Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Delta Middle

Public Grades 5-8
100th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 217 Utah Middle Schools
Better than 54% of Utah middle schools
Summary

Delta Middle is a public school serving 613 students in grades 5–8 in Delta, Utah, within the Millard District. Its student-teacher ratio is about 19.8:1. There are no other schools within 20 miles, so the most useful comparisons are with the district and Utah statewide results.

The school has several important strengths. Chronic absenteeism dropped to 8.5% in 2024–25, substantially below both the district’s 13.7% and Utah’s 23.8%. Students from low socioeconomic backgrounds also performed especially well compared with similar students statewide, ranking around the 80th percentile for the past three years. Mathematics is generally stronger than the state average, particularly in eighth grade, where 55.2% of students were proficient in 2025–26 compared with 39.3% statewide and 54.2% across the district. Sixth-grade English Language Arts was another bright spot, with 52.1% proficiency compared with 44.1% statewide.

Families should also be aware that overall results have become less consistent. Delta Middle ranked in the 86th percentile statewide in 2018–19 but was at the 54th percentile in 2025–26. Recent averages in ELA, math, and science were all below their 2023–24 levels. Science is the clearest area for improvement compared with the Millard District, with the school trailing the district in every grade in 2025–26; seventh-grade science was particularly weak at 38.4%. Overall, the school combines excellent attendance progress and strong support for economically disadvantaged students with a need for more consistent achievement across grades and subjects.

613
Students ?
19.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$10,479
Per pupil spending ?
38.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 251 E 300 N
       Delta, UT  84624

(435) 864-5660

District: Millard District


Students who attend Delta Middle usually attend:

High:    Delta High

Feeder schools for Delta Middle:

Elementary:    Delta North School
    Delta South School
Racial breakdown:

White:
79.8%
Hispanic:
17.6%
Two or more races:
1.6%
more
 See top rated Utah middle schools

 Compare Delta Middle to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Recently slipping — 86th percentile in 2019 → 54th in 2026
Strengths
✓Above the Utah median (54th percentile)
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped from its 86th-percentile peak (2019) to 54th (2026)
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school47%
District avg51%
Utah avg46%
100th of 217
Utah public middle schools ?
Top 46%▲ up 8 pts since 2016
From bottom 45% (2016) to top 46% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Utah Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 2Middle Schools in the Millard District
27th of 92Millard District among Utah districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankUtah percentileRating
202651.2100 of 21753.9%★★★☆☆
202562.469 of 18262.1%★★★☆☆
202469.459 of 21071.9%★★★★☆
202369.757 of 21673.6%★★★★☆
202271.651 of 20975.6%★★★★☆
202169.153 of 21375.1%★★★★☆
201978.032 of 22285.6%★★★★☆
201862.665 of 17262.2%★★★☆☆
201758.786 of 20658.3%★★★☆☆
201649.4114 of 20945.5%★★☆☆☆
201533.5151 of 21028.1%★☆☆☆☆
201426.0148 of 18520.0%★☆☆☆☆
201359.2122 of 24349.8%★★★☆☆
201259.6119 of 23850.0%★★★☆☆
201155.7125 of 22243.7%★★☆☆☆
201046.9132 of 20134.3%★★☆☆☆
200963.573 of 20564.4%★★★☆☆
200863.171 of 20064.5%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankUtah percentileRating
202674.828 of 13979.9%★★★★☆
202572.022 of 10879.6%★★★★☆
202474.427 of 14180.9%★★★★☆
202380.721 of 13884.8%★★★★☆
202286.813 of 13390.2%★★★★★

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankUtah percentileRating
202643.997 of 18647.8%★★☆☆☆
202557.062 of 15961.0%★★★☆☆
202464.654 of 18370.5%★★★★☆
202363.364 of 19166.5%★★★☆☆
202267.052 of 19172.8%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)80th percentile+26 vs school
White (2026)48th percentile-6 vs school
By subject vs Utah (2025-2026) ?
Science50%-3 vs state
Mathematics47%+5 vs state
English Language Arts45%~ state avg

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Delta Middle and help other families decide.
Rate Delta Middle
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Delta Middle

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Delta Middle

Delta Middle ranks 100th of 217 Utah middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Delta Middle usually go on to attend Delta High

Students at Delta Middle are 80% White, 18% Hispanic, 2% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 613 students attended Delta Middle.

Rate Delta Middle!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Delta Middle!


Latest Utah data All new data »
2025–26 RISE & Utah Aspire Plus test scoresSep 8, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesDec 16, 2025
2024–25 attendance dataOct 30, 2025
2024–25 RISE & Utah Aspire Plus test scoresSep 10, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Utah State Board of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics