Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

North Elementary

Public Grades PK, KG-5
372nd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 661 South Carolina Elementary Schools
Better than 44% of South Carolina elementary schools
Summary

North Elementary is a PK-5 school in Lancaster, SC, serving 645 students in the Lancaster 01 district, a district rated highly overall but where this school has seen a steady decline in its state ranking over the past decade.

North Elementary currently holds a 2-star rating, ranking in the 44th percentile statewide—a significant drop from the 64th percentile a decade ago. This places it well behind nearby Buford Elementary (ranked 49th) and Van Wyck Elementary (ranked 66th), both of which are top performers in the same district. Even Heath Springs Elementary, which was ranked lower just two years ago, has now surpassed North. The school serves a high-poverty population, with 100% of students eligible for free/reduced lunch, and spends more per student ($13,468) than its higher-performing peers—suggesting funding isn't the issue, but rather how resources are used.

One bright spot is the school's success with its African American students, who improved from the 43rd to 61st percentile statewide in just two years—a promising sign that certain strategies are working. However, chronic absenteeism has risen from 12.8% to 19.9% over the past few years, nearly double the rate at Van Wyck (11.5%). Additionally, 4th-grade scores swung dramatically from well below state average to well above in a single year, making it hard to gauge the true effectiveness of that grade level. While North isn't failing as badly as some urban schools in the district like Erwin Elementary or Brooklyn Springs Elementary, it's also not succeeding like its suburban neighbors. The school is at a crossroads—it has the funding and a proven success story to build on, but needs to address absenteeism and stabilize grade-level performance to reverse its downward trend.

645
Students ?
15.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$13,895
Per pupil spending ?
68.3%
Directly certified for free meals (2023-24) ?
All students receive free meals (Community Eligibility, 2023-24)
 1100 Roddey Drive
       Lancaster, SC  29720

(803) 283-9918

District: Lancaster 01


Students who attend North Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Buford Middle
High:    Lancaster High
Racial breakdown:

African American:
43.1%
White:
29.6%
Hispanic:
18.8%
more
 See top rated South Carolina elementary schools

 Compare North Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 64th percentile in 2016 → 44th in 2026
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped — down 20 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school53%
District avg69%
South Carolina avg58%
372nd of 661
South Carolina public elementary schools ?
Bottom 44%▼ down 21 pts since 2016
From top 36% (2016) to bottom 44% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of South Carolina Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
7th of 11Elementary Schools in the Lancaster 01
23rd of 75Lancaster 01 among South Carolina districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202643.4372 of 66143.7%★★☆☆☆
202538.5391 of 63938.8%★★☆☆☆
202439.5389 of 64339.5%★★☆☆☆
202349.8318 of 64450.6%★★★☆☆
202253.0288 of 62553.9%★★★☆☆
202155.1267 of 62257.1%★★★☆☆
201958.2263 of 64359.1%★★★☆☆
201850.2301 of 62451.8%★★★☆☆
201761.5231 of 63963.8%★★★☆☆
201663.8220 of 61964.5%★★★☆☆
201566.6158 of 63875.2%★★★★☆
201477.8108 of 63082.9%★★★★☆
201374.8131 of 59978.1%★★★★☆
201267.9185 of 59468.9%★★★☆☆
201162.8228 of 59761.8%★★★☆☆
201067.3180 of 58969.4%★★★☆☆
200964.6202 of 58065.2%★★★☆☆
200869.3168 of 57770.9%★★★★☆
200757.0260 of 56654.1%★★★☆☆
200664.9204 of 55963.5%★★★☆☆
200561.0233 of 55758.2%★★★☆☆
200458.6242 of 55056.0%★★★☆☆
200356.7253 of 54253.3%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202655.1148 of 38461.5%★★★☆☆
202547.0201 of 38047.1%★★☆☆☆
202442.8210 of 36943.1%★★☆☆☆
202356.0152 of 39461.4%★★★☆☆
202261.7121 of 39369.2%★★★☆☆
202163.295 of 35072.9%★★★★☆
201969.698 of 42176.7%★★★★☆
201865.3113 of 41272.6%★★★★☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202639.696 of 15638.5%★★☆☆☆
202550.364 of 14756.5%★★★☆☆
202442.084 of 14341.3%★★☆☆☆
202324.8134 of 17423.0%★☆☆☆☆
201844.881 of 16149.7%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202641.6348 of 59941.9%★★☆☆☆
202539.5347 of 58040.2%★★☆☆☆
202436.3370 of 56834.9%★★☆☆☆
202350.1285 of 58050.9%★★★☆☆
202252.6264 of 57353.9%★★★☆☆
202156.2231 of 55458.3%★★★☆☆
201957.1257 of 58856.3%★★★☆☆
201846.8306 of 57046.3%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202640.3387 of 63439.0%★★☆☆☆
202537.9387 of 61236.8%★★☆☆☆
202439.7375 of 60237.7%★★☆☆☆
202349.0299 of 60850.8%★★★☆☆
202250.9298 of 60050.3%★★★☆☆
202151.3275 of 58052.6%★★★☆☆
201953.6293 of 60051.2%★★★☆☆
201849.3291 of 58850.5%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202643.0340 of 59142.5%★★☆☆☆
202536.9370 of 58536.8%★★☆☆☆
202442.1338 of 57140.8%★★☆☆☆
202346.0309 of 58246.9%★★☆☆☆
202251.0288 of 57950.3%★★★☆☆
202149.5279 of 56150.3%★★★☆☆
201954.8275 of 59053.4%★★★☆☆
201850.0281 of 57150.8%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankSouth Carolina percentileRating
202649.4248 of 46346.4%★★☆☆☆
202550.4243 of 45947.1%★★☆☆☆
202460.9186 of 44658.3%★★★☆☆
202365.7153 of 46367.0%★★★☆☆
202262.1167 of 45563.3%★★★☆☆
202163.5149 of 43966.1%★★★☆☆
201966.6154 of 47267.4%★★★☆☆
201861.4179 of 45760.8%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
African American (2026)61st percentile+18 vs school
White (2026)46th percentile+3 vs school
Male (2026)42nd percentile~ school
Female (2026)42nd percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)39th percentile-5 vs school
Disabled (2026)38th percentile-5 vs school
By subject vs South Carolina (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts56%-8 vs state
Mathematics53%~ state avg
Science44%-8 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate North Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate North Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near North Elementary

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about North Elementary

Students who attend North Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Buford Middle
High : Lancaster High

In the 2024-25 school year, 645 students attended North Elementary.

North Elementary ranks 372nd of 661 South Carolina elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students at North Elementary are 43% African American, 30% White, 19% Hispanic, 8% Two or more races.

Rate North Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for North Elementary!


Latest South Carolina data All new data »
2025–26 school spending dataNewOct 12, 2026
2025–26 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesNewOct 12, 2026
2025–26 EOCEP & SC READY test scoresAug 10, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataNov 3, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the South Carolina Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics