Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Mountain View Elementary

Public, Magnet Grades PK, KG-5
285th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,111 Virginia Elementary Schools
Better than 74% of Virginia elementary schools
Summary

Mountain View Elementary, located in Haymarket, VA, is a small school serving 418 students in grades PK-5 within Prince William County Public Schools.

Mountain View stands out for its exceptional attendance and strong resource base. Its chronic absenteeism rate was just 6.8% in 2024-25, less than half the district (13.8%) and state (14.8%) averages. The school also invests heavily in its students, spending $12,592 per pupil—the highest among nearby Prince William County schools like Glenkirk Elementary ($11,875) and Haymarket Elementary ($9,614). Families will also appreciate the favorable student-teacher ratio of 16.3, which is lower than most neighboring schools, including Piney Branch Elementary (17.5) and George G. Tyler Elementary (18.5).

While Mountain View remains above state averages in most subjects—such as 3rd-grade reading (86.3% vs. 67.6% statewide)—its overall ranking has slipped from a peak of 79th in Virginia to 285th in 2025-26. This places it behind several very strong local peers, such as Glenkirk Elementary (27th), J.W. Alvey Elementary (51st), and Samuel L. Gravely Junior Elementary (106th). The dip appears tied to specific subject areas and changing cohorts. For example, 5th-grade science proficiency (73.3%) and 4th-grade Virginia Studies proficiency (78.5%) now trail top neighbors like Alvey (92.7% science) and Buckland Mills Elementary (93.5% Virginia Studies). Test scores have also shown significant swings from year to year, suggesting outcomes are heavily influenced by the specific group of students in each grade rather than a uniform schoolwide trend.

418
Students ?
16.3
Student/teacher ratio ?
$12,592
Per pupil spending ?
14.8%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 5600 McLeod Way
       Haymarket, VA  20169

(703) 754-4161

District: Prince William County Public Schools


Students who attend Mountain View Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Bull Run Middle
High:    Battlefield High
Racial breakdown:

White:
51.4%
Asian:
15.1%
Hispanic:
13.6%
more
 See top rated Virginia elementary schools

 Compare Mountain View Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 80th percentile in 2016 → 74th in 2026
Strengths
Test scores above the Virginia average (82% vs 72% meeting standards)
Above the Virginia median (74th percentile)
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 6 percentile points since 2016
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school82%
District avg77%
Virginia avg72%
285th of 1,111
Virginia public elementary schools ?
Top 26%▼ down 5 pts since 2016
From top 20% (2016) to top 26% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Virginia Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
19th of 65Elementary Schools in the Prince William County Public Schools
46th of 131Prince William County Public Schools among Virginia districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202674.4285 of 111174.3%★★★★☆
202574.3296 of 111073.3%★★★★☆
202487.479 of 111492.9%★★★★★
202384.7126 of 111488.7%★★★★☆
202284.2149 of 110986.6%★★★★☆
202186.0130 of 110388.2%★★★★☆
201980.5160 of 110585.5%★★★★☆
201873.9243 of 109777.8%★★★★☆
201770.1307 of 109972.1%★★★★☆
201675.0222 of 109679.7%★★★★☆
201577.8176 of 110084.0%★★★★☆
201482.8119 of 111089.3%★★★★☆
201386.273 of 112093.5%★★★★★
201287.919 of 111798.3%★★★★★
201184.748 of 111795.7%★★★★★
201085.424 of 111397.8%★★★★★
200980.3100 of 108290.8%★★★★★
200885.927 of 108197.5%★★★★★
200789.116 of 108398.5%★★★★★
200678.6135 of 107187.4%★★★★☆
200580.7127 of 106288.0%★★★★☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202678.687 of 59185.3%★★★★☆
202468.5171 of 58870.9%★★★★☆
202357.0265 of 57954.2%★★★☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202637.2183 of 24625.6%★☆☆☆☆
202552.7143 of 24942.6%★★☆☆☆
202467.880 of 23866.4%★★★☆☆
202374.151 of 23077.8%★★★★☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202658.8178 of 42057.6%★★★☆☆
202486.318 of 35594.9%★★★★★
202366.295 of 32470.7%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202668.0356 of 110067.6%★★★☆☆
202570.5324 of 109670.4%★★★★☆
202485.397 of 109891.2%★★★★★
202378.7203 of 110081.5%★★★★☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202666.2189 of 61969.5%★★★☆☆
202577.5111 of 60681.7%★★★★☆
202487.144 of 58092.4%★★★★★
202383.060 of 56489.4%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202660.9387 of 104062.8%★★★☆☆
202566.3304 of 104670.9%★★★★☆
202475.5181 of 103682.5%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202677.4221 of 109979.9%★★★★☆
202575.8268 of 109375.5%★★★★☆
202486.977 of 110193.0%★★★★★
202386.380 of 109392.7%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202665.2343 of 97464.8%★★★☆☆
202563.5368 of 97362.2%★★★☆☆
202482.196 of 97990.2%★★★★★
202375.5177 of 98482.0%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
African American (2026)85th percentile+11 vs school
Male (2026)80th percentile+6 vs school
Hispanic (2026)69th percentile-5 vs school
Female (2026)68th percentile-7 vs school
White (2026)65th percentile-10 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)63rd percentile-12 vs school
Disabled (2026)58th percentile-17 vs school
Asian (2026)26th percentile-49 vs school
By subject vs Virginia (2025-2026) ?
English Reading84%+13 vs state
Mathematics84%+11 vs state
VA Studies78%+8 vs state
Science73%+5 vs state

1.0
1 rating · 1 written review
50
40
30
20
11
Rate Mountain View Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a student
Tuesday, August 1, 2023

Open Quote though they say this school is "anti bullying" cyberbullying is a huge problem here. some teachers have admitted to being rude for no reason. Close Quote





Schools Near Mountain View Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Mountain View Elementary

Students at Mountain View Elementary are 51% White, 15% Asian, 14% Hispanic, 12% African American, 7% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 418 students attended Mountain View Elementary.

Students who attend Mountain View Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Bull Run Middle
High : Battlefield High

Mountain View Elementary ranks 285th of 1111 Virginia elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Rate Mountain View Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Mountain View Elementary!


Latest Virginia data All new data »
2025–26 SOL test scoresAug 25, 2026
2021–22 school spending dataFeb 16, 2026
2022–23 through 2023–24 school spending dataFeb 10, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJan 6, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Virginia Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics