Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

High Technical High Media Arts

Public, Charter Grades 9-12
1445th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,162 California High Schools
Better than 33% of California high schools
Summary

High Technical High Media Arts (HTHMA) is a public high school serving 355 students in grades 9-12 in San Diego, operating under its own High Technical High Media Arts District.

Recent data shows a significant and concerning decline in the school's academic standing, with its statewide ranking dropping from the 82nd percentile in 2019 to the 33rd percentile in 2025. This trend is particularly stark when compared to nearby schools with similar names, such as the highly-ranked High Technical High and High Technical High International. Key challenges include a very low mathematics proficiency rate of 8.86%, which is less than a quarter of the state average, and a high chronic absenteeism rate of 31.7%.

Despite these academic struggles, HTHMA maintains a strong graduation rate of 93.5%, well above the state average. The school spends $15,309 per student, which is more than some higher-performing peers, raising questions about how resources are allocated to address core issues like attendance and math instruction. For parents, this profile suggests a school that successfully supports students to graduation but faces urgent academic challenges, especially in mathematics, that distinguish it from other local options like Point Loma High.

355
Students ?
16.9
Student/teacher ratio ?
43.1%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 2230 Truxtun Rd.
       San Diego, CA  92106-6039

(619) 398-8620

District: High Technical High Media Arts District

Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
59.7%
White:
22.0%
African American:
6.2%
more
 See top rated California high schools

 Compare High Technical High Media Arts to nearby high schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 82nd percentile in 2019 → 33rd in 2025
Strengths
94% graduate in 4 years — above the California average (86%)
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (23% vs 41% meeting standards)
!High chronic absenteeism (32% vs 19% California)
!Ranking has slipped — down 49 percentile points since 2019
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school23%
California avg41%
1,445th of 2,162
California public high schools ?
Bottom 33%▼ down 49 pts since 2019
From top 18% (2019) to bottom 33% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California High Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
1116th of 1,543High Technical High Media Arts District among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202532.21445 of 216233.2%★★☆☆☆
202455.1878 of 215959.3%★★★☆☆
202366.3642 of 217070.4%★★★★☆
202257.7759 of 212364.2%★★★☆☆
201979.1384 of 213382.0%★★★★☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202268.5209 of 116182.0%★★★★☆
201998.917 of 111798.5%★★★★★

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202529.51342 of 190629.6%★☆☆☆☆
202452.3842 of 191556.0%★★★☆☆
202349.9894 of 191553.3%★★★☆☆
202256.6688 of 185863.0%★★★☆☆
201973.0418 of 183377.2%★★★★☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202537.51215 of 190036.1%★★☆☆☆
202441.41125 of 190240.9%★★☆☆☆
202371.0460 of 191776.0%★★★★☆
202257.5668 of 186164.1%★★★☆☆
201975.5338 of 181481.4%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202524.11521 of 201324.4%★☆☆☆☆
202438.31263 of 202637.7%★★☆☆☆
202338.61214 of 203040.2%★★☆☆☆
202245.1988 of 194349.2%★★☆☆☆
201975.6373 of 193780.7%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202528.81362 of 194229.9%★☆☆☆☆
202453.5815 of 194858.2%★★★☆☆
202376.2418 of 196378.7%★★★★☆
202255.0744 of 191661.2%★★★☆☆
201979.1347 of 188081.5%★★★★☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202545.8548 of 125256.2%★★★☆☆
202498.026 of 121697.9%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202522.4923 of 115520.1%★☆☆☆☆
202466.8384 of 117367.3%★★★☆☆
202382.0196 of 119383.6%★★★★☆
202265.3389 of 120467.7%★★★☆☆
201970.9323 of 122273.6%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Disabled (2022)82nd percentile+18 vs school
Special Education (2025)56th percentile+23 vs school
Hispanic (2025)36th percentile+3 vs school
Male (2025)30th percentile-3 vs school
Female (2025)30th percentile-4 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)24th percentile-9 vs school
White (2025)20th percentile-13 vs school
By subject vs California (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy33%-16 vs state
Science26%-7 vs state
Mathematics9%-28 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate High Technical High Media Arts and help other families decide.
Rate High Technical High Media Arts
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near High Technical High Media Arts

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about High Technical High Media Arts

High Technical High Media Arts ranks 1445th of 2162 California high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 355 students attended High Technical High Media Arts.

Students at High Technical High Media Arts are 60% Hispanic, 22% White, 6% African American, 6% Asian, 2% Two or more races, 2% American Indian, 1% Not Specified, 1% Pacific Islander.

Rate High Technical High Media Arts!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for High Technical High Media Arts!


Latest California data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026
2024–25 CSA Spanish test scoresDec 22, 2025
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesNov 14, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics