Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Oak Grove Middle

Public Grades 6-8
2519th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,703 California Middle Schools
Better than 7% of California middle schools
Summary

Oak Grove Middle serves 681 students in grades 6–8 in Concord, within Mt. Diablo Unified. Its 2025–2026 proficiency results were low across all three tested subjects: 23% in English language arts (ELA), 10% in math and 9% in science. The clearest finding for families is that Oak Grove scored below every nearby school in all three subjects.

ELA is Oak Grove’s strongest subject relative to nearby schools, while math is weakest against state, district and local comparisons. Nearby schools averaged 63% in ELA, 52% in math and 48% in science, putting Oak Grove 39, 42 and 40 percentage points below those averages, respectively. Its ELA result was also 26 points below the state and 25 below the district; math was 29 points below both; science was 27 points below the state and 26 below the district. Attendance is another concern: chronic absenteeism was 28% in 2025–2026, above the district’s 19% and the state’s 18%, and higher than the rate at any nearby school.

Scores have risen since 2022–2023, gaining 6 points in ELA, 1 in math and 5 in science, but the state gap narrowed only in ELA over that span; math and science gaps widened. SchoolDigger ranked Oak Grove 2,519th of 2,703 statewide schools in 2025–2026, at the 7th percentile with 0 stars. Its 20.6 student-teacher ratio in 2024–2025 was the second-lowest among nearby schools, while 88% of students were reported as free/reduced lunch eligible that year, the highest nearby rate. One subgroup ranking stands out: SchoolDigger placed Special Education Students at the 16th percentile in 2025–2026, up from the 4th percentile the year before, though the current statewide ranking remains low.

681
Students ?
20.6
Student/teacher ratio ?
$652
Per pupil spending ?
88.0%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in California receive free school meals.
 2050 Minert Rd.
       Concord, CA  94518-3428

(925) 682-1843

District: Mt. Diablo Unified


Students who attend Oak Grove Middle usually attend:

High:    Ygnacio Valley High

Feeder schools for Oak Grove Middle:

Elementary:    Cambridge Elementary
    Woodside Elementary
    Ygnacio Valley Elementary
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
75.0%
Asian:
9.5%
Two or more races:
7.6%
more
 See top rated California middle schools

 Compare Oak Grove Middle to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 5th percentile in 2016 → 7th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (15% vs 42% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (7th percentile)
!High chronic absenteeism (28% vs 18% California)
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school15%
District avg42%
California avg42%
2,519th of 2,703
California public middle schools ?
Bottom 7%▲ up 1 pts since 2016
See the entire ranking list of California Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
8th of 9Middle Schools in the Mt. Diablo Unified
493rd of 968Mt. Diablo Unified among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202611.52519 of 27036.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202512.82523 of 27618.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202411.12626 of 27835.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202311.62628 of 27815.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20229.12663 of 27402.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202113.2837 of 8946.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20198.92585 of 27154.8%☆☆☆☆☆
20187.92401 of 24803.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201711.62333 of 25087.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20169.32360 of 24975.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20159.72352 of 24775.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20133.32357 of 23790.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20124.52205 of 22592.4%☆☆☆☆☆
201111.32075 of 22367.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20108.72062 of 21795.4%☆☆☆☆☆
200910.51925 of 20636.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20088.41902 of 20055.1%☆☆☆☆☆
200713.51811 of 19999.4%☆☆☆☆☆
200616.21576 of 180412.6%★☆☆☆☆
200513.71597 of 177710.1%★☆☆☆☆
200432.61141 of 176935.5%★★☆☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
20261.2752 of 7692.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20250.9732 of 7390.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20240.7738 of 7430.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20231.8702 of 7151.8%☆☆☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202226.01228 of 153119.8%★☆☆☆☆
202120.7347 of 3542.0%☆☆☆☆☆
201921.01368 of 14918.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201826.81057 of 136922.8%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202426.91382 of 14786.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202327.71375 of 15219.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202226.81399 of 15409.2%☆☆☆☆☆
202137.1222 of 36338.8%★★☆☆☆
201928.51200 of 144216.8%★☆☆☆☆
201824.11302 of 13644.5%☆☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202613.42283 of 24838.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202512.32355 of 25337.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20249.42480 of 25512.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202310.32455 of 25313.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20227.52485 of 25091.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202110.7716 of 7383.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20198.12316 of 23802.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20187.42211 of 22622.3%☆☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202613.02153 of 23257.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202515.12177 of 23959.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202411.52282 of 23884.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202310.92287 of 23743.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20229.92303 of 23592.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20199.82124 of 22134.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20188.82027 of 20722.2%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202613.92303 of 24937.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202516.12279 of 254210.3%★☆☆☆☆
202413.92384 of 25797.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202312.82396 of 25315.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20229.52396 of 24582.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202116.1677 of 7216.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201910.22257 of 23694.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20189.52158 of 22303.2%☆☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202610.42353 of 24785.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202514.02293 of 25349.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202412.82384 of 25526.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202313.72338 of 25387.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202211.62418 of 25274.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202117.6673 of 76311.8%★☆☆☆☆
201910.02304 of 24074.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20188.62215 of 22732.6%☆☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
20264.6707 of 7343.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20253.9710 of 7262.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20247.2661 of 7015.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20225.3643 of 6653.3%☆☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202623.91340 of 158615.5%★☆☆☆☆
202518.61507 of 15663.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202419.21476 of 15524.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202325.51235 of 153119.3%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202310.91416 of 15438.2%☆☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Disabled (2022)20th percentile+17 vs school
Special Education (2026)16th percentile+9 vs school
White (2023)8th percentile+3 vs school
Female (2026)8th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)8th percentile~ school
Hispanic (2026)7th percentile~ school
English Language Learner (2024)6th percentile~ school
Male (2026)5th percentile~ school
Multi-racial (2026)4th percentile-3 vs school
Asian (2026)2nd percentile-5 vs school
By subject vs California (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy23%-26 vs state
Mathematics10%-29 vs state
Science9%-27 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Oak Grove Middle and help other families decide.
Rate Oak Grove Middle
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Oak Grove Middle

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Oak Grove Middle

Students who attend Oak Grove Middle usually go on to attend Ygnacio Valley High

Students at Oak Grove Middle are 75% Hispanic, 10% Asian, 8% Two or more races, 4% White, 3% African American.

In the 2024-25 school year, 681 students attended Oak Grove Middle.

Oak Grove Middle ranks in the bottom 6.8% of California middle schools.

Rate Oak Grove Middle!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Oak Grove Middle!


Latest California data All new data »
2025–26 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesNewOct 15, 2026
2025–26 CAST, CSA Spanish & Smarter Balanced Assessments scoresNewOct 15, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics