Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

G. W. Hellyer Elementary

Public Grades K-6
3445th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 5,804 California Elementary Schools
Better than 41% of California elementary schools
Summary

In San Jose, G. W. Hellyer Elementary serves grades K–6 and enrolls 185 students, the smallest enrollment among the 10 nearby schools in the comparison. In 2025–2026, its all-grades proficiency was higher than the district and nearby-school averages in English language arts (ELA), math and science, but lower than state results in all three. The most important takeaway is that Hellyer compares well with nearby schools, yet its scores have not reached state levels.

Hellyer’s strongest comparison is with nearby schools: among seven with results in all three subjects, it ranked second in ELA and third in math and science. Its results were 37% in ELA, 32% in math and 27% in science, compared with nearby averages of 29%, 25% and 19%. It also exceeded the Franklin-McKinley Elementary district in each subject: 36% in ELA, 30% in math and 24% in science. The state results were higher—49%, 38% and 36%, respectively. Within Hellyer, fourth grade stands out as a weak spot: ELA proficiency was 22% and math was 18%, the lowest results among the school’s tested grades in those subjects.

ELA improved over the years reported, rising from 22% in 2022–2023 to 37% in 2025–2026, while math ended at 32%, up from 28% at the start but with sharp year-to-year swings. SchoolDigger places Hellyer at the 41st statewide percentile, with two stars (rank 3,445 of 5,804). Its statewide measure for how well it serves Hispanic students is notably lower, at the 23rd percentile—18 points below its overall percentile. Hellyer’s 12.3:1 student-teacher ratio in 2024–2025 was below every nearby school’s reported ratio. That same school year, 79% of students were free/reduced lunch eligible; nearby schools’ reported figures ranged from 55.9% to 85.6%. Nearby all-grades comparisons include schools with different grade spans, and Hellyer’s small enrollment means results may vary from year to year.

185
Students ?
12.3
Student/teacher ratio ?
$40,693
Per pupil spending ?
78.9%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in California receive free school meals.
 725 Hellyer Ave
       San Jose, CA  95111-1523

(408) 363-5750

District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary


Students who attend G. W. Hellyer Elementary usually attend:

Elementary:    Lairon College Preparatory Academy
High:    Andrew P. Hill High
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
81.6%
Asian:
13.5%
White:
2.2%
more
 See top rated California elementary schools

 Compare G. W. Hellyer Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▲ Ranking trend: Improving — 10th percentile in 2005 → 41st in 2026
Strengths
✓Ranking is trending up — up 31 percentile points since 2005
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (34% vs 42% meeting standards)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!English Language Arts/Literacy scores 12 pts below the California average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school34%
District avg31%
California avg42%
3,445th of 5,804
California public elementary schools ?
Bottom 41%
See the entire ranking list of California Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
5th of 13Elementary Schools in the Franklin-McKinley Elementary
663rd of 968Franklin-McKinley Elementary among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202636.83445 of 580440.6%★★☆☆☆
201320.14725 of 553014.6%★☆☆☆☆
201226.04250 of 539021.2%★☆☆☆☆
201118.24788 of 537711.0%★☆☆☆☆
201035.93441 of 531435.2%★★☆☆☆
200927.33894 of 519325.0%★☆☆☆☆
200830.03589 of 511329.8%★☆☆☆☆
200726.43843 of 511324.8%★☆☆☆☆
200620.04008 of 481816.8%★☆☆☆☆
200515.04332 of 482210.2%★☆☆☆☆
200423.13699 of 480923.1%★☆☆☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202638.2852 of 120729.4%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202635.43446 of 556938.1%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202627.43926 of 508522.8%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202641.23096 of 541242.8%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202638.53229 of 559042.2%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202636.51692 of 292042.1%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)43rd percentile~ school
Male (2026)42nd percentile~ school
Special Education (2026)42nd percentile~ school
Female (2026)38th percentile-3 vs school
Asian (2026)29th percentile-11 vs school
Hispanic (2026)23rd percentile-18 vs school
By subject vs California (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy37%-12 vs state
Mathematics32%-7 vs state
Science27%-9 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate G. W. Hellyer Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate G. W. Hellyer Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near G. W. Hellyer Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about G. W. Hellyer Elementary

Students who attend G. W. Hellyer Elementary usually go on to attend:

Elementary : Lairon College Preparatory Academy
High : Andrew P. Hill High

G. W. Hellyer Elementary ranks 3445th of 5804 California elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 185 students attended G. W. Hellyer Elementary.

Students at G. W. Hellyer Elementary are 82% Hispanic, 14% Asian, 2% White, 2% Two or more races, 1% African American.

Rate G. W. Hellyer Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for G. W. Hellyer Elementary!


Latest California data All new data »
2025–26 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesNewOct 15, 2026
2025–26 CAST, CSA Spanish & Smarter Balanced Assessments scoresNewOct 15, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics