|
Green Rock Correctional Center
|
Public |
11-12 |
475 Green Rock Lane |
Chatham |
24531 |
Pittsylvania County |
Virginia Department of Corrections |
No |
No |
(n/a) |
(n/a) |
(434) 797-2000 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | |
|
Tunstall Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
1160 Tunstall High Rd. |
Dry Fork |
24549 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(434) 724-7086 |
609 |
42 |
14.6 |
86.0% |
426 (70.0%) |
92 (15.1%) |
68 (11.2%) |
3 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (3.3%) |
76 |
66th of 416 public middle schools |
84.1% |
|
74.3 |
93rd of 419 public middle schools |
77.8% |
27 |
| | | | ≥ 50% | | | | | 96.9 | | | | | | | | | | | 78.1 | 60.5 | | | | | | | 75.0 | | | | | | | | 82.0 | 80.2 | 83.4 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 89.6 | |
$8,034 | $445 | $7,589 |
|
Chatham Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
11650 US Highway 29 North |
Chatham |
24531 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(434) 432-2169 |
406 |
37 |
11.0 |
85.2% |
259 (63.8%) |
102 (25.1%) |
25 (6.2%) |
2 (0.5%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
16 (3.9%) |
75.6 |
71st of 416 public middle schools |
82.9% |
|
78.1 |
59th of 419 public middle schools |
85.9% |
12 |
| | | | ≥ 50% | | | | | 100.0 | | | | | | | | | | | 80.4 | 68.0 | | | | | | | 85.7 | | | | | | | | 81.4 | 78.3 | 81.5 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 79.6 | |
$10,549 | $1,331 | $9,218 |
|
Chatham Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
245 Chatham Elementary Lane |
Chatham |
24531 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(434) 432-6461 |
236 |
23 |
10.2 |
86.0% |
153 (64.8%) |
53 (22.5%) |
24 (10.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
5 (2.1%) |
59.8 |
479th of 1111 public elementary schools |
56.9% |
|
56.9 |
519th of 1110 public elementary schools |
53.2% |
40 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 80.6 | 77.8 | 82.4 | | | | | | | | 88.2 | | | | | | 75.0 | 63.0 | 76.5 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 51.9 |
$13,639 | $1,583 | $12,056 |
|
Chatham High
|
Public |
9-12 |
100 Cavalier Cir |
Chatham |
24531 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(434) 432-8305 |
609 |
37 |
16.3 |
84.6% |
396 (65.0%) |
155 (25.5%) |
42 (6.9%) |
4 (0.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (1.8%) |
67.1 |
106th of 331 public high schools |
68.0% |
|
69.5 |
92nd of 328 public high schools |
72.0% |
14 |
< 50% | 343.0 | 84.9 | 95.0 | | 91.4 | < 50% | ≥ 50% | | | 96.3 | ≥ 50% | < 50% | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | ≥ 50% | | | | | | ≥ 50% | 50.0 | 79.8 | 399.0 | ≥ 50% | | | 74.0 | 416.0 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | | | | | | < 50% | 370.0 | 93.8 | 416.0 | < 50% | 363.0 | 380.0 | 400.0 | | 71.9 | 408.0 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | 382.0 | ≥ 50% | < 50% | | |
$9,375 | $613 | $8,762 |
|
Dan River Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
5875 Kentuck Rd. |
Ringgold |
24586 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(434) 822-6027 |
438 |
42 |
10.4 |
85.4% |
263 (60.0%) |
140 (32.0%) |
12 (2.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
22 (5.0%) |
59.3 |
176th of 416 public middle schools |
57.7% |
|
65.8 |
136th of 419 public middle schools |
67.5% |
40 |
| | | | | | | | | 90.1 | | | | | | | | | | | 79.7 | 29.3 | | | | | | | 71.7 | | | | | | | | 78.9 | 79.2 | 74.3 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 72.8 | |
$10,651 | $602 | $10,049 |
|
Dan River High
|
Public |
9-12 |
100 Dan River Wildcat Cir |
Ringgold |
24586 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(434) 822-7081 |
583 |
42 |
13.9 |
85.6% |
325 (55.7%) |
200 (34.3%) |
25 (4.3%) |
4 (0.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
27 (4.6%) |
66.8 |
108th of 331 public high schools |
67.4% |
|
66 |
111th of 328 public high schools |
66.2% |
3 |
< 50% | 410.0 | 85.4 | 92.9 | | 86.2 | < 50% | ≥ 50% | < 50% | | 92.7 | 86.7 | 423.0 | ≥ 50% | | ≥ 50% | | | | | | | | 50.0 | 89.3 | 423.0 | ≥ 50% | | | 73.3 | 64.3 | < 50% | ≥ 50% | | | | | | | | 61.5 | 96.0 | 431.0 | | 378.0 | 371.0 | 412.0 | | 66.0 | 77.8 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | 57.1 | | | | |
$9,774 | $633 | $9,141 |
|
Gretna Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
302 Franklin Blvd South |
Gretna |
24557 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(434) 630-1808 |
493 |
36 |
13.6 |
83.0% |
332 (67.3%) |
131 (26.6%) |
20 (4.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
8 (1.6%) |
53 |
579th of 1111 public elementary schools |
47.9% |
|
68.3 |
372nd of 1110 public elementary schools |
66.5% |
207 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 65.1 | 82.5 | 79.0 | | | | | | | | 66.1 | | | | | | 69.9 | 71.9 | 74.2 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 75.4 |
$7,955 | $981 | $6,974 |
|
Gretna Middle
|
Public |
6-8 |
201 Coffey Street |
Gretna |
24557 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(434) 630-1804 |
385 |
37 |
10.4 |
84.9% |
262 (68.1%) |
86 (22.3%) |
15 (3.9%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.3%) |
19 (4.9%) |
60.4 |
164th of 416 public middle schools |
60.6% |
|
57.8 |
190th of 419 public middle schools |
54.7% |
26 |
| | | | ≥ 50% | | | | | 97.2 | | | | | | | | | | | 77.0 | 37.5 | | | | | | | 62.4 | | | | | | | | 80.0 | 80.7 | 75.0 | | | | | | | | | ≥ 50% | | | | | | | | | 72.8 | |
$11,694 | $1,137 | $10,557 |
|
Gretna High
|
Public |
9-12 |
100 Gretna Hawk Cir |
Gretna |
24557 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(434) 630-1800 |
507 |
40 |
12.6 |
85.4% |
335 (66.1%) |
141 (27.8%) |
15 (3.0%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
14 (2.8%) |
53.2 |
183rd of 331 public high schools |
44.7% |
|
62.3 |
128th of 328 public high schools |
61.0% |
55 |
< 50% | 392.0 | 72.6 | 84.6 | | 95.7 | ≥ 50% | < 50% | < 50% | | 77.8 | 419.0 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | | | | | | | | | 357.0 | 84.8 | 66.7 | ≥ 50% | | | 77.8 | 423.0 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | | | | | | < 50% | 403.0 | 82.2 | 448.0 | | 371.0 | 403.0 | 405.0 | | 65.0 | 88.9 | 483.0 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | 380.0 | < 50% | | | |
$10,485 | $1,287 | $9,198 |
|
John L. Hurt Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
315 Prospect Rd |
Hurt |
24563 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(434) 630-1812 |
257 |
19 |
13.5 |
87.5% |
175 (68.1%) |
63 (24.5%) |
7 (2.7%) |
1 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
11 (4.3%) |
81.5 |
179th of 1111 public elementary schools |
83.9% |
|
78.9 |
231st of 1110 public elementary schools |
79.2% |
52 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 78.4 | 82.2 | 88.2 | | | | | | | | 91.2 | | | | | | 81.1 | 93.3 | 91.2 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 84.4 |
$9,743 | $850 | $8,893 |
|
Kentuck Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
100 Kentuck Elementary Cir |
Ringgold |
24586 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(434) 822-5944 |
478 |
34 |
14.0 |
87.2% |
315 (65.9%) |
113 (23.6%) |
25 (5.2%) |
2 (0.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
23 (4.8%) |
67.1 |
388th of 1111 public elementary schools |
65.1% |
|
68 |
375th of 1110 public elementary schools |
66.2% |
13 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 92.3 | 82.6 | 81.0 | | | | | | | | 74.1 | | | | | | 83.3 | 76.7 | 79.3 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 61.6 |
$8,637 | $1,102 | $7,535 |
|
Mount Airy Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
100 Mt Airy Elementary Cir |
Gretna |
24557 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(434) 630-1816 |
141 |
15 |
9.4 |
85.8% |
80 (56.7%) |
43 (30.5%) |
11 (7.8%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
7 (5.0%) |
83 |
158th of 1111 public elementary schools |
85.8% |
|
82.3 |
173rd of 1110 public elementary schools |
84.4% |
15 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 85.0 | 84.6 | 96.4 | | | | | | | | 92.9 | | | | | | 75.0 | 84.6 | 85.7 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 84.6 |
$13,213 | $2,062 | $11,151 |
|
Southside Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
440 East Witt Rd |
Blairs |
24527 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(434) 836-0006 |
428 |
33 |
12.9 |
83.6% |
255 (59.6%) |
132 (30.8%) |
19 (4.4%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
20 (4.7%) |
76.5 |
265th of 1111 public elementary schools |
76.1% |
|
87.8 |
77th of 1110 public elementary schools |
93.1% |
188 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 67.2 | 100.0 | 92.9 | | | | | | | | 82.6 | | | | | | 62.1 | 98.3 | 90.0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 87.9 |
$8,925 | $1,117 | $7,809 |
|
Tunstall High
|
Public |
9-12 |
100 Trojan Cir |
Dry Fork |
24549 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(434) 724-7111 |
800 |
56 |
14.2 |
85.9% |
563 (70.4%) |
125 (15.6%) |
76 (9.5%) |
5 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.1%) |
30 (3.8%) |
78.7 |
32nd of 331 public high schools |
90.3% |
|
80.5 |
21st of 328 public high schools |
93.6% |
11 |
| 424.0 | 91.7 | 61.1 | | 95.4 | 397.0 | ≥ 50% | | | 91.9 | 414.0 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | 100.0 | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | | | | | ≥ 50% | | 85.2 | 405.0 | ≥ 50% | | | 84.5 | < 50% | ≥ 50% | | | | | | | | | 462.0 | 95.2 | 458.0 | | ≥ 50% | 393.0 | ≥ 50% | | 81.8 | 80.0 | | | | ≥ 50% | ≥ 50% | | | |
$8,847 | $412 | $8,435 |
|
Union Hall Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
100 Union Hall Cir |
Chatham |
24531 |
Pittsylvania County |
Pittsylvania County Public Schools |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(434) 724-7010 |
183 |
17 |
10.7 |
85.8% |
129 (70.5%) |
34 (18.6%) |
10 (5.5%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
9 (4.9%) |
75 |
278th of 1111 public elementary schools |
75.0% |
|
94.3 |
8th of 1110 public elementary schools |
99.3% |
270 |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 73.0 | 90.0 | 100.0 | | | | | | | | 96.3 | | | | | | 59.5 | 90.0 | 88.9 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 93.3 |
$12,113 | $1,792 | $10,321 |