Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High

Public Grades 9-12
617th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,162 California High Schools
Better than 71% of California high schools
Summary

Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High is a specialized public high school within the Los Angeles Unified school district, serving 438 students in grades 9-12 on a shared campus in Carson with a focused curriculum in medical arts.

This school stands out for its exceptional performance in English Language Arts, where over 70% of students are proficient—far exceeding the district and state averages and outperforming nearby schools like Phineas Banning Senior High and Nathaniel Narbonne Senior High. It also boasts a very high graduation rate and an impressively low dropout rate of just 1%, alongside a low rate of chronic student absences, indicating a highly engaged student body. The school has shown remarkable improvement, climbing to a 4-star state ranking, and is particularly effective in supporting its student population.

While the school excels in many areas, mathematics proficiency is an area for growth, as it currently lags behind the state average. The school's specialized medical arts program appears to be a key strength, fostering engagement that leads to strong outcomes, even when compared to other schools on the same campus, such as Carson Senior High. It achieves these results with moderate per-student spending, demonstrating efficient use of resources compared to some local continuation schools.

438
Students ?
16.9
Student/teacher ratio ?
$18,442
Per pupil spending ?
80.8%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 22328 South Main St.
       Carson, CA  90745-4525

(310) 847-1460

District: Los Angeles Unified


Feeder schools for Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High:

Elementary:    Bonita Street Elementary
    Caroldale Learning Community
    Carson Street Elementary
    Catskill Avenue Elementary
    More...
Racial breakdown:

Asian:
44.5%
Hispanic:
42.0%
African American:
7.1%
more
 See top rated California high schools

 Compare Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High to nearby high schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Rebounding — 50th percentile in 2023 → 71st in 2025
Strengths
Ranking is rebounding — up to 71st (2025) from a 50th-percentile low (2023)
Among the top-ranked schools in Los Angeles Unified
Above the California median (71st percentile)
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school45%
District avg39%
California avg41%
617th of 2,162
California public high schools ?
Top 29%▼ down 15 pts since 2015
From top 14% (2015) to top 29% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California High Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
24th of 153High Schools in the Los Angeles Unified
791st of 1,543Los Angeles Unified among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202569.1617 of 216271.5%★★★★☆
202465.2647 of 215970.0%★★★★☆
202346.01082 of 217050.1%★★★☆☆
202254.8825 of 212361.1%★★★☆☆
202170.1349 of 129072.9%★★★★☆
201969.8540 of 213374.7%★★★★☆
201877.6448 of 201777.8%★★★★☆
201785.8294 of 202185.5%★★★★☆
201690.7174 of 203991.5%★★★★★
201585.0272 of 199486.4%★★★★☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202343.5257 of 52150.7%★★★☆☆
202265.5137 of 52273.8%★★★★☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202514.3505 of 58513.7%★☆☆☆☆
202311.6531 of 59110.2%★☆☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202224.01007 of 116113.3%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202567.9554 of 190670.9%★★★★☆
202465.9555 of 191571.0%★★★★☆
202348.3934 of 191551.2%★★★☆☆
202251.3786 of 185857.7%★★★☆☆
202162.8362 of 105465.7%★★★☆☆
201963.6571 of 183368.8%★★★☆☆
201873.1480 of 176072.7%★★★★☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202572.4444 of 190076.6%★★★★☆
202445.31021 of 190246.3%★★☆☆☆
202348.0960 of 191749.9%★★★☆☆
202236.61165 of 186137.4%★★☆☆☆
201965.3532 of 181470.7%★★★★☆
201885.0224 of 174287.1%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202571.0509 of 201374.7%★★★★☆
202470.2497 of 202675.5%★★★★☆
202339.41189 of 203041.4%★★☆☆☆
202257.9672 of 194365.4%★★★☆☆
202181.8166 of 112685.3%★★★★☆
201975.3380 of 193780.4%★★★★☆
201884.3251 of 186286.5%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202565.0609 of 194268.6%★★★☆☆
202455.6775 of 194860.2%★★★☆☆
202329.01353 of 196331.1%★★☆☆☆
202255.2741 of 191661.3%★★★☆☆
202170.3295 of 112273.7%★★★★☆
201972.6451 of 188076.0%★★★★☆
201876.6425 of 183476.8%★★★★☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202331.7789 of 119734.1%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Hispanic (2025)77th percentile+5 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)75th percentile+3 vs school
Female (2025)71st percentile~ school
Male (2025)69th percentile-3 vs school
African American (2023)51st percentile~ school
Special Education (2023)34th percentile-16 vs school
Asian (2025)14th percentile-58 vs school
Disabled (2022)13th percentile-48 vs school
By subject vs California (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy71%+22 vs state
Mathematics35%~ state avg
Science29%-4 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High and help other families decide.
Rate Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High









Frequently Asked Questions about Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High

Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High ranks 617th of 2162 California high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 438 students attended Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High.

Students at Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High are 45% Asian, 42% Hispanic, 7% African American, 2% White, 2% Pacific Islander, 2% Two or more races.


Rate Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Academy of Medical Arts at Carson High!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics