Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

La Paloma Academy-South

Public, Charter Grades K-8
816th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 900 Arizona Elementary Schools
Better than 9% of Arizona elementary schools
Summary

La Paloma Academy-South is a K–8 school in Tucson, Arizona, with 501 students, in the Arizona Community Development Corporation. Its latest AASA results show 15% of students proficient in English Language Arts (ELA) and 10% in math. The most important finding is that achievement is low in both subjects: compared with Arizona statewide results, La Paloma is 26 percentage points lower in ELA and 23 points lower in math; compared with its district, it is 10 and 11 points lower, respectively.

La Paloma is also near the bottom of the nearby-school comparison: nearby schools average 24% in ELA and 19% in math, versus La Paloma’s 15% and 10%. Among nearby schools that serve through grade 8, averages are 28% in ELA and 23% in math, leaving La Paloma 13 points below in each subject. Some grade-level results are less uniformly low: its 22% grade 5 math proficiency is above two nearby reported results of 20% and 21%, though below others at 39% and 56%. The available science results are particularly low: in 2022–2023, proficiency was 6% in grade 5 and 4% in grade 8, below both state and district results.

SchoolDigger ranks La Paloma 816th of 900 Arizona schools, at the 9th percentile with 0 stars in 2025–2026; its percentile has risen 8 points from its 2022–2023 low of 1, but remains far below its 37th-percentile standing in 2014–2015. The school’s 29.4 students per teacher in 2024–2025 exceeds the nearby range of 11.6 to 21.6, while its enrollment is close to the nearby average of 562. Its free/reduced-lunch rate was 81% in 2022–2023. One notable subgroup result: SchoolDigger’s 2020–2021 statewide measure of how well the school serves English Language Learner students ranked it at the 68th percentile, compared with the school’s 12th-percentile overall ranking that year. Science is from an earlier year, and suppressed grade-level scores limit a complete comparison across grades.

501
Students ?
29.4
Student/teacher ratio ?
60.7%
Directly certified for free meals (2024-25) ?
96%
Kindergartners fully immunized against measles (MMR) (2025-26)
Exemptions: 0% (any vaccine)
 5660 S 12th Ave
       Tucson, AZ  85715-3102

(520) 807-9668

District: Arizona Community Development Corporation

Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
93.4%
White:
4.8%
American Indian:
1.0%
more
 See top rated Arizona elementary schools

 Compare La Paloma Academy-South to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 37th percentile in 2015 → 9th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Arizona average (12% vs 37% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (9th percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 28 percentile points since 2015
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school12%
District avg23%
Arizona avg37%
816th of 900
Arizona public elementary schools ?
Bottom 9%▼ down 17 pts since 2016
From bottom 26% (2016) to bottom 9% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Arizona Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
3rd of 3Elementary Schools in the Arizona Community Development Corporation
220th of 267Arizona Community Development Corporation among Arizona districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Elementary school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202613.8816 of 9009.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20238.71230 of 12451.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20229.6955 of 10004.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202116.61079 of 122612.0%★☆☆☆☆
201912.8948 of 10398.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201812.31036 of 11096.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201716.5958 of 110613.4%★☆☆☆☆
201625.7800 of 107925.9%★☆☆☆☆
201532.7599 of 95537.3%★★☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202122.4810 of 8959.5%☆☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202146.0310 of 97568.2%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202310.51186 of 12192.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202117.41075 of 121911.8%★☆☆☆☆
201815.5921 of 102310.0%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
20239.31168 of 11700.2%☆☆☆☆☆
202211.2700 of 7162.2%☆☆☆☆☆
202121.21043 of 119812.9%★☆☆☆☆
201914.3658 of 7097.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201815.8852 of 9116.5%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202311.11099 of 11161.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202211.6603 of 6182.4%☆☆☆☆☆
201820.9715 of 82012.8%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
20239.01205 of 12160.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202119.51028 of 122015.7%★☆☆☆☆
201811.7980 of 10325.0%☆☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202131.8861 of 120128.3%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202131.2847 of 116127.0%★☆☆☆☆
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202311.5828 of 8543.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202116.1761 of 8328.5%☆☆☆☆☆
201810.4671 of 7115.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201715.4619 of 69510.9%★☆☆☆☆
201615.1610 of 6779.9%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202123.3496 of 57313.4%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202141.7298 of 60650.8%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202313.0759 of 8065.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202120.5692 of 82015.6%★☆☆☆☆
201826.6442 of 62429.2%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202312.0745 of 7602.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202122.3698 of 80213.0%★☆☆☆☆
201812.9520 of 5434.2%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202312.6699 of 7172.5%☆☆☆☆☆
201816.8456 of 5039.3%☆☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202310.7794 of 8102.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202115.4774 of 8185.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20188.7604 of 6172.1%☆☆☆☆☆

Native American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202128.8285 of 39026.9%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202139.4445 of 78943.6%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Elementary school
English Language Learner (2021)68th percentile+56 vs school
Special Education (2021)28th percentile+16 vs school
White (2021)27th percentile+15 vs school
African American (2021)9th percentile~ school
Female (2023)3rd percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2023)2nd percentile~ school
Male (2023)1st percentile~ school
Hispanic (2023)<1st percentile~ school
Middle school
English Language Learner (2021)51st percentile+42 vs school
Special Education (2021)44th percentile+35 vs school
Native American (2021)27th percentile+18 vs school
African American (2021)13th percentile+5 vs school
Female (2023)6th percentile+3 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2023)3rd percentile~ school
Male (2023)2nd percentile~ school
Hispanic (2023)2nd percentile~ school
By subject vs Arizona (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts15%-26 vs state
Mathematics10%-23 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate La Paloma Academy-South and help other families decide.
Rate La Paloma Academy-South
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near La Paloma Academy-South

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about La Paloma Academy-South

In the 2024-25 school year, 501 students attended La Paloma Academy-South.

Students at La Paloma Academy-South are 93% Hispanic, 5% White.

La Paloma Academy-South ranks in the bottom 9.3% of Arizona elementary schools.

Rate La Paloma Academy-South!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for La Paloma Academy-South!


Latest Arizona data All new data »
2015–16 through 2025–26 immunization rates (updated)NewOct 19, 2026
2025–26 AASA test scoresNewOct 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout ratesDec 2, 2025
2024–25 graduation ratesNov 7, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Arizona Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics