Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Chestnut Ridge Senior High School

Public Grades 8-12
115th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 681 Pennsylvania High Schools
Better than 83% of Pennsylvania high schools
Summary

Chestnut Ridge Senior High School is a public high school located in New Paris, Pennsylvania, serving grades 8-12 with a total enrollment of 503 students. The school is part of the Chestnut Ridge School District, which is ranked 101 out of 606 districts in Pennsylvania and has a 4-star rating from SchoolDigger.

Chestnut Ridge Senior High School has consistently performed well on standardized tests, with higher proficiency rates compared to the state average in subjects like Math, English Language Arts, and Science. For example, in the 2024-2025 school year, the school had 55% proficiency in PSSA Math for all grades, compared to the state average of 41.7%. Similarly, the school had 72.5% proficiency in PSSA English Language Arts for all grades, compared to the state average of 48.5%. The school has also maintained strong graduation rates, with a 4-year graduation rate of 87.9% in the 2023-2024 school year, which is on par with the state average. When compared to nearby high schools, such as Richland High School, Chestnut Ridge Senior High School generally outperforms its peers in academic metrics.

One area where Chestnut Ridge Senior High School could potentially improve is in supporting students with disabilities. The school's ranking for disabled students has been lower, ranging from 156th to 270th out of Pennsylvania high schools in recent years, indicating a need for more targeted support and resources for this student population. However, the school has been able to maintain strong academic performance despite having a relatively high percentage of students from low socioeconomic backgrounds, suggesting effective strategies for supporting students from disadvantaged backgrounds.

470
Students ?
12.7
Student/teacher ratio ?
$17,729
Per pupil spending ?
58.3%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 2588 Quaker Valley Road
       New Paris, PA  15554-8612

(814) 839-4195

District: Chestnut Ridge School District


Feeder schools for Chestnut Ridge Senior High School:

Elementary:    Chestnut Ridge Central Elementary School
Middle:    Chestnut Ridge Middle School
Racial breakdown:

White:
96.0%
Hispanic:
1.9%
Two or more races:
1.5%
more
 See top rated Pennsylvania high schools

 Compare Chestnut Ridge Senior High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 42nd percentile in 2015 → 83rd in 2025
Strengths
Test scores above the Pennsylvania average (66% vs 46% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 17% of Pennsylvania high schools
97% graduate in 4 years — above the Pennsylvania average (89%)
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school66%
District avg57%
Pennsylvania avg46%
115th of 681
Pennsylvania public high schools ?
Top 17%▲ up 41 pts since 2015
From bottom 42% (2015) to top 17% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Pennsylvania High Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
101st of 606Chestnut Ridge School District among Pennsylvania districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202479.4145 of 89183.7%★★★★☆
202380.2148 of 89383.4%★★★★☆
202290.857 of 88393.5%★★★★★
202171.7186 of 79776.7%★★★★☆
201968.1283 of 89168.2%★★★☆☆
201856.7413 of 86152.0%★★★☆☆
201772.4228 of 87774.0%★★★★☆
201661.8351 of 87059.7%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202444.7317 of 67252.8%★★★☆☆
202351.2254 of 66061.5%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202481.9113 of 86086.9%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202483.784 of 87790.4%★★★★★
202382.588 of 87489.9%★★★★★

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202472.7198 of 87077.2%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202464.0203 of 67369.8%★★★★☆
202373.3140 of 68179.4%★★★★☆
High school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202580.2115 of 68183.1%★★★★☆
202476.3149 of 68678.3%★★★★☆
202369.2214 of 67468.2%★★★☆☆
202267.4226 of 63464.4%★★★☆☆
202180.180 of 53785.1%★★★★☆
201983.383 of 69388.0%★★★★☆
201867.5290 of 67356.9%★★★☆☆
201775.5162 of 66375.6%★★★★☆
201662.9324 of 67752.1%★★★☆☆
201554.5396 of 68041.8%★★☆☆☆
201453.3320 of 58044.8%★★☆☆☆
201361.0244 of 59158.7%★★★☆☆
201261.8297 of 66455.3%★★★☆☆
201167.7237 of 66064.1%★★★☆☆
201068.1207 of 64968.1%★★★☆☆
200960.5267 of 63257.8%★★★☆☆
200858.8298 of 62152.0%★★★☆☆
200755.0352 of 61542.8%★★☆☆☆
200643.7421 of 60430.3%★★☆☆☆
200573.9136 of 59377.1%★★★★☆
200452.5329 of 59044.2%★★☆☆☆
200359.9257 of 58355.9%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202540.8270 of 52448.5%★★☆☆☆
202437.5286 of 51344.2%★★☆☆☆
202360.0156 of 50268.9%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202582.889 of 65786.5%★★★★☆
202475.4157 of 66576.4%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202583.584 of 65187.1%★★★★☆
202481.596 of 66485.5%★★★★☆
202378.7112 of 65282.8%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202577.4135 of 66079.5%★★★★☆
202473.9159 of 66276.0%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankPennsylvania percentileRating
202572.9146 of 58375.0%★★★★☆
202466.9186 of 59568.7%★★★☆☆
202359.7238 of 57758.8%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Middle school
Low Socio Economic Status (2024)90th percentile+7 vs school
Female (2024)87th percentile+3 vs school
Male (2024)77th percentile-6 vs school
White (2024)70th percentile-14 vs school
Disabled (2024)53rd percentile-31 vs school
High school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)87th percentile+4 vs school
Female (2025)86th percentile+3 vs school
Male (2025)80th percentile-4 vs school
White (2025)75th percentile-8 vs school
Disabled (2025)48th percentile-35 vs school
By subject vs Pennsylvania (2024-2025) ?
Literature74%+12 vs state
English Language Arts72%+24 vs state
Algebra I68%+23 vs state
Biology60%+10 vs state
Math55%+13 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Chestnut Ridge Senior High School and help other families decide.
Rate Chestnut Ridge Senior High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Chestnut Ridge Senior High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Chestnut Ridge Senior High School!


Latest Pennsylvania data All new data »
2024–25 graduation ratesMar 29, 2026
2024–25 dropout ratesMar 27, 2026
2023–24 school spending dataJan 29, 2026
2024–25 Keystone Exams & PSSA scoresNov 13, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Pennsylvania Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics