Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Harold McCormick Elementary School

Public Grades K-5
433rd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,019 Tennessee Elementary Schools
Better than 58% of Tennessee elementary schools
Summary

Harold McCormick Elementary School is a K-5 school in Elizabethton, TN serving 341 students as part of the Elizabethton City Schools district, one of Tennessee's top-performing districts. The school itself is a solid mid-tier performer, ranking in the 58th percentile statewide with a 3-star rating for 2025-2026. It is the lowest-ranked of the district's three elementary schools, with West Side Elementary School far ahead at 5 stars and East Side Elementary School somewhat above it. That said, Harold McCormick outranks most Carter County neighbors, including Hunter Elementary School, Hampton Elementary School, Central Elementary School, Happy Valley Elementary School, and Mountain View Elementary School.

The school's clearest academic strength is English language arts, with 48.4% of students proficient—above both the district and state averages. Math is the primary challenge: only 41.0% of students are proficient, nearly 11 points below the district average. The most concerning metric is 3rd grade math, where just 26.5% of students are proficient compared to 42.6% statewide. Nearby Fairmont Elementary School (65.8%) and West Side (56.0%) are dramatically higher. However, 4th grade is a genuine bright spot: students post strong results across all subjects, with 65.5% proficient in ELA and 67.3% in science, both well above state averages. This suggests upper-grade instruction is effective even if early grades need attention.

Chronic absenteeism is a real concern, with 20.1% of students chronically absent—roughly double the rates at Mary Hughes School (9.6%), Central (10.2%), and Fairmont (10.9%). Attendance is likely a meaningful drag on achievement. There is also a notable gender gap: female students perform in the top quarter of Tennessee elementary schools, while male students hover near the state median. Per-pupil spending of $14,522 is in line with or above most nearby schools, so funding is not the issue. Overall, Harold McCormick is a dependable school with clear strengths in literacy and 4th grade instruction, but improving early-grade math and attendance could help it reach the level of its higher-performing district peers.

341
Students ?
13.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$14,522
Per pupil spending ?
34.0%
Directly certified for free meals (2024-25) ?
 226 Cedar Avenue
       Elizabethton, TN  37643

(423) 547-8020

District: Elizabethton City Schools


Students who attend Harold McCormick Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    T A Dugger Junior High School
High:    Elizabethton High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
87.7%
Two or more races:
5.9%
African American:
3.2%
more
 See top rated Tennessee elementary schools

 Compare Harold McCormick Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 61st percentile in 2015 → 58th in 2026
Strengths
✓Above the Tennessee median (58th percentile)
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school47%
District avg52%
Tennessee avg43%
433rd of 1,019
Tennessee public elementary schools ?
Top 42%▲ up 9 pts since 2017
From bottom 48% (2017) to top 42% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Tennessee Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
3rd of 3Elementary Schools in the Elizabethton City Schools
20th of 141Elizabethton City Schools among Tennessee districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202655.5433 of 101957.5%★★★☆☆
202561.5343 of 100966.0%★★★☆☆
202453.2432 of 101857.6%★★★☆☆
202362.9316 of 102069.0%★★★☆☆
202260.5330 of 100067.0%★★★☆☆
202153.3400 of 98359.3%★★★☆☆
201950.0436 of 98555.7%★★★☆☆
201871.2203 of 99779.6%★★★★☆
201746.5333 of 64648.5%★★☆☆☆
201561.3335 of 85560.8%★★★☆☆
201448.3462 of 85345.8%★★☆☆☆
201358.9408 of 84651.8%★★★☆☆
201223.4700 of 82014.6%★☆☆☆☆
201126.0675 of 81817.5%★☆☆☆☆
201050.6427 of 80947.2%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202569.2239 of 98675.8%★★★★☆
202465.0279 of 99071.8%★★★★☆
202373.4196 of 98980.2%★★★★☆
202267.1240 of 97575.4%★★★★☆
202159.5289 of 94569.4%★★★☆☆
201961.3294 of 92668.3%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202651.8372 of 82354.8%★★★☆☆
202557.2291 of 84365.5%★★★☆☆
202453.2349 of 85359.1%★★★☆☆
202378.393 of 86589.2%★★★★☆
202271.8159 of 85881.5%★★★★☆
202153.3311 of 82362.2%★★★☆☆
201966.6164 of 82180.0%★★★★☆
201882.163 of 87792.8%★★★★★

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202549.6480 of 98451.2%★★★☆☆
202438.5608 of 99138.6%★★☆☆☆
202345.7510 of 98748.3%★★☆☆☆
202247.6466 of 98052.4%★★★☆☆
202142.2499 of 94147.0%★★☆☆☆
201937.6575 of 91637.2%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202642.2315 of 64150.9%★★★☆☆
202548.2238 of 61861.5%★★★☆☆
202443.4273 of 58253.1%★★★☆☆
202346.0234 of 52855.7%★★★☆☆
202224.3379 of 44715.2%★☆☆☆☆
202147.4154 of 36958.3%★★★☆☆
201840.6207 of 39547.6%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankTennessee percentileRating
202643.0475 of 84944.1%★★☆☆☆
202546.1428 of 84049.0%★★☆☆☆
202439.9505 of 84740.4%★★☆☆☆
202351.8357 of 85258.1%★★★☆☆
202251.0362 of 84457.1%★★★☆☆
202147.7391 of 84453.7%★★★☆☆
201938.8494 of 81239.2%★★☆☆☆
201863.8237 of 84171.8%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Female (2025)76th percentile+10 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)55th percentile-3 vs school
Male (2025)51st percentile-15 vs school
Special Education (2026)51st percentile-7 vs school
White (2026)44th percentile-13 vs school
By subject vs Tennessee (2025-2026) ?
Science51%+4 vs state
English Language Arts48%+8 vs state
Mathematics41%~ state avg

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Harold McCormick Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Harold McCormick Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Harold McCormick Elementary School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Harold McCormick Elementary School

Harold McCormick Elementary School ranks 433rd of 1019 Tennessee elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Students at Harold McCormick Elementary School are 88% White, 6% Two or more races, 3% African American, 3% Hispanic.

In the 2024-25 school year, 341 students attended Harold McCormick Elementary School.

Students who attend Harold McCormick Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : T A Dugger Junior High School
High : Elizabethton High School

Rate Harold McCormick Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Harold McCormick Elementary School!


Latest Tennessee data All new data »
2025–26 TNReady test scoresAug 25, 2026
2024–25 dropout ratesApr 2, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataFeb 27, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataDec 18, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Tennessee Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics