Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Cherry Hill School

Public Grades PK, KG-6
358th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 563 Utah Elementary Schools
Better than 36% of Utah elementary schools
Summary

Cherry Hill School is a public elementary school in Orem, Utah, serving prekindergarten through sixth grade and about 690 students in the Alpine District, a relatively strong district that ranks in the 65th statewide percentile.

The school’s latest statewide results are mixed and show a recent decline: Cherry Hill School ranks 358th of 563 Utah elementary schools, at the 36th percentile and 2 out of 5 stars. That is down from the 64th percentile in 2022–23. In 2025–26, average proficiency was 43.8% in English language arts, 39.8% in mathematics, and 46.5% in science—below the Alpine District average in all three subjects. Mathematics is the clearest concern, particularly in third grade at 32.2% and fourth grade at 36.6%. Sixth-grade ELA was a relative bright spot at 52.3%, slightly above the district and state results, suggesting that effective practices in that grade may offer useful models for other classrooms.

Attendance is another major concern. In 2024–25, 42.9% of Cherry Hill School students were chronically absent, compared with 20.8% in the Alpine District and 23.8% statewide. The school also serves a higher-need population than most nearby schools, with 54.06% of students qualifying for free or reduced-price lunch. Compared with nearby options, Orem School, Rock Canyon School, and Edgemont School have substantially stronger recent results, while Westmore School generally performs lower. Overall, the most important improvement priorities appear to be attendance, lower-grade mathematics, and consistent academic support across grades.

690
Students ?
22.1
Student/teacher ratio ?
$7,981
Per pupil spending ?
54.1%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 240 E 1650 S
       Orem, UT  84058

(801) 610-8105

District: Alpine District


Students who attend Cherry Hill School usually attend:

Middle:    Lakeridge Junior High
High:    Mountain View High
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
51.3%
White:
41.2%
Two or more races:
4.8%
more
 See top rated Utah elementary schools

 Compare Cherry Hill School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Recently slipping — 64th percentile in 2023 → 36th in 2026
Worth a look
!High chronic absenteeism (41% vs 22% Utah)
!Ranking has slipped from its 64th-percentile peak (2023) to 36th (2026)
!Near the bottom of Alpine District's ranking
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school43%
District avg55%
Utah avg48%
358th of 563
Utah public elementary schools ?
Bottom 36%▲ up 16 pts since 2016
From bottom 20% (2016) to bottom 36% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Utah Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
38th of 49Elementary Schools in the Alpine District
32nd of 92Alpine District among Utah districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankUtah percentileRating
202640.2358 of 56336.4%★★☆☆☆
202554.6262 of 54752.1%★★★☆☆
202446.8314 of 56144.0%★★☆☆☆
202362.3201 of 56164.2%★★★☆☆
202259.6221 of 55159.9%★★★☆☆
202156.1245 of 55956.2%★★★☆☆
201942.5343 of 57240.0%★★☆☆☆
201834.6365 of 52830.9%★★☆☆☆
201722.5427 of 52618.8%★☆☆☆☆
201624.4425 of 53320.3%★☆☆☆☆
201525.5422 of 53721.4%★☆☆☆☆
201427.4394 of 50922.6%★☆☆☆☆
201339.3417 of 57627.6%★☆☆☆☆
201240.6410 of 57929.2%★☆☆☆☆
201149.1339 of 56339.8%★★☆☆☆
201052.2277 of 51846.5%★★☆☆☆
200950.4292 of 50942.6%★★☆☆☆
200843.5323 of 49835.1%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankUtah percentileRating
202640.134 of 5639.3%★★☆☆☆
202452.917 of 4965.3%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankUtah percentileRating
202669.439 of 13971.9%★★★★☆
202574.417 of 10984.4%★★★★☆
202453.569 of 16257.4%★★★☆☆
202383.716 of 13287.9%★★★★☆
202275.221 of 11181.1%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankUtah percentileRating
202656.2179 of 41657.0%★★★☆☆
202569.799 of 40875.7%★★★★☆
202454.5197 of 42954.1%★★★☆☆
202377.966 of 42884.6%★★★★☆
202264.4137 of 43568.5%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)72nd percentile+36 vs school
White (2026)57th percentile+21 vs school
Hispanic (2026)39th percentile+3 vs school
By subject vs Utah (2025-2026) ?
Science47%-8 vs state
English Language Arts44%~ state avg
Mathematics40%-6 vs state

1.0
1 rating · 1 written review
5★0
4★0
3★0
2★0
1★1
Rate Cherry Hill School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
What people are saying
by a parent
Friday, January 13, 2012

Open Quote Worst school ever. Never let your children go here. Their response to bullying is to shrug their shoulders and say there is nothing that they can do about it. The vice-principal is absolutley useless and should never be around children. The acedemics are below average and in no way make up for it. I gave the school 1 star because you can't give them zero. The first opportunity we have to move, we will leave just because of this school. Close Quote





Schools Near Cherry Hill School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Cherry Hill School

Cherry Hill School ranks 358th of 563 Utah elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students at Cherry Hill School are 51% Hispanic, 41% White, 5% Two or more races, 2% Pacific Islander.

In the 2024-25 school year, 690 students attended Cherry Hill School.

Students who attend Cherry Hill School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Lakeridge Junior High
High : Mountain View High

Rate Cherry Hill School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Cherry Hill School!


Latest Utah data All new data »
2025–26 attendance dataNewOct 6, 2026
2025–26 RISE & Utah Aspire Plus test scoresSep 8, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesDec 16, 2025
2024–25 attendance dataOct 30, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Utah State Board of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics