Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Tempe High School

Public Grades 9-12
188th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 256 Arizona High Schools
Better than 27% of Arizona high schools
Summary

Tempe High School is a grades 9–12 school in Tempe, Arizona, with 1,431 students in the Tempe Union High School District. In 2025–26, 25% of students were proficient in English language arts (ELA) and 18% in math. Those results were 16 and 15 percentage points below the state, and 26 and 28 points below the district, respectively. The clearest concern is that proficiency is low in both subjects, especially math compared with the district and nearby schools.

Among nearby schools reporting comparable scores, New School for the Arts and McClintock High School were well ahead: their ELA results were 49% and 54%, and math results were 41% and 43%. Tempe High was 24–29 points lower in ELA and 23–25 points lower in math. Completion is a brighter spot: its 2024–25 graduation rate was 87%, 7 points above the state’s 80%, though 2 points below the district’s 89% and McClintock’s 89%.

Results show a mixed trend: grade 11 science proficiency fell from 17% in 2022–23 to 13% in 2024–25, while the state result declined from 22% to 19%; the school’s gap widened from 5 to 6 points. Graduation improved by 8 points, from 79% in 2020–21 to 87% in 2024–25. SchoolDigger ranks Tempe High in the 27th percentile, with 1 star, for 2025–26; its percentile rose 6 points from the prior year but remains below its 29th-percentile standing in 2023–24. Its reported student-teacher ratio is 18.2, and 51% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch in 2022–23; nearby lunch-rate figures were unavailable for comparison. One striking SchoolDigger subgroup result is that its statewide ranking for how well it served Asian students dropped from the 51st percentile in 2021–22 to the 2nd in 2022–23, even as the overall school percentile rose from 31 to 50.

1,431
Students ?
18.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$8,594
Per pupil spending ?
54.8%
Directly certified for free meals (2024-25) ?
 1730 S Mill Ave
       Tempe, AZ  85281-6600

(480) 967-1661

District: Tempe Union High School District


Feeder schools for Tempe High School:

Elementary:    Arredondo Elementary School
    Broadmor Elementary School
    Carminati School
    Holdeman Elementary School
    More...
Middle:    Geneva Epps Mosley Middle School
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
70.7%
African American:
11.7%
White:
7.8%
more
 See top rated Arizona high schools

 Compare Tempe High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 38th percentile in 2016 → 27th in 2026
Strengths
✓87% graduate in 4 years — above the Arizona average (80%)
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Arizona average (21% vs 37% meeting standards)
!Ranking has slipped — down 11 percentile points since 2016
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school21%
District avg48%
Arizona avg37%
188th of 256
Arizona public high schools ?
Bottom 27%▼ down 12 pts since 2016
From bottom 38% (2016) to bottom 27% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Arizona High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
6th of 6High Schools in the Tempe Union High School District
114th of 267Tempe Union High School District among Arizona districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202619.8188 of 25626.6%★☆☆☆☆
202520.6215 of 27120.7%★☆☆☆☆
202424.3193 of 27028.5%★☆☆☆☆
202341.5236 of 46949.7%★★☆☆☆
202223.8320 of 46431.0%★★☆☆☆
202138.9261 of 50948.7%★★☆☆☆
201913.7256 of 28510.2%★☆☆☆☆
201828.8253 of 42039.8%★★☆☆☆
201728.7255 of 41638.7%★★☆☆☆
201628.4250 of 40638.4%★★☆☆☆
201524.8202 of 26122.6%★☆☆☆☆
201469.5132 of 39466.5%★★★☆☆
201369.1160 of 49167.4%★★★☆☆
201267.7154 of 47167.3%★★★☆☆
201146.6214 of 39746.1%★★☆☆☆
201055.8189 of 40353.1%★★★☆☆
200951.4203 of 39548.6%★★☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202322.2163 of 20118.9%★☆☆☆☆
202244.3134 of 30155.5%★★★☆☆
202142.1149 of 30651.3%★★★☆☆
201832.987 of 12228.7%★☆☆☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
20234.8143 of 1462.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202249.9116 of 23851.3%★★★☆☆
202123.0172 of 23125.5%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202248.738 of 25885.3%★★★★☆
202152.222 of 31292.9%★★★★★
201824.738 of 4515.6%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202611.8166 of 19816.2%★☆☆☆☆
202517.1176 of 20715.0%★☆☆☆☆
202424.8148 of 20026.0%★☆☆☆☆
202337.7231 of 40643.1%★★☆☆☆
202223.2321 of 45629.6%★★☆☆☆
202136.8274 of 49244.3%★★☆☆☆
201911.5236 of 2474.5%☆☆☆☆☆
201823.5255 of 35428.0%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202620.2125 of 17026.5%★☆☆☆☆
202526.7125 of 17629.0%★★☆☆☆
202429.5118 of 17030.6%★★☆☆☆
202348.4169 of 37955.4%★★★☆☆
202225.7306 of 44130.6%★★☆☆☆
202143.4226 of 47952.8%★★★☆☆
201916.1170 of 1837.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201832.2189 of 31139.2%★★☆☆☆

Homeless

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202321.053 of 6011.7%★☆☆☆☆
202227.0146 of 1502.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202153.450 of 16870.2%★★★★☆
201873.74 of 2684.6%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202630.0115 of 17634.7%★★☆☆☆
202525.0139 of 18022.8%★☆☆☆☆
202434.9111 of 17235.5%★★☆☆☆
202345.1173 of 34750.1%★★★☆☆
202225.1127 of 16824.4%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202620.1147 of 21531.6%★★☆☆☆
202519.7174 of 22322.0%★☆☆☆☆
202417.3179 of 21918.3%★☆☆☆☆
202341.1228 of 42946.9%★★☆☆☆
202221.5331 of 45527.3%★☆☆☆☆
202140.2253 of 49248.6%★★☆☆☆
201914.3218 of 2388.4%☆☆☆☆☆
201825.4248 of 37033.0%★★☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202343.6115 of 19942.2%★★☆☆☆
202225.5202 of 28228.4%★☆☆☆☆
202125.4252 of 37432.6%★★☆☆☆

Native American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202340.164 of 12850.0%★★★☆☆
202225.1150 of 25541.2%★★☆☆☆
202130.3115 of 25655.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201847.031 of 6854.4%★★★☆☆

Pacific Islander

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202393.91 of 4197.6%★★★★★
202220.180 of 12938.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202127.241 of 9456.4%☆☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202323.4147 of 17214.5%★☆☆☆☆
202235.9184 of 38051.6%★★★☆☆
202149.6145 of 42265.6%★★★☆☆
201824.1134 of 15513.5%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202344.5205 of 37144.7%★★☆☆☆
202262.3117 of 40971.4%★★★★☆
202170.2110 of 44875.4%★★★★☆
201833.5180 of 29138.1%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Pacific Islander (2023)98th percentile+48 vs school
English Language Learner (2022)85th percentile+54 vs school
Native American (2023)50th percentile~ school
White (2023)45th percentile-5 vs school
Multi-racial (2023)42nd percentile-7 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)35th percentile+8 vs school
Male (2026)32nd percentile+5 vs school
Hispanic (2026)26th percentile~ school
African American (2023)19th percentile-31 vs school
Female (2026)16th percentile-10 vs school
Special Education (2023)15th percentile-35 vs school
Homeless (2023)12th percentile-38 vs school
Asian (2023)2nd percentile-48 vs school
By subject vs Arizona (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts25%-16 vs state
Mathematics18%-15 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Tempe High School and help other families decide.
Rate Tempe High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Tempe High School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Tempe High School

Students at Tempe High School are 71% Hispanic, 12% African American, 8% White, 4% American Indian, 3% Two or more races, 2% Pacific Islander.

In the 2024-25 school year, 1,431 students attended Tempe High School.

Tempe High School ranks 188th of 256 Arizona high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 1 star out of 5.

Rate Tempe High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Tempe High School!


Latest Arizona data All new data »
2025–26 AASA test scoresNewOct 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout ratesDec 2, 2025
2024–25 graduation ratesNov 7, 2025
2024–25 AASA & AzSCI test scoresOct 10, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Arizona Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics