Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Amestoy Elementary

Public Grades K-5
2291st
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 5,857 California Elementary Schools
Better than 61% of California elementary schools
Summary

Amestoy Elementary is a K-5 public school serving 623 students in the Los Angeles Unified district, located in a high-need community in Gardena where the vast majority of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.

This school is a standout story of steady improvement, having climbed from one of the lower-ranked schools in the state a decade ago to now performing in the top 61% of all California elementary schools. A key strength is mathematics, where student proficiency significantly beats both the district and state averages, especially in the early grades. The school is also notably effective in supporting specific student groups and has made impressive progress in reducing chronic student absences since the pandemic, now performing better in this area than nearby schools like Ambler Avenue Elementary and One Hundred Fifty-Third Street Elementary.

While Amestoy excels in many areas, it faces common challenges in science instruction and has room to grow in supporting English Learners. Compared to other local schools, there is wide variation in performance; for instance, One Hundred Fifty-Sixth Street Elementary and Chapman Elementary rank higher, while Avalon Gardens Elementary ranks significantly lower. Amestoy achieves its strong and consistent results with a level of per-student spending that is modest compared to some neighboring schools, suggesting resources are used very effectively.

623
Students ?
20.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$21,322
Per pupil spending ?
86.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1048 West 149th St.
       Gardena, CA  90247-3008

(310) 327-5592

District: Los Angeles Unified


Students who attend Amestoy Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Robert E. Peary Middle
High:    Gardena Senior High
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
71.9%
African American:
18.9%
Asian:
5.9%
more
 See top rated California elementary schools

 Compare Amestoy Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 53rd percentile in 2013 → 61st in 2025
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 8 percentile points since 2013
Above the California median (61st percentile)
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school44%
District avg39%
California avg41%
2,291st of 5,857
California public elementary schools ?
Top 39%▲ up 43 pts since 2015
From bottom 18% (2015) to top 39% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
165th of 487Elementary Schools in the Los Angeles Unified
791st of 1,543Los Angeles Unified among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202555.32291 of 585760.9%★★★☆☆
202448.22653 of 586954.8%★★★☆☆
202351.72450 of 585958.2%★★★☆☆
202241.72978 of 588349.4%★★☆☆☆
201934.83543 of 578938.8%★★☆☆☆
201835.83415 of 566239.7%★★☆☆☆
201731.13744 of 569234.2%★★☆☆☆
201621.04537 of 561419.2%★☆☆☆☆
201520.24605 of 561117.9%★☆☆☆☆
201351.82573 of 553053.5%★★★☆☆
201258.92108 of 539060.9%★★★☆☆
201147.92733 of 537749.2%★★☆☆☆
201051.02518 of 531452.6%★★★☆☆
200937.13232 of 519337.8%★★☆☆☆
200844.02722 of 511346.8%★★☆☆☆
200733.03362 of 511334.2%★★☆☆☆
200637.52859 of 481840.7%★★☆☆☆
200538.92785 of 482242.2%★★☆☆☆
200435.72903 of 480939.6%★★☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202584.662 of 56989.1%★★★★☆
202489.830 of 59394.9%★★★★★
202380.096 of 66185.5%★★★★☆
202270.1136 of 66379.5%★★★★☆
201962.3220 of 74770.5%★★★★☆
201848.9310 of 70055.7%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202229.11535 of 222731.1%★★☆☆☆
201938.31375 of 258546.8%★★☆☆☆
201833.41291 of 212839.3%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202436.12100 of 316233.6%★★☆☆☆
202334.72186 of 324532.6%★★☆☆☆
202217.63270 of 33111.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201923.72950 of 32759.9%☆☆☆☆☆
201820.03046 of 32466.2%☆☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202558.32028 of 559763.8%★★★☆☆
202451.32360 of 561257.9%★★★☆☆
202353.52229 of 560960.3%★★★☆☆
202244.32745 of 563551.3%★★★☆☆
201936.43319 of 549239.6%★★☆☆☆
201838.63164 of 541341.5%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202570.91170 of 510777.1%★★★★☆
202459.31716 of 510766.4%★★★☆☆
202368.31267 of 508775.1%★★★★☆
202256.41816 of 508464.3%★★★☆☆
201940.12959 of 496340.4%★★☆☆☆
201849.42261 of 483053.2%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202568.61354 of 546075.2%★★★★☆
202454.92065 of 551762.6%★★★☆☆
202369.41258 of 536376.5%★★★★☆
202259.51711 of 526467.5%★★★☆☆
201945.42715 of 517347.5%★★☆☆☆
201850.42335 of 508454.1%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202551.22427 of 562856.9%★★★☆☆
202445.02758 of 564351.1%★★★☆☆
202349.22490 of 563855.8%★★★☆☆
202239.13060 of 566346.0%★★☆☆☆
201933.33516 of 551036.2%★★☆☆☆
201833.73424 of 543137.0%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202535.61679 of 284741.0%★★☆☆☆
202439.41363 of 263548.3%★★☆☆☆
202324.61925 of 242020.5%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
African American (2025)89th percentile+28 vs school
Hispanic (2025)77th percentile+16 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)75th percentile+14 vs school
Female (2025)64th percentile+3 vs school
Male (2025)57th percentile-4 vs school
Special Education (2025)41st percentile-20 vs school
English Language Learner (2024)34th percentile-21 vs school
Disabled (2022)31st percentile-18 vs school
By subject vs California (2024-2025) ?
Mathematics50%+13 vs state
English Language Arts/Literacy44%-4 vs state
Science28%-5 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Amestoy Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Amestoy Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Amestoy Elementary









Frequently Asked Questions about Amestoy Elementary

Students at Amestoy Elementary are 72% Hispanic, 19% African American, 6% Asian, 2% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 623 students attended Amestoy Elementary.

Amestoy Elementary ranks 2291st of 5857 California elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Amestoy Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Robert E. Peary Middle
High : Gardena Senior High


Rate Amestoy Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Amestoy Elementary!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics