Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

WyEast Middle School

Public Grades 6-8
280th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 371 Oregon Middle Schools
Better than 25% of Oregon middle schools
Summary

WyEast Middle School is a 411-student school serving grades 6–8 at 3000 Wy'East Rd in Hood River, Oregon, part of the Hood River County School District, located in the Columbia River Gorge about 4.8 miles from its only same-district peer, Hood River Middle School, and roughly 19 miles from The Dalles Middle School in the neighboring North Wasco County School District 21.

By the numbers, WyEast Middle School is a persistent underperformer. In 2025–26 it ranked 280th of 371 ranked Oregon middle schools (25th percentile, 1 star), and it has never risen above the 33rd percentile in the ten most recent ranked years, holding a 1-star rating every year since 2016–17. Proficiency rates are below state and district in every subject tested: 33.1% in English language arts, 19.2% in math, and 17.5% in science, versus state rates of 43.8%, 32.9%, and 30.6%. The comparison that matters most is close to home: Hood River Middle School posts 59.1%, 44.2%, and 48.4% while serving a nearly identical population — 70.72% versus 70.8% qualifying for free or reduced-price lunch and essentially the same chronic absenteeism (33.0% vs. 32.8%). Meanwhile The Dalles Middle School matches WyEast's results almost exactly while serving a far higher-poverty student body (99.03% free/reduced lunch) and spending $4,490 less per student.

Two more findings stand out for families. First, WyEast spends more per student than either neighbor ($22,157 in 2024–25) and has the smallest classes (15.2 students per teacher), yet gets the weakest results. Second, the widest gaps appear inside the building rather than between schools: the school's highest-performing student group ranks at the 75th percentile statewide, while special education students rank at the 9th percentile and, in 2022–23, gifted and talented students ranked at the 1st percentile. That pattern points to how instruction is differentiated within the school. Attendance is a relative bright spot at 32.8% chronic absenteeism, better than the state (33.5%) though above the district's 29.0%, and the overall trajectory has been flat at a low level.

411
Students ?
15.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$22,157
Per pupil spending ?
70.8%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 3000 Wy'East Rd
       Hood River, OR  97031-9456

(541) 354-1548

District: Hood River County School District


Students who attend WyEast Middle School usually attend:

High:    Hood River Valley High School

Feeder schools for WyEast Middle School:

Elementary:    Mid Valley Elementary School
    Parkdale Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
67.2%
White:
28.5%
Two or more races:
4.1%
more
 See top rated Oregon middle schools

 Compare WyEast Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 33rd percentile in 2015 → 25th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Oregon average (25% vs 37% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (25th percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 8 percentile points since 2015
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school25%
District avg40%
Oregon avg37%
280th of 371
Oregon public middle schools ?
Bottom 25%▼ down 7 pts since 2016
From bottom 32% (2016) to bottom 25% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Oregon Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 2Middle Schools in the Hood River County School District
46th of 141Hood River County School District among Oregon districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202626.2280 of 37124.5%★☆☆☆☆
202522.7294 of 36820.1%★☆☆☆☆
202422.7297 of 37119.9%★☆☆☆☆
202325.3294 of 38022.6%★☆☆☆☆
202225.6280 of 36723.7%★☆☆☆☆
201925.1299 of 37921.1%★☆☆☆☆
201820.7327 of 38414.8%★☆☆☆☆
201732.6270 of 38229.3%★☆☆☆☆
201636.5262 of 38331.6%★★☆☆☆
201537.1255 of 38133.1%★★☆☆☆
201445.8216 of 38243.5%★★☆☆☆
201353.6180 of 37752.3%★★★☆☆
201253.1196 of 39550.4%★★★☆☆
201155.4160 of 35755.2%★★★☆☆
201052.1176 of 34348.7%★★☆☆☆
200948.8172 of 32346.7%★★☆☆☆
200844.7185 of 31541.3%★★☆☆☆
200731.8233 of 29521.0%★☆☆☆☆
200642.6174 of 28538.9%★★☆☆☆
200530.4206 of 27124.0%★☆☆☆☆
200419.9236 of 27012.6%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
201834.537 of 4619.6%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202631.9228 of 32129.0%★☆☆☆☆
202523.7256 of 31619.0%★☆☆☆☆
202432.3208 of 31333.5%★★☆☆☆
202330.8221 of 32331.6%★★☆☆☆
202226.9239 of 31022.9%★☆☆☆☆
201930.2206 of 27725.6%★☆☆☆☆
201825.1285 of 34216.7%★☆☆☆☆

Gifted and Talented

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
20232.1102 of 1031.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202210.889 of 934.3%☆☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202623.4168 of 20016.0%★☆☆☆☆
202526.2157 of 19619.9%★☆☆☆☆
202419.7176 of 19610.2%★☆☆☆☆
202331.9143 of 20128.9%★☆☆☆☆
202233.5128 of 19434.0%★★☆☆☆
201931.2141 of 19126.2%★☆☆☆☆
201824.7177 of 21015.7%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202629.6195 of 25623.8%★☆☆☆☆
202523.2203 of 24015.4%★☆☆☆☆
202421.5220 of 2449.8%★☆☆☆☆
202340.2185 of 31240.7%★★☆☆☆
202225.7277 of 36423.9%★☆☆☆☆
201923.6237 of 28216.0%★☆☆☆☆
201822.7292 of 32510.2%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202621.9270 of 32717.4%★☆☆☆☆
202522.3274 of 33017.0%★☆☆☆☆
202418.2286 of 32311.5%★☆☆☆☆
202323.5260 of 31818.2%★☆☆☆☆
202226.7237 of 31224.0%★☆☆☆☆
201923.4242 of 29116.8%★☆☆☆☆
201816.4312 of 3418.5%☆☆☆☆☆

Migrant

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202647.014 of 2236.4%★★☆☆☆
202531.420 of 2520.0%★☆☆☆☆
202441.617 of 2634.6%★★☆☆☆
202347.28 of 2365.2%★★★★☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202622.6176 of 1938.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202318.8146 of 1502.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202225.8126 of 14311.9%★☆☆☆☆
201819.3195 of 2065.3%☆☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankOregon percentileRating
202666.587 of 35475.4%★★★★☆
202548.6160 of 35154.4%★★★☆☆
202458.3124 of 34964.5%★★★☆☆
202357.4124 of 36065.6%★★★☆☆
202255.5141 of 35560.3%★★★☆☆
201951.1161 of 34453.2%★★★☆☆
201856.8142 of 35760.2%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
White (2026)75th percentile+51 vs school
Migrant (2026)36th percentile+12 vs school
Female (2026)29th percentile+4 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)24th percentile~ school
English Language Learner (2018)20th percentile+5 vs school
Male (2026)17th percentile-7 vs school
Hispanic (2026)16th percentile-9 vs school
Special Education (2026)9th percentile-16 vs school
Gifted and Talented (2023)1st percentile-22 vs school
By subject vs Oregon (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts33%-11 vs state
Mathematics19%-14 vs state
Science18%-13 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate WyEast Middle School and help other families decide.
Rate WyEast Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near WyEast Middle School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about WyEast Middle School

Students at WyEast Middle School are 67% Hispanic, 28% White, 4% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 411 students attended WyEast Middle School.

WyEast Middle School ranks in the bottom 24.5% of Oregon middle schools.

Students who attend WyEast Middle School usually go on to attend Hood River Valley High School

Rate WyEast Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for WyEast Middle School!


Latest Oregon data All new data »
2025–26 OSAS test scoresSep 25, 2026
2023–24 through 2024–25 school spending dataAug 24, 2026
2024–25 graduation ratesJan 29, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataNov 20, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Oregon Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics