Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Wimberley High School

Public Grades 9-12
397th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 2,009 Texas High Schools
Better than 80% of Texas high schools
Summary

Wimberley High School is a mid-sized public high school in the Hill Country town of Wimberley, TX, serving 820 students in grades 9-12 as part of the high-performing Wimberley Independent School District (Isd).

This school stands out for its exceptional consistency and strong academic results. It has earned a 4-star rating from SchoolDigger for ten consecutive years, with a state ranking that has remained remarkably stable. Wimberley boasts a 98% graduation rate and a near-zero dropout rate of 0.2%, which matches the elite rate of nearby Dripping Springs High School and significantly outperforms larger schools like Jack C Hays High School (94.8%) and Moe And Gene Johnson High School (93.2%). Students show strong proficiency on key STAAR exams, particularly in Biology (85.2%), English I Reading (75.5%), and U.S. History (82.4%), outperforming both Canyon Lake High School and the larger Hays CISD schools. The school also excels in supporting Special Education students, ranking in the 75th percentile for this group, and demonstrates efficient spending with per-student costs of $11,821.

However, there are notable areas for improvement. Wimberley consistently underperforms in Algebra I, with a proficiency rate of 53.6% that falls below the district average and is roughly on par with the state average—a stark contrast to its other high scores. Additionally, while the school is highly effective for female, gifted, and special education students, it faces a critical challenge with English Language Learner (ELL) students, whose ranking dropped dramatically from the 63rd to the 6th percentile in recent years. Compared to the nearby Katherine Anne Porter School, which shows pockets of excellence in English and History but struggles with a 77.4% graduation rate, Wimberley provides a more structured and supportive environment for the vast majority of its students to graduate on time.

820
Students ?
14.5
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,065
Per pupil spending ?
18.5%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 100 Carney Ln
       Wimberley, TX  78676-4922

(512) 847-5729

District: Wimberley Independent School District (Isd)


Feeder schools for Wimberley High School:

Elementary:    Blue Hole Pri
    Jacob's Well Elementary
Middle:    Danforth J H
Racial breakdown:

White:
67.6%
Hispanic:
27.3%
Two or more races:
3.4%
more
 See top rated Texas high schools

 Compare Wimberley High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 70th percentile in 2016 → 80th in 2026
Strengths
Test scores above the Texas average (74% vs 62% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 20% of Texas high schools
98% graduate within 4 years
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school74%
District avg75%
Texas avg62%
397th of 2,009
Texas public high schools ?
Top 20%▲ up 10 pts since 2016
From top 30% (2016) to top 20% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Texas High Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
126th of 951Wimberley Independent School District (Isd) among Texas districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202671.6397 of 200980.2%★★★★☆
202569.6426 of 197478.4%★★★★☆
202472.7366 of 199081.6%★★★★☆
202372.3370 of 196181.1%★★★★☆
202273.0316 of 187683.2%★★★★☆
202170.1416 of 186177.6%★★★★☆
201970.1372 of 185780.0%★★★★☆
201862.4506 of 179771.8%★★★★☆
201774.0283 of 177784.1%★★★★☆
201665.3527 of 176270.1%★★★★☆
201575.8220 of 174387.4%★★★★☆
201476.4220 of 173487.3%★★★★☆
201378.5158 of 165290.4%★★★★★
201279.499 of 160393.8%★★★★★
201173.1298 of 167282.2%★★★★☆
201076.1176 of 156888.8%★★★★☆
200980.3117 of 153992.4%★★★★★
200881.2122 of 151091.9%★★★★★
200782.894 of 149793.7%★★★★★
200682.592 of 143093.6%★★★★★
200582.393 of 142993.5%★★★★★
200480.889 of 142793.8%★★★★★

At Risk

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202249.1701 of 183761.8%★★★☆☆
202142.2941 of 182948.6%★★☆☆☆
201946.5847 of 181053.2%★★★☆☆
201841.9926 of 178448.1%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202613.61124 of 11955.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202514.61040 of 11539.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202448.3526 of 143763.4%★★★☆☆
202318.71176 of 137114.2%★☆☆☆☆
202218.11135 of 127811.2%★☆☆☆☆
202112.01170 of 11952.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201918.31060 of 11366.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201827.7861 of 111322.6%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202671.8367 of 193681.0%★★★★☆
202565.9366 of 150475.7%★★★★☆
202471.0339 of 188082.0%★★★★☆
202372.8343 of 189181.9%★★★★☆
202268.8403 of 184178.1%★★★★☆
202170.2402 of 181577.9%★★★★☆
201971.5360 of 179880.0%★★★★☆
201867.4442 of 178175.2%★★★★☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202669.3328 of 120672.8%★★★★☆
202367.5445 of 118262.4%★★★☆☆
202272.7107 of 117290.9%★★★★★
202169.7395 of 117766.4%★★★☆☆
201961.4550 of 114552.0%★★★☆☆
201853.3710 of 113737.6%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202656.6646 of 186065.3%★★★☆☆
202548.3618 of 145357.5%★★★☆☆
202456.8572 of 180568.3%★★★☆☆
202365.5437 of 182076.0%★★★★☆
202263.2426 of 176275.8%★★★★☆
202149.9775 of 174355.5%★★★☆☆
201951.4728 of 171457.5%★★★☆☆
201844.9859 of 169149.2%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202651.6783 of 193759.6%★★★☆☆
202553.7484 of 151368.0%★★★☆☆
202448.7794 of 188457.9%★★★☆☆
202357.7591 of 189768.8%★★★☆☆
202253.2679 of 184763.2%★★★☆☆
202152.4743 of 184859.8%★★★☆☆
201946.1921 of 181849.3%★★☆☆☆
201836.91175 of 179434.5%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202669.0426 of 195478.2%★★★★☆
202561.2423 of 151572.1%★★★★☆
202462.6523 of 189172.3%★★★★☆
202369.5417 of 191378.2%★★★★☆
202274.5283 of 185384.7%★★★★☆
202168.8419 of 184077.2%★★★★☆
201966.7429 of 182476.5%★★★★☆
201854.3691 of 180361.7%★★★☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202641.8422 of 71340.8%★★☆☆☆
202539.0368 of 59838.5%★★☆☆☆
202448.5345 of 73152.8%★★★☆☆
202341.3382 of 67743.6%★★☆☆☆
202238.2387 of 66441.7%★★☆☆☆
202176.682 of 58886.1%★★★★☆
201942.4336 of 60444.4%★★☆☆☆
201846.4309 of 58246.9%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202659.4400 of 158174.7%★★★★☆
202566.6227 of 129982.5%★★★★☆
202457.9458 of 154870.4%★★★★☆
202345.9665 of 147855.0%★★★☆☆
202257.6399 of 141871.9%★★★★☆
202134.8900 of 138234.9%★★☆☆☆
201964.3281 of 135779.3%★★★★☆
201845.7581 of 134756.9%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTexas percentileRating
202666.1411 of 158474.1%★★★★☆
202560.4396 of 129469.4%★★★☆☆
202460.0492 of 155668.4%★★★☆☆
202365.2428 of 157672.8%★★★★☆
202268.4334 of 152578.1%★★★★☆
202165.0420 of 151072.2%★★★★☆
201968.5368 of 152675.9%★★★★☆
201858.1550 of 153964.3%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Female (2026)81st percentile~ school
Male (2026)78th percentile~ school
Special Education (2026)75th percentile-6 vs school
White (2026)74th percentile-6 vs school
Gifted and Talented (2026)73rd percentile-7 vs school
Hispanic (2026)65th percentile-15 vs school
At Risk (2022)62nd percentile-21 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)60th percentile-21 vs school
Multi-racial (2026)41st percentile-39 vs school
English Language Learner (2026)6th percentile-74 vs school
By subject vs Texas (2025-2026) ?
Biology85%+15 vs state
U.S. History82%+12 vs state
English I Reading76%+20 vs state
English II Reading68%+8 vs state
Algebra I54%~ state avg

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Wimberley High School and help other families decide.
Rate Wimberley High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Wimberley High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Wimberley High School!


Latest Texas data All new data »
2025–26 STAAR, STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 12, 2026
2021–22 through 2023–24 school spending dataJan 10, 2026
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesSep 17, 2025
2024–25 STAAR EOC & STAAR Spanish test scoresJun 23, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Texas Education Agency.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics