Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Lewis High

Public Grades 9-12
273rd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 331 Virginia High Schools
Better than 18% of Virginia high schools
Summary

Lewis High is a comprehensive public high school in Springfield, Virginia, serving 1,658 students in grades 9–12 as part of Fairfax County Public Schools. The school serves a high-need population — 68.6% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch — and spends $13,867 per student, more than most nearby comprehensive high schools. For 2025–2026, Lewis ranks 273rd of 331 Virginia high schools, placing it in the 18th percentile with a 1-star rating — a position it has held consistently in the bottom quartile over the past decade.

The contrast with nearby schools in the same district is striking. West Springfield High, just 3.8 miles away, ranks 46th in the state with a 98.7% graduation rate, while Lake Braddock Secondary ranks 57th and Thomas Jefferson High for Science and Technology ranks 3rd. Among nearby comprehensive high schools, only Justice High ranks lower than Lewis. Still, Lewis's 91.5% graduation rate beats several higher-ranked neighbors, including Justice (88.3%), Annandale High (88.7%), and West Potomac High (90.1%). The school also outspends most of its neighbors — $13,867 per student versus $9,762 at West Springfield and $10,578 at Lake Braddock — reflecting the higher cost of serving a high-need student body.

The clearest academic weakness is early high school math: 9th-grade Algebra I proficiency is 62.0%, about 18 points below the state average, and 10th-grade Algebra I proficiency is 46.2%. But there are notable strengths. Ninth-grade Biology proficiency (90.8%) matches the district average, 11th-grade Biology (76.3%) exceeds both district and state averages, and 12th-grade reading (76.4%) beats state and district benchmarks. Chronic absenteeism has improved from 24.9% in 2021–2022 to 17.8% in 2024–2025, and the school is relatively effective for low-income students (39th percentile statewide) compared with its overall 18th-percentile rank. The most urgent priorities are strengthening early math, improving 11th-grade reading, and closing achievement gaps for English learners and students with disabilities.

1,658
Students ?
13.6
Student/teacher ratio ?
$13,867
Per pupil spending ?
68.6%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 6540 Franconia Rd
       Springfield, VA  22150

(703) 924-8300

District: Fairfax County Public Schools


Feeder schools for Lewis High:

Elementary:    Crestwood Elementary
    Forestdale Elementary
    Garfield Elementary
    Lynbrook Elementary
    More...
Middle:    Key Middle
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
57.1%
Asian:
19.4%
White:
11.3%
more
 See top rated Virginia high schools

 Compare Lewis High to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 21st percentile in 2016 → 18th in 2026
Worth a look
!In the lower quartile statewide (18th percentile)
!Algebra I scores 17 pts below the Virginia average
!Near the bottom of Fairfax County Public Schools's ranking
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school73%
District avg84%
Virginia avg78%
273rd of 331
Virginia public high schools ?
Bottom 18%▼ down 3 pts since 2016
From bottom 21% (2016) to bottom 18% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Virginia High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
22nd of 28High Schools in the Fairfax County Public Schools
39th of 131Fairfax County Public Schools among Virginia districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202631.7273 of 33117.5%★☆☆☆☆
202534.5265 of 32819.2%★☆☆☆☆
202430.4284 of 32913.7%★☆☆☆☆
202322.5302 of 3267.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202226.2280 of 32513.8%★☆☆☆☆
202115.9297 of 3279.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201929.6277 of 32715.3%★☆☆☆☆
201815.7309 of 3265.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201719.2303 of 3246.5%☆☆☆☆☆
201631.6255 of 32120.6%★☆☆☆☆
201528.9272 of 32215.5%★☆☆☆☆
201425.5278 of 32213.7%★☆☆☆☆
201337.7220 of 32131.5%★★☆☆☆
201243.6201 of 32137.4%★★☆☆☆
201134.0244 of 32023.8%★☆☆☆☆
201026.7279 of 31712.0%★☆☆☆☆
200937.1225 of 31328.1%★☆☆☆☆
200837.6226 of 31628.5%★☆☆☆☆
200744.9184 of 31341.2%★★☆☆☆
200645.4192 of 31438.9%★★☆☆☆
200553.4127 of 30858.8%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202661.976 of 24268.6%★★★☆☆
202577.729 of 24588.2%★★★★☆
202468.461 of 24975.5%★★★★☆
202356.699 of 24058.8%★★★☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202643.678 of 12035.0%★★☆☆☆
202523.6111 of 12511.2%★☆☆☆☆
202433.998 of 11816.9%★☆☆☆☆
202326.9106 of 12011.7%★☆☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202635.8179 of 25229.0%★☆☆☆☆
202424.5218 of 25313.8%★☆☆☆☆
202332.7182 of 24926.9%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202638.689 of 13534.1%★★☆☆☆
202560.036 of 10164.4%★★★☆☆
202445.273 of 12240.2%★★☆☆☆
202346.454 of 9744.3%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202627.9280 of 32213.0%★☆☆☆☆
202530.5267 of 32116.8%★☆☆☆☆
202431.6265 of 32217.7%★☆☆☆☆
202318.0311 of 3202.8%☆☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202631.9197 of 24218.6%★☆☆☆☆
202536.5175 of 23625.8%★☆☆☆☆
202428.6199 of 23314.6%★☆☆☆☆
202323.1211 of 2329.1%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202643.5195 of 32139.3%★★☆☆☆
202551.2166 of 32448.8%★★☆☆☆
202437.2236 of 32026.3%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202634.9254 of 32521.8%★☆☆☆☆
202536.7243 of 32224.5%★☆☆☆☆
202428.7272 of 32215.5%★☆☆☆☆
202325.8282 of 32112.1%★☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202636.8145 of 19626.0%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankVirginia percentileRating
202661.9121 of 31261.2%★★★☆☆
202548.6202 of 31335.5%★★☆☆☆
202455.7159 of 31449.4%★★★☆☆
202332.8264 of 31516.2%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
African American (2026)69th percentile+51 vs school
White (2026)61st percentile+44 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)39th percentile+22 vs school
Asian (2026)35th percentile+17 vs school
English Language Learner (2026)34th percentile+17 vs school
Disabled (2026)29th percentile+11 vs school
Multi-racial (2026)26th percentile+8 vs school
Male (2026)22nd percentile+4 vs school
Hispanic (2026)19th percentile~ school
Female (2026)13th percentile-4 vs school
By subject vs Virginia (2025-2026) ?
Biology79%~ state avg
English Reading77%-9 vs state
Geometry73%-4 vs state
Algebra I62%-17 vs state
Earth Science41%-8 vs state

2.6
5 ratings · 3 written reviews
5★2
4★0
3★0
2★0
1★3
Rate Lewis High
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a citizen
Thursday, August 18, 2022

Open Quote Lewis is a terrible experience for any teen to have to endure. Top admin is full of malarkey. The school operates under false pretenses that it's such a caring environment. Then why was there such high turn over among staff? Close Quote


by a citizen
Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Open Quote "SchoolDigger ranks Fairfax County Public Schools 46th of 132 Virginia school districts." Does that tell you all you need to know about the validity of SchoolDigger? Close Quote


by a parent
Sunday, June 6, 2010

Open Quote Its on a turn around, the new principal has given it a new set of rules with exceptional rigor both academic and non-academic. Close Quote





Schools Near Lewis High

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Lewis High

Students at Lewis High are 57% Hispanic, 19% Asian, 11% White, 10% African American, 2% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 1,658 students attended Lewis High.

Lewis High ranks in the bottom 17.5% of Virginia high schools.

Lewis High is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : Crestwood Elementary
Elementary : Forestdale Elementary
Elementary : Garfield Elementary
Elementary : Lynbrook Elementary
Elementary : Saratoga Elementary
Elementary : Springfield Estates Elementary
Middle : Key Middle

Rate Lewis High!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Lewis High!


Latest Virginia data All new data »
2025–26 SOL test scoresAug 25, 2026
2021–22 school spending dataFeb 16, 2026
2022–23 through 2023–24 school spending dataFeb 10, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJan 6, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Virginia Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics