Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Woodville High School

Public Grades 9-12
1701st
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,057 Texas High Schools
Better than 17% of Texas high schools
Summary

Woodville High School is a small, rural school in Woodville, TX, serving 360 students in grades 9-12 as part of the Woodville Independent School District (Isd). Over the past decade, the school has experienced a significant and concerning decline, dropping from a solid 3-star ranking in the 60th percentile to its lowest point in the 2025-2026 school year, ranking in the 17th percentile (1-star). This downward trend is a critical concern for parents, as the school now underperforms compared to nearby peers like Spurger High School (61st percentile), Chester High School (57th percentile), Colmesneil Jh/High School (45th percentile), and Warren High School (36th percentile).

Academically, Woodville High School consistently scores below the state average and most local schools in core subjects. For example, Algebra I proficiency is just 24.74%, less than half the state average of 54.03%, and U.S. History proficiency is 36.84%, roughly half the state average of 70.17%. The graduation rate has also dropped significantly from 96.3% to 89.0%, the lowest among its peers, who all report rates of 95.8% or higher. Despite spending more per student ($16,082) than neighboring districts like Spurger ($13,827) and Chester ($12,604), these investments are not translating into better outcomes, suggesting potential inefficiencies in resource allocation.

One bright spot is Biology, where Woodville’s proficiency rate of 55.68% is competitive with nearby schools, offering a potential model for improvement. However, the school’s favorable student-to-teacher ratio of 9.2:1—lower than Warren (10.5:1) and Colmesneil (10.8:1)—is not yielding the expected benefits, as Chester High School, with a similar ratio and lower spending, outperforms Woodville in nearly every metric, including a 100% graduation rate. This stark contrast highlights that Woodville’s challenges are specific to its own operations and environment, requiring urgent and comprehensive intervention to reverse its decade-long decline.

360
Students ?
9.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$14,080
Per pupil spending ?
56.4%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 700 Eagle Dr
       Woodville, TX  75979-4000

(409) 283-3714

District: Woodville Independent School District (Isd)

Racial breakdown:

White:
52.5%
African American:
24.2%
Hispanic:
12.5%
more
 See top rated Texas high schools

 Compare Woodville High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 57th percentile in 2016 → 17th in 2026
Strengths
✓Small classes — about 9 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Texas average (38% vs 62% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (17th percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 40 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school38%
District avg38%
Texas avg62%
1,701st of 2,057
Texas public high schools ?
Bottom 17%▼ down 40 pts since 2016
From top 43% (2016) to bottom 17% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Texas High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
815th of 947Woodville Independent School District (Isd) among Texas districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202618.71701 of 205717.3%★☆☆☆☆
202534.41280 of 197435.2%★★☆☆☆
202445.31048 of 199047.3%★★☆☆☆
202340.81157 of 196141.0%★★☆☆☆
202225.91424 of 187624.1%★☆☆☆☆
202136.51193 of 186135.9%★★☆☆☆
201954.7743 of 185760.0%★★★☆☆
201853.8695 of 179761.3%★★★☆☆
201755.6630 of 177764.5%★★★☆☆
201657.9753 of 176257.3%★★★☆☆
201570.9369 of 174378.8%★★★★☆
201467.6438 of 173474.7%★★★★☆
201366.0455 of 165272.5%★★★★☆
201248.1886 of 160344.7%★★☆☆☆
201168.5455 of 167272.8%★★★★☆
201069.8374 of 156876.1%★★★★☆
200947.01052 of 153931.6%★★☆☆☆
200860.9659 of 151056.4%★★★☆☆
200747.2982 of 149734.4%★★☆☆☆
200657.1730 of 143049.0%★★☆☆☆
200564.9507 of 142964.5%★★★☆☆
200468.1425 of 142770.2%★★★★☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
20269.41004 of 11018.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202527.4601 of 83427.9%★☆☆☆☆
202431.5687 of 106535.5%★★☆☆☆
202328.4757 of 106929.2%★☆☆☆☆
202223.0813 of 103121.1%★☆☆☆☆
202119.7857 of 102016.0%★☆☆☆☆
201956.4353 of 102465.5%★★★☆☆
201833.6648 of 101336.0%★★☆☆☆

At Risk

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202219.41604 of 183712.7%★☆☆☆☆
202131.41278 of 182930.1%★★☆☆☆
201955.3579 of 181068.0%★★★☆☆
201856.7522 of 178470.7%★★★★☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202622.61025 of 120915.2%★☆☆☆☆
202542.9516 of 115355.2%★★★☆☆
202451.5455 of 143768.3%★★★☆☆
202377.6152 of 137188.9%★★★★☆
202246.9476 of 127862.8%★★★☆☆
202184.978 of 119593.5%★★★★★

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202631.51426 of 197627.8%★☆☆☆☆
202535.9952 of 150436.7%★★☆☆☆
202442.21060 of 188043.6%★★☆☆☆
202343.51067 of 189143.6%★★☆☆☆
202219.51519 of 184117.5%★☆☆☆☆
202138.01150 of 181536.6%★★☆☆☆
201948.5934 of 179848.1%★★☆☆☆
201845.7966 of 178145.8%★★☆☆☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202656.3709 of 120841.3%★★☆☆☆
202545.8657 of 96431.8%★★☆☆☆
202349.1822 of 118230.5%★★☆☆☆
202245.9842 of 117228.2%★☆☆☆☆
202169.6398 of 117766.2%★★★☆☆
201961.5546 of 114552.3%★★★☆☆
201861.8540 of 113752.5%★★★☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202627.81445 of 190924.3%★☆☆☆☆
202521.81183 of 145318.6%★☆☆☆☆
202451.3711 of 180560.6%★★★☆☆
202344.7936 of 182048.6%★★☆☆☆
202222.11427 of 176219.0%★☆☆☆☆
202148.7803 of 174353.9%★★★☆☆
201934.91162 of 171432.2%★★☆☆☆
201850.1716 of 169157.7%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202618.61675 of 197615.2%★☆☆☆☆
202534.4977 of 151335.4%★★☆☆☆
202427.21421 of 188424.6%★☆☆☆☆
202345.0948 of 189750.0%★★★☆☆
202226.41421 of 184723.1%★☆☆☆☆
202128.71388 of 184824.9%★☆☆☆☆
201950.7776 of 181857.3%★★★☆☆
201852.0699 of 179461.0%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202611.11768 of 199311.3%★☆☆☆☆
202524.11156 of 151523.7%★☆☆☆☆
202437.81098 of 189141.9%★★☆☆☆
202336.21204 of 191337.1%★★☆☆☆
202229.61308 of 185329.4%★☆☆☆☆
202133.31227 of 184033.3%★★☆☆☆
201956.5662 of 182463.7%★★★☆☆
201859.6564 of 180368.7%★★★☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
20266.5685 of 7154.2%☆☆☆☆☆
202545.4308 of 59848.5%★★☆☆☆
202445.5379 of 73148.2%★★☆☆☆
202332.7464 of 67731.5%★★☆☆☆
202213.1608 of 6648.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20217.7558 of 5885.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201930.2444 of 60426.5%★☆☆☆☆
201884.043 of 58292.6%★★★★★

Native American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202264.644 of 10658.5%★★★☆☆
202160.144 of 9553.7%★★★☆☆
201971.831 of 10570.5%★★★★☆
201854.259 of 12251.6%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202619.11443 of 161010.4%★☆☆☆☆
202514.11226 of 12995.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202421.31359 of 154812.2%★☆☆☆☆
202329.31105 of 147825.2%★☆☆☆☆
202229.21067 of 141824.8%★☆☆☆☆
202124.31187 of 138214.1%★☆☆☆☆
201956.3401 of 135770.4%★★★★☆
201847.6541 of 134759.8%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202611.21452 of 16119.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202522.91044 of 129419.3%★☆☆☆☆
202431.11125 of 155627.7%★☆☆☆☆
202336.11045 of 157633.7%★★☆☆☆
202215.71353 of 152511.3%★☆☆☆☆
202133.91069 of 151029.2%★☆☆☆☆
201951.0723 of 152652.6%★★★☆☆
201856.8581 of 153962.2%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Native American (2022)58th percentile+34 vs school
Gifted and Talented (2026)41st percentile+24 vs school
Female (2026)28th percentile+11 vs school
Hispanic (2026)24th percentile+7 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)15th percentile~ school
English Language Learner (2026)15th percentile~ school
At Risk (2022)13th percentile-11 vs school
Male (2026)11th percentile-6 vs school
Special Education (2026)10th percentile-7 vs school
White (2026)10th percentile-7 vs school
African American (2026)9th percentile-8 vs school
Multi-racial (2026)4th percentile-13 vs school
By subject vs Texas (2025-2026) ?
Biology56%-15 vs state
English II Reading39%-21 vs state
English I Reading37%-18 vs state
U.S. History37%-33 vs state
Algebra I25%-29 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Woodville High School and help other families decide.
Rate Woodville High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Woodville High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Woodville High School

Woodville High School ranks in the bottom 17.3% of Texas high schools.

Woodville High School is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : Woodville Elementary
Middle : Woodville Middle

Students at Woodville High School are 53% White, 24% African American, 13% Hispanic, 8% Two or more races, 2% American Indian.

In the 2024-25 school year, 360 students attended Woodville High School.

Rate Woodville High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Woodville High School!


Latest Texas data All new data »
2025–26 STAAR, STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 12, 2026
2021–22 through 2023–24 school spending dataJan 10, 2026
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025
2024–25 STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 23, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Texas Education Agency.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics