Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Orange Grove Elementary

Public Grades 1-5
2591st
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 4,627 Texas Elementary Schools
Better than 44% of Texas elementary schools
Summary

Orange Grove Elementary in Houston, TX, is a 1st through 5th grade campus in the Aldine Independent School District (Isd) serving 516 students in a high-poverty area, where the vast majority of families qualify for free or reduced lunch. The school has undergone a remarkable turnaround, jumping from the 14th percentile statewide in 2022-2023 to the 44th percentile in 2025-2026—its highest ranking in over a decade. This dramatic improvement sets it apart from nearby schools like Worsham Elementary, which dropped from the 70th to the 45th percentile over a similar period, and Escamilla Elementary, which has remained in the 24th-34th percentile range.

Orange Grove shines in several key areas. In 3rd-grade math, 48.28% of students were proficient on the English-language STAAR exam, far exceeding the district average of 30.51% and even the state average of 44.33%. The school also excels at supporting its most vulnerable students, ranking in the 77th percentile for Special Education students and the 64th percentile for Low Socio-Economic Status students—a rare achievement that nearby schools like Stephens Elementary do not match. Additionally, the bilingual program shows strength in upper grades, with 5th-grade math proficiency in Spanish (50%) nearly double the district average (26.46%). A fascinating pattern emerges in reading: proficiency dips in 4th grade but surges to 57.32% in 5th grade, suggesting a highly effective teacher or intervention at that level.

Despite these gains, 5th-grade science remains a persistent weakness, with only 7.61% of students proficient in 2024-2025, compared to 29.57% statewide. The school has also improved its student-teacher ratio from 21.1 to 15.0 in recent years, likely contributing to its success. While Oleson Elementary and Marshall Elementary in nearby districts show different trends, Orange Grove’s trajectory is a story of powerful transformation. The key to sustaining this momentum will be replicating the effective practices seen in 5th-grade reading across all grades and urgently addressing the science gap.

516
Students ?
15.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$10,732
Per pupil spending ?
87.2%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 4514 Mount Houston Rd
       Houston, TX  77093-1440

(281) 985-6540

District: Aldine Independent School District (Isd)


Students who attend Orange Grove Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Hambrick Middle
High:    MacArthur High School
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
95.3%
African American:
1.9%
White:
1.6%
more
 See top rated Texas elementary schools

 Compare Orange Grove Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 13th percentile in 2016 → 44th in 2026
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 31 percentile points since 2016
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Texas average (42% vs 50% meeting standards)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Reading scores 13 pts below the Texas average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school42%
District avg38%
Texas avg50%
2,591st of 4,627
Texas public elementary schools ?
Bottom 44%▲ up 31 pts since 2016
From bottom 13% (2016) to bottom 44% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Texas Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
12th of 31Elementary Schools in the Aldine Independent School District (Isd)
698th of 951Aldine Independent School District (Isd) among Texas districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202642.02591 of 462744.0%★★☆☆☆
202531.43339 of 465128.2%★☆☆☆☆
202425.83727 of 471020.9%★☆☆☆☆
202319.84017 of 464713.6%★☆☆☆☆
202212.14326 of 45815.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202110.34471 of 45782.3%☆☆☆☆☆
201918.73984 of 447911.1%★☆☆☆☆
201825.63479 of 435920.2%★☆☆☆☆
201715.24007 of 43297.4%☆☆☆☆☆
201619.93736 of 428612.8%★☆☆☆☆
201557.01957 of 432054.7%★★★☆☆
201451.42238 of 426047.5%★★☆☆☆
201354.72026 of 422152.0%★★★☆☆
201237.63021 of 420628.2%★☆☆☆☆
201134.33205 of 409521.7%★☆☆☆☆
201043.22689 of 393731.7%★★☆☆☆
200948.42326 of 388440.1%★★☆☆☆
200869.61076 of 376871.4%★★★★☆
200770.21065 of 372471.4%★★★★☆
200653.91835 of 347647.2%★★☆☆☆
200563.21360 of 347560.9%★★★☆☆
200461.61406 of 346559.4%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202328.91890 of 244322.6%★☆☆☆☆
202261.4717 of 242170.4%★★★★☆
202110.92431 of 24440.5%☆☆☆☆☆
201934.61766 of 251529.8%★☆☆☆☆
201832.21823 of 248326.6%★☆☆☆☆

At Risk

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202227.83643 of 446118.3%★☆☆☆☆
202117.54165 of 43313.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201928.03528 of 429517.9%★☆☆☆☆
201845.42276 of 424046.3%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202430.02794 of 366823.8%★☆☆☆☆
202328.22854 of 355619.7%★☆☆☆☆
202219.83182 of 34878.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202117.53296 of 34464.4%☆☆☆☆☆
201926.82830 of 333315.1%★☆☆☆☆
201845.61722 of 322646.6%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202639.32809 of 457538.6%★★☆☆☆
202422.03968 of 465814.8%★☆☆☆☆
202326.23653 of 458820.4%★☆☆☆☆
202215.84196 of 45618.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202113.34314 of 44994.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201919.03912 of 434810.0%★☆☆☆☆
201825.53521 of 430618.2%★☆☆☆☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202622.62843 of 30757.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202335.02431 of 298018.4%★☆☆☆☆
202225.02605 of 295811.9%★☆☆☆☆
202129.32356 of 300621.6%★☆☆☆☆
20196.53130 of 31841.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201829.22639 of 310615.0%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202649.82087 of 441352.7%★★★☆☆
202428.93485 of 446521.9%★☆☆☆☆
202324.33724 of 440115.4%★☆☆☆☆
202214.34168 of 43764.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202112.64241 of 43292.0%☆☆☆☆☆
201924.03634 of 418813.2%★☆☆☆☆
201833.03051 of 416826.8%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202657.21614 of 452064.3%★★★☆☆
202431.03532 of 459423.1%★☆☆☆☆
202327.83658 of 452119.1%★☆☆☆☆
202217.74140 of 44777.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202112.44362 of 44512.0%☆☆☆☆☆
201927.03637 of 430915.6%★☆☆☆☆
201836.22962 of 426430.5%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202645.02432 of 458246.9%★★☆☆☆
202425.83732 of 464719.7%★☆☆☆☆
202316.24185 of 45858.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202211.14384 of 45633.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202110.14431 of 44981.5%☆☆☆☆☆
201920.43839 of 435711.9%★☆☆☆☆
201827.83379 of 431921.8%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202663.5993 of 430176.9%★★★★☆
202423.23680 of 429214.3%★☆☆☆☆
202325.43449 of 408615.6%★☆☆☆☆
202224.33425 of 395213.3%★☆☆☆☆
202118.73775 of 37990.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201928.32954 of 368419.8%★☆☆☆☆
201841.31938 of 355845.5%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Special Education (2026)77th percentile+33 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)64th percentile+20 vs school
Hispanic (2026)53rd percentile+9 vs school
Male (2026)47th percentile+3 vs school
Female (2026)39th percentile-5 vs school
English Language Learner (2024)24th percentile+3 vs school
African American (2023)23rd percentile+9 vs school
At Risk (2022)18th percentile+13 vs school
Gifted and Talented (2026)8th percentile-36 vs school
By subject vs Texas (2025-2026) ?
Mathematics47%~ state avg
Reading41%-13 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Orange Grove Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Orange Grove Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Orange Grove Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Orange Grove Elementary!


Latest Texas data All new data »
2025–26 STAAR, STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 12, 2026
2021–22 through 2023–24 school spending dataJan 10, 2026
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025
2024–25 STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 23, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Texas Education Agency.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics