|
Discovery Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1304 Hughes Rd |
Madison |
35758 |
Madison County |
Madison City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 837-3735 |
1,054 |
68 |
15.6 |
26.4% |
619 (58.7%) |
175 (16.6%) |
96 (9.1%) |
71 (6.7%) |
2 (0.2%) |
2 (0.2%) |
89 (8.4%) |
91.6 |
32nd of 449 public middle schools |
92.9% |
|
90.5 |
35th of 439 public middle schools |
92.0% |
3 |
| | 60.2 | 53.1 | 58.8 | | 67.6 | | | 76.5 | 78.6 | 81.5 |
$9,989 | $740 | $9,222 |
|
Liberty Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
281 Dock Murphy Dr |
Madison |
35758 |
Madison County |
Madison City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 430-0001 |
1,103 |
69 |
15.9 |
22.6% |
591 (53.6%) |
208 (18.9%) |
100 (9.1%) |
122 (11.1%) |
5 (0.5%) |
3 (0.3%) |
74 (6.7%) |
92.7 |
26th of 449 public middle schools |
94.2% |
|
91.2 |
31st of 439 public middle schools |
92.9% |
5 |
| | 66.8 | 49.6 | 46.6 | | 71.9 | | | 81.3 | 81.3 | 82.3 |
$10,248 | $868 | $9,353 |
|
Journey Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
217 Celtic Drive |
Madison |
35758 |
Madison County |
Madison City |
No |
(n/a) |
No |
(n/a) |
(256) 464-8370 |
903 |
48 |
19.0 |
26.7% |
424 (47.0%) |
206 (22.8%) |
90 (10.0%) |
91 (10.1%) |
4 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
87 (9.6%) |
90.4 |
36th of 449 public middle schools |
92.0% |
|
86.8 |
46th of 439 public middle schools |
89.5% |
10 |
| | 62.7 | 46.2 | 43.3 | | 68.4 | | | 82.6 | 75.8 | 80.6 |
| | |
|
Huntsville Junior High School
|
Public |
7-8 |
817 Adams St SE |
Huntsville |
35801 |
Madison County |
Huntsville City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(256) 428-7700 |
530 |
26 |
20.7 |
50.0% |
224 (42.3%) |
207 (39.1%) |
60 (11.3%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
36 (6.8%) |
49.7 |
224th of 449 public middle schools |
50.1% |
|
45.7 |
238th of 439 public middle schools |
45.8% |
14 |
| | | 21.5 | 31.8 | | 43.5 | | | | 49.7 | 53.9 |
$15,920 | $3,906 | $12,011 |
|
Chapman Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
2006 Reuben Dr NE |
Huntsville |
35811 |
Madison County |
Huntsville City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(256) 428-7640 |
315 |
21 |
15.0 |
77.5% |
33 (10.5%) |
207 (65.7%) |
56 (17.8%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
16 (5.1%) |
14.5 |
394th of 449 public middle schools |
12.2% |
|
11.8 |
404th of 439 public middle schools |
8.0% |
10 |
| | 5.4 | 8.9 | 4.2 | | 33.3 | | | 25.8 | 31.3 | 38.5 |
$10,785 | $2,553 | $8,228 |
|
Mountain Gap Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
821 Mountain Gap Road SE |
Huntsville |
35803 |
Madison County |
Huntsville City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 428-7720 |
366 |
23 |
15.9 |
33.6% |
234 (63.9%) |
63 (17.2%) |
36 (9.8%) |
6 (1.6%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
25 (6.8%) |
91.1 |
33rd of 449 public middle schools |
92.7% |
|
88 |
44th of 439 public middle schools |
90.0% |
11 |
| | 51.6 | 61.3 | 48.3 | | 81.7 | | | 78.0 | 74.8 | 78.3 |
$13,067 | $2,105 | $10,959 |
|
Whitesburg Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
107 Sanders Rd |
Huntsville |
35802 |
Madison County |
Huntsville City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(256) 428-7780 |
535 |
29 |
18.4 |
57.9% |
133 (24.9%) |
170 (31.8%) |
192 (35.9%) |
5 (0.9%) |
1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.4%) |
32 (6.0%) |
18.6 |
373rd of 449 public middle schools |
16.9% |
|
22.7 |
341st of 439 public middle schools |
22.3% |
32 |
| | 10.9 | 9.3 | 11.2 | | 33.9 | | | 34.1 | 32.0 | 40.2 |
$11,235 | $2,342 | $8,890 |
|
Challenger Middle School
|
Public |
6-9 |
13555 Chaney Thompson Rd |
Huntsville |
35803 |
Madison County |
Huntsville City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 428-7620 |
425 |
23 |
18.4 |
35.3% |
219 (51.5%) |
97 (22.8%) |
66 (15.5%) |
14 (3.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
29 (6.8%) |
82.9 |
53rd of 449 public middle schools |
88.2% |
|
82 |
54th of 439 public middle schools |
87.7% |
1 |
| | 31.7 | 40.6 | 40.8 | | 85.4 | | | 67.2 | 80.4 | 80.8 |
$13,008 | $1,242 | $11,762 |
|
Hampton Cove Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
261 Old 431 Highway |
Hampton Cove |
35763 |
Madison County |
Huntsville City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 428-8380 |
785 |
35 |
22.4 |
10.8% |
611 (77.8%) |
36 (4.6%) |
46 (5.9%) |
31 (3.9%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
59 (7.5%) |
97.7 |
7th of 449 public middle schools |
98.4% |
|
97.4 |
6th of 439 public middle schools |
98.6% |
1 |
| | 70.2 | 63.5 | 67.3 | | 86.4 | | | 85.7 | 88.3 | 93.8 |
$8,073 | $285 | $7,784 |
|
Williams Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
155 Barren Fork Blvd SW |
Huntsville |
35824 |
Madison County |
Huntsville City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 428-7330 |
659 |
30 |
21.9 |
49.9% |
106 (16.1%) |
397 (60.2%) |
84 (12.7%) |
4 (0.6%) |
2 (0.3%) |
9 (1.4%) |
57 (8.6%) |
35.6 |
290th of 449 public middle schools |
35.4% |
|
36.9 |
289th of 439 public middle schools |
34.2% |
1 |
| | 21.7 | 9.1 | 14.4 | | 43.6 | | | 54.7 | 45.2 | 52.3 |
$10,474 | $559 | $9,911 |
|
Ronald McNair 78
|
Public |
7-8 |
5000 Pulaski Pike |
Huntsville |
35810 |
Madison County |
Huntsville City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(256) 428-7660 |
390 |
20 |
19.5 |
77.4% |
15 (3.8%) |
260 (66.7%) |
97 (24.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.5%) |
1 (0.3%) |
15 (3.8%) |
11.8 |
412th of 449 public middle schools |
8.2% |
|
13.3 |
395th of 439 public middle schools |
10.0% |
17 |
| | | 3.1 | 4.0 | | 21.2 | | | | 30.4 | 35.5 |
$10,709 | $2,107 | $8,598 |
|
Academy for Academics and Arts Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
4800 Sparkman Drive NE |
Huntsville |
35810 |
Madison County |
Huntsville City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 428-7600 |
270 |
20 |
13.8 |
43.7% |
69 (25.6%) |
145 (53.7%) |
21 (7.8%) |
5 (1.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.4%) |
29 (10.7%) |
57 |
175th of 449 public middle schools |
61.0% |
|
63.5 |
131st of 439 public middle schools |
70.2% |
44 |
| | 26.9 | 16.5 | 22.2 | | 44.9 | | | 64.8 | 71.1 | 67.7 |
$12,147 | $1,194 | $10,949 |
|
Morris Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
4801 Bob Wallace Avenue |
Huntsville |
35805 |
Madison County |
Huntsville City |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(256) 428-7340 |
397 |
25 |
15.8 |
74.1% |
40 (10.1%) |
134 (33.8%) |
202 (50.9%) |
2 (0.5%) |
2 (0.5%) |
2 (0.5%) |
15 (3.8%) |
21.6 |
357th of 449 public middle schools |
20.5% |
|
20.9 |
351st of 439 public middle schools |
20.0% |
6 |
| | 12.2 | 10.8 | 5.6 | | 38.7 | | | 28.7 | 42.4 | 44.3 |
$9,831 | $1,854 | $7,973 |
|
Academy For Science Foreign Language Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
3221 Mastin Lake Road |
Huntsville |
35810 |
Madison County |
Huntsville City |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 428-7000 |
194 |
13 |
14.9 |
47.9% |
36 (18.6%) |
109 (56.2%) |
19 (9.8%) |
4 (2.1%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
25 (12.9%) |
81.5 |
58th of 449 public middle schools |
87.1% |
|
79.9 |
65th of 439 public middle schools |
85.2% |
7 |
| | 26.6 | 37.5 | 37.7 | | 85.3 | | | 70.9 | 76.6 | 92.1 |
$16,214 | $4,072 | $12,137 |
|
Monrovia Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
1216 Jeff Rd |
Huntsville |
35806 |
Madison County |
Madison County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 851-4580 |
988 |
47 |
21.0 |
31.8% |
473 (47.9%) |
302 (30.6%) |
93 (9.4%) |
20 (2.0%) |
30 (3.0%) |
6 (0.6%) |
64 (6.5%) |
70.7 |
102nd of 449 public middle schools |
77.3% |
|
75.8 |
81st of 439 public middle schools |
81.5% |
21 |
| | 39.0 | 23.0 | 30.9 | | 63.6 | | | 68.5 | 64.4 | 71.9 |
$8,892 | $1,129 | $7,742 |
|
Meridianville Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
12975 Highway 231431 N |
Hazel Green |
35750 |
Madison County |
Madison County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 851-4550 |
1,100 |
51 |
21.5 |
45.2% |
521 (47.4%) |
344 (31.3%) |
103 (9.4%) |
10 (0.9%) |
47 (4.3%) |
1 (0.1%) |
74 (6.7%) |
58.7 |
164th of 449 public middle schools |
63.5% |
|
65.5 |
119th of 439 public middle schools |
72.9% |
45 |
| | 28.5 | 20.7 | 27.9 | | 56.8 | | | 61.7 | 58.9 | 62.7 |
$9,611 | $1,469 | $8,121 |
|
Sparkman Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
2697 Carters Gin Rd |
Toney |
35773 |
Madison County |
Madison County |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(256) 851-4610 |
723 |
40 |
18.0 |
59.3% |
257 (35.5%) |
283 (39.1%) |
92 (12.7%) |
6 (0.8%) |
27 (3.7%) |
2 (0.3%) |
56 (7.7%) |
34.6 |
296th of 449 public middle schools |
34.1% |
|
44.7 |
246th of 439 public middle schools |
44.0% |
50 |
| | 20.1 | 13.6 | 7.8 | | 47.0 | | | 40.7 | 53.0 | 53.0 |
$9,749 | $2,197 | $7,531 |
|
Buckhorn Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
4185 Winchester Road |
New Market |
35761 |
Madison County |
Madison County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 851-3230 |
701 |
34 |
20.5 |
34.4% |
393 (56.1%) |
168 (24.0%) |
53 (7.6%) |
7 (1.0%) |
41 (5.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
38 (5.4%) |
74 |
91st of 449 public middle schools |
79.7% |
|
70.3 |
99th of 439 public middle schools |
77.4% |
8 |
| | | 35.1 | 30.8 | | 60.4 | | | | 66.3 | 66.7 |
$9,687 | $1,509 | $8,157 |
|
Riverton Intermediate School
|
Public |
4-6 |
399 Homer Nance Road |
Huntsville |
35811 |
Madison County |
Madison County |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(256) 851-4640 |
872 |
41 |
21.1 |
32.5% |
524 (60.1%) |
168 (19.3%) |
55 (6.3%) |
12 (1.4%) |
46 (5.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
67 (7.7%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
56.2 | 55.6 | 64.9 | | | 62.1 | | 65.1 | 80.8 | 69.1 | | |
$9,701 | $1,761 | $7,918 |