Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Franklin Elementary Center

Public Grades PK, KG-5
309th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 355 West Virginia Elementary Schools
Better than 13% of West Virginia elementary schools
Summary

Franklin Elementary Center is a PK-5 school in Parkersburg, WV, serving 262 students as part of the highly-rated Wood County Schools district, yet it currently ranks in the bottom 13% of elementary schools statewide.

If you're considering Franklin, the most important thing to know is that the school shows a remarkable split in performance. While its overall academic ranking is low (309th out of 355 West Virginia elementary schools in 2025-2026), it is a standout for its Special Education program. In 2024-2025, Franklin ranked in the 89th percentile statewide for Special Education students—a 5-star rating—before dropping to the 64th percentile the following year. This suggests the school has a highly effective, targeted approach for students with IEPs, even as general education test scores lag. For context, nearby schools like Criss Elementary (ranked 5th in the state) and Lubeck Elementary (ranked 19th) are academic powerhouses, while Gihon Elementary, just 0.67 miles away, ranks 75th—all far outpacing Franklin's overall performance.

Financially, Franklin invests heavily in its students. It has an exceptionally low student-teacher ratio of 8.7 (compared to roughly 14.6 at Criss and Lubeck) and spends $16,495 per student—about 50% more than Blennerhassett Elementary ($10,868) and Mineral Wells Elementary ($10,907). Despite these resources, general education proficiency remains low, with 3rd-grade ELA at just 28.6% in 2025-2026. There is one bright spot: 5th-grade science proficiency jumped from 17.4% to 31.4% year-over-year, showing that targeted efforts can yield results. If your child needs strong special education support, Franklin may be an excellent fit; for general education, you may want to explore higher-performing options in the district.

262
Students ?
8.7
Student/teacher ratio ?
$16,055
Per pupil spending ?
79%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1511 Division Street Ext
       Parkersburg, WV  26101-9383

(304) 420-9534

District: Wood County Schools


Students who attend Franklin Elementary Center usually attend:

High:    Parkersburg South High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
90.8%
Hispanic:
5.0%
Two or more races:
3.1%
more
 See top rated West Virginia elementary schools

 Compare Franklin Elementary Center to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Holding steady — 9th percentile in 2016 → 13th in 2026
Strengths
Small classes — about 9 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Test scores below the West Virginia average (33% vs 41% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (13th percentile)
!English Language Arts scores 14 pts below the West Virginia average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school33%
District avg47%
West Virginia avg41%
309th of 355
West Virginia public elementary schools ?
Bottom 13%▲ up 4 pts since 2016
From bottom 9% (2016) to bottom 13% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of West Virginia Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
15th of 15Elementary Schools in the Wood County Schools
6th of 54Wood County Schools among West Virginia districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWest Virginia percentileRating
202621.4309 of 35513.0%★☆☆☆☆
202532.6256 of 35527.9%★☆☆☆☆
202430.5277 of 36824.7%★☆☆☆☆
202319.5320 of 36813.0%★☆☆☆☆
202231.3281 of 37525.1%★☆☆☆☆
202136.5249 of 38034.5%★★☆☆☆
201924.6323 of 38315.7%★☆☆☆☆
201819.7360 of 3928.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201715.4385 of 3993.5%☆☆☆☆☆
201617.6367 of 4028.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201524.6359 of 40812.0%★☆☆☆☆
201412.9410 of 4222.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201313.3420 of 4281.9%☆☆☆☆☆
201220.0397 of 4266.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201114.5413 of 4263.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201011.3421 of 4271.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20093.3420 of 4200.0%☆☆☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWest Virginia percentileRating
202262.933 of 15478.6%★★★★☆
202142.386 of 14641.1%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWest Virginia percentileRating
202619.7277 of 3007.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202536.3213 of 30229.5%★☆☆☆☆
202434.1237 of 31625.0%★☆☆☆☆
202329.0250 of 31721.1%★☆☆☆☆
202247.1166 of 32548.9%★★☆☆☆
202147.8151 of 32253.1%★★★☆☆
201941.5208 of 33938.6%★★☆☆☆
201823.5323 of 36611.7%★☆☆☆☆
201718.0365 of 3814.2%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWest Virginia percentileRating
202640.4201 of 31436.0%★★☆☆☆
202545.2181 of 32844.8%★★☆☆☆
202444.1188 of 33644.0%★★☆☆☆
202325.1290 of 33312.9%★☆☆☆☆
202240.6211 of 34739.2%★★☆☆☆
202149.5154 of 33554.0%★★★☆☆
201832.4286 of 36822.3%★☆☆☆☆
201718.6364 of 3824.7%☆☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWest Virginia percentileRating
202627.4243 of 29818.5%★☆☆☆☆
202533.7226 of 30525.9%★☆☆☆☆
202437.6220 of 32532.3%★★☆☆☆
202319.2289 of 32210.2%★☆☆☆☆
202225.5277 of 33016.1%★☆☆☆☆
202127.7268 of 33319.5%★☆☆☆☆
20199.9334 of 3381.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201823.5322 of 36411.5%★☆☆☆☆
201719.9359 of 3826.0%☆☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWest Virginia percentileRating
201744.3122 of 21844.0%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWest Virginia percentileRating
202654.257 of 15863.9%★★★☆☆
202575.518 of 17189.5%★★★★★
202459.460 of 18367.2%★★★☆☆
202349.694 of 18047.8%★★☆☆☆
201931.3134 of 18527.6%★☆☆☆☆
201844.3145 of 25843.8%★★☆☆☆
201743.2206 of 37745.4%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankWest Virginia percentileRating
202625.2301 of 35214.5%★☆☆☆☆
202533.5255 of 35327.8%★☆☆☆☆
202433.8266 of 36727.5%★☆☆☆☆
202319.5326 of 36610.9%★☆☆☆☆
202233.2268 of 37328.2%★☆☆☆☆
202139.9228 of 37639.4%★★☆☆☆
201923.1324 of 37313.1%★☆☆☆☆
201819.9349 of 3746.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201714.7368 of 3823.7%☆☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Disabled (2022)79th percentile+54 vs school
Special Education (2026)64th percentile+51 vs school
Multi-racial (2017)44th percentile+41 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)36th percentile+23 vs school
Male (2026)18th percentile+5 vs school
White (2026)14th percentile~ school
Female (2026)8th percentile-5 vs school
By subject vs West Virginia (2025-2026) ?
Mathematics35%-5 vs state
English Language Arts34%-14 vs state
Science31%-3 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Franklin Elementary Center and help other families decide.
Rate Franklin Elementary Center
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Franklin Elementary Center

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Franklin Elementary Center

Students who attend Franklin Elementary Center usually go on to attend:

High : Parkersburg South High School

Students at Franklin Elementary Center are 91% White, 5% Hispanic, 3% Two or more races, 1% African American.

Franklin Elementary Center ranks in the bottom 13.0% of West Virginia elementary schools.

In the 2024-25 school year, 262 students attended Franklin Elementary Center.

Rate Franklin Elementary Center!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Franklin Elementary Center!


Latest West Virginia data All new data »
2019–20 through 2024–25 school spending dataNewAug 24, 2026
2025–26 WV Assessment scoresAug 12, 2026
2024–25 graduation ratesJan 9, 2026
2024–25 WV Assessment scoresAug 13, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the West Virginia Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics