.2%) |
1 (0.1%) |
74 (8.8%) |
52.9 |
23rd of 59 public middle schools |
61.0% |
|
51.7 |
22nd of 59 public middle schools |
62.7% |
1 |
| 20.3 | | | | | | 51.3 | 64.9 | 36.0 | | | | | | | | 34.8 | 43.3 | 41.6 | | | | 32.6 | 31.1 | 35.8 |
$14,663 |
|
F. Niel Postlethwait Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
2841 South State Street |
Camden |
19934 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 698-8410 |
647 |
36 |
17.9 |
|
265 (41.0%) |
220 (34.0%) |
87 (13.4%) |
22 (3.4%) |
3 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
49 (7.6%) |
40.9 |
31st of 59 public middle schools |
47.5% |
|
43.3 |
30th of 59 public middle schools |
49.2% |
1 |
| 15.3 | | | | | | 38.4 | 56.7 | 41.0 | | | | | | | | 27.0 | 40.0 | 48.0 | | | | 17.7 | 28.6 | 28.6 |
$15,685 |
|
W. Reily Brown Elementary School
|
Public |
1-5 |
360 Webbs Lane |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 697-2101 |
506 |
37 |
13.6 |
|
158 (31.2%) |
222 (43.9%) |
66 (13.0%) |
5 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
55 (10.9%) |
38.9 |
63rd of 106 public elementary schools |
40.6% |
|
34.4 |
68th of 109 public elementary schools |
37.6% |
5 |
22.8 | | | | | 38.1 | 58.0 | | | | | | | | 41.1 | 33.7 | 36.6 | | | | 46.2 | 25.5 | 29.7 | | | |
$18,320 |
|
W. B. Simpson Elementary School
|
Public |
1-5 |
5 Old North Road |
Camden |
19934 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 697-3207 |
465 |
31 |
15.0 |
|
273 (58.7%) |
91 (19.6%) |
37 (8.0%) |
18 (3.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
45 (9.7%) |
91.1 |
8th of 106 public elementary schools |
92.5% |
|
86.6 |
12th of 109 public elementary schools |
89.0% |
4 |
58.8 | | | | | 59.6 | 82.3 | | | | | | | | 56.0 | 67.8 | 74.2 | | | | 59.3 | 65.6 | 63.9 | | | |
$17,266 |
|
Star Hill Elementary School
|
Public |
1-5 |
594 Voshells Mill/Star Hill Ro |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 697-6117 |
429 |
29 |
14.7 |
|
192 (44.8%) |
149 (34.7%) |
55 (12.8%) |
8 (1.9%) |
2 (0.5%) |
3 (0.7%) |
20 (4.7%) |
28.1 |
76th of 106 public elementary schools |
28.3% |
|
24.5 |
80th of 109 public elementary schools |
26.6% |
4 |
26.5 | | | | | 25.4 | 53.7 | | | | | | | | 24.2 | 31.9 | 45.6 | | | | 19.1 | 26.1 | 25.0 | | | |
$17,773 |
|
Nellie Hughes Stokes Elementary School
|
Public |
1-5 |
3874 Upper King Road |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 697-3205 |
487 |
30 |
16.2 |
|
248 (50.9%) |
144 (29.6%) |
55 (11.3%) |
7 (1.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
32 (6.6%) |
56.5 |
43rd of 106 public elementary schools |
59.4% |
|
48.8 |
50th of 109 public elementary schools |
54.1% |
7 |
32.4 | | | | | 44.5 | 64.3 | | | | | | | | 45.7 | 44.6 | 43.7 | | | | 44.8 | 38.0 | 42.3 | | | |
$17,106 |
|
Major George S. Welch Elementary School
|
Public |
K-5 |
3100 Hawthorne Drive |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 674-9080 |
261 |
29 |
9.0 |
|
153 (58.6%) |
30 (11.5%) |
32 (12.3%) |
10 (3.8%) |
1 (0.4%) |
6 (2.3%) |
29 (11.1%) |
93.1 |
5th of 106 public elementary schools |
95.3% |
|
92.6 |
4th of 109 public elementary schools |
96.3% |
1 |
63.9 | | | | | 52.1 | | | | | | | | | 63.3 | 79.7 | 79.0 | | | | 67.2 | 64.9 | 69.4 | | | |
$22,108 |
|
John S. Charlton School
|
Public, Alternative |
PK, KG-12 |
278 Sorghum Mill Rd. |
Camden |
19934 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 698-4800 |
424 |
45 |
9.4 |
|
191 (45.0%) |
142 (33.5%) |
37 (8.7%) |
10 (2.4%) |
2 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
41 (9.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Dover Air Force Base Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
3100 Hawthorne Drive |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 674-3284 |
98 |
15 |
6.5 |
|
64 (65.3%) |
15 (15.3%) |
9 (9.2%) |
1 (1.0%) |
1 (1.0%) |
1 (1.0%) |
7 (7.1%) |
91.9 |
5th of 59 public middle schools |
91.5% |
|
93.8 |
3rd of 59 public middle schools |
94.9% |
2 |
| 39.7 | | | | | | 76.3 | 75.0 | 58.9 | | | | | | | | 57.1 | 66.7 | 72.4 | | | | 61.9 | 60.7 | 54.4 |
$47,286 |
|
Caesar Rodney High School
|
Public, Alternative |
PK, KG-12 |
239 Old North Road |
Camden |
19934 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 697-2161 |
2,254 |
128 |
17.6 |
|
984 (43.7%) |
733 (32.5%) |
259 (11.5%) |
97 (4.3%) |
7 (0.3%) |
2 (0.1%) |
172 (7.6%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | 32.3 | 24.7 | 19.5 | | | | | | 21.0 | 52.6 | 16.9 | 47.1 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$16,021 |
|
Allen Frear Elementary School
|
Public |
1-5 |
238 Sorghum Mill Road |
Camden |
19934 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 697-3279 |
504 |
41 |
12.2 |
|
256 (50.8%) |
115 (22.8%) |
49 (9.7%) |
30 (6.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
51 (10.1%) |
90.5 |
9th of 106 public elementary schools |
91.5% |
|
87.6 |
9th of 109 public elementary schools |
91.7% |
|
51.8 | | | | | 50.9 | 85.5 | | | | | | | | 60.2 | 65.5 | 69.0 | | | | 67.4 | 68.1 | 62.5 | | | |
$18,309 |
|
Kent Elementary Intensive Learning Center
|
Public |
|
5 Old North Road |
Camden |
19934 |
Kent County |
Caesar Rodney School District |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(302) 697-3504 |
1 |
6 |
.1 |
|
1 (100.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
First State Military Academy
|
Public, Charter |
9-12 |
355 West Duck Creek Road |
Clayton |
19938 |
Kent County |
First State Military Academy |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 223-2150 |
433 |
24 |
18.0 |
|
214 (49.4%) |
142 (32.8%) |
51 (11.8%) |
9 (2.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.5%) |
14 (3.2%) |
32.8 |
25th of 41 public high schools |
39.0% |
|
38.1 |
23rd of 41 public high schools |
43.9% |
2 |
| | | 20.2 | | | | | | | 16.8 | 43.6 | 6.4 | 25.3 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
Early College School at Del State
|
Public, Charter |
7-12 |
1570 North DuPont Highway |
Dover |
19901 |
Kent County |
Early College High School at Del State |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 857-3510 |
583 |
24 |
24.2 |
|
45 (7.7%) |
463 (79.4%) |
54 (9.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
3 (0.5%) |
3 (0.5%) |
14 (2.4%) |
54.8 |
17th of 41 public high schools |
58.5% |
|
48.1 |
18th of 41 public high schools |
56.1% |
1 |
| | | 17.6 | | | | | 57.0 | 31.1 | 30.9 | 51.1 | 8.5 | 55.0 | | | | | 34.5 | 39.0 | | | | | 18.6 | 9.5 |
|
|
Providence Creek Academy Charter School
|
Public, Charter |
K-8 |
273 West Duck Creek Road |
Clayton |
19938 |
Kent County |
Providence Creek Academy Charter School |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 653-6276 |
769 |
49 |
15.6 |
|
350 (45.5%) |
293 (38.1%) |
29 (3.8%) |
11 (1.4%) |
3 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
83 (10.8%) |
81.2 |
19th of 106 public elementary schools |
82.1% |
|
75.2 |
28th of 109 public elementary schools |
74.3% |
9 |
44.6 | 24.3 | | | | 60.0 | 89.2 | 81.8 | 72.4 | 54.3 | | | | | 50.0 | 56.3 | 48.0 | 70.1 | 64.5 | 56.3 | 52.1 | 50.0 | 47.3 | 55.1 | 54.0 | 45.7 |
|
|
Academy Of Dover Charter School
|
Public, Charter |
K-8 |
104 Saulsbury Road |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Academy of Dover Charter School |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 674-0684 |
443 |
29 |
15.2 |
|
42 (9.5%) |
305 (68.8%) |
74 (16.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (4.5%) |
22.5 |
82nd of 106 public elementary schools |
22.6% |
|
29.2 |
74th of 109 public elementary schools |
32.1% |
8 |
18.4 | | | | | 35.2 | 37.5 | 22.5 | 35.9 | 11.6 | | | | | 19.7 | 38.2 | 30.6 | 25.0 | 23.1 | 30.2 | 22.7 | 34.6 | | | | 14.0 |
|
|
Campus Community School
|
Public, Charter |
K-8 |
350 Pear Street |
Dover |
19904 |
Kent County |
Campus Community School |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 736-0403 |
409 |
20 |
20.4 |
|
73 (17.8%) |
267 (65.3%) |
23 (5.6%) |
11 (2.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
34 (8.3%) |
42.8 |
59th of 106 public elementary schools |
44.3% |
|
36.9 |
63rd of 109 public elementary schools |
42.2% |
4 |
13.0 | | | | | 22.9 | 38.6 | 53.2 | 35.9 | 22.0 | | | | | 65.0 | 32.7 | 32.6 | 57.1 | 27.5 | 45.5 | 67.5 | 22.5 | 10.9 | 44.9 | 27.5 | 38.6 |
|
|
Positive Outcomes Charter School
|
Public, Charter |
7-12 |
3337 South DuPont Highway |
Camden |
19934 |
Kent County |
Positive Outcomes Charter School |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(302) 697-8805 |
119 |
13 |
9.1 |
|
58 (48.7%) |
50 (42.0%) |
4 (3.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (5.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | 22.7 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|