Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Gateway Regional High School

Public Grades 7-12
303rd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 434 New Jersey High Schools
Better than 30% of New Jersey high schools
Summary

Gateway Regional High School is a public high school located in Woodbury Heights, New Jersey, serving grades 7-12 with a total enrollment of 875 students. The school is part of the Gateway Regional High School District, which is ranked 492 out of 609 districts in New Jersey and has a 1-star rating from SchoolDigger.

Gateway Regional High School consistently ranks in the bottom half of New Jersey high schools, typically between 250-350 out of 400-450 schools. The school's performance on state assessments (NJSLA) is significantly below the state averages across all grade levels and subject areas, particularly in mathematics. For example, in 2024-2025, the school's proficiency rates ranged from 0% to 53.8% in math and 30.3% to 76.7% in English Language Arts, compared to state averages of 17.9% to 72.7% in math and 49.9% to 80.7% in ELA. The school's four-year graduation rate has fluctuated between 91.1% and 95.2% over the past few years, which is slightly below the state average, and its dropout rate has varied from 0.7% to 1.2%, which is slightly higher than the state average.

While Gateway Regional High School's performance is generally lower than the nearby high schools, such as Paulsboro High School, Triton Regional High School, and Gloucester City High School, which also struggle with low academic achievement and high poverty levels, some nearby schools, like Pitman Junior/Senior High School and Gloucester County Institute of Technology, perform significantly better. This suggests that there are pockets of higher-performing schools in the region, and improvement is possible with the right strategies and resources.

862
Students ?
10.3
Student/teacher ratio ?
$23,558
Per pupil spending ?
33.8%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 775 Tanyard Rd
       Woodbury Hts, NJ  08096-6218

(856) 848-8200

District: Gateway Regional High School District


Feeder schools for Gateway Regional High School:

Elementary:    National Park School
    Parkview Elementary School
    Wenonah Elementary School
    Woodbury Heights Elementary
Racial breakdown:

White:
65.0%
Hispanic:
16.2%
African American:
15.0%
more
 See top rated New Jersey high schools

 Compare Gateway Regional High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▲ Ranking trend: Improving — 16th percentile in 2015 → 30th in 2025
Strengths
✓95% graduate in 4 years — above the New Jersey average (89%)
✓Ranking is trending up — up 14 percentile points since 2015
✓Small classes — about 10 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Test scores below the New Jersey average (31% vs 46% meeting standards)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Algebra I scores 23 pts below the New Jersey average
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school31%
District avg31%
New Jersey avg46%
Middle school
553rd of 752
New Jersey public middle schools ?
Bottom 26%▲ up 23 pts since 2015
From bottom 4% (2015) to bottom 26% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of New Jersey Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
High school
303rd of 434
New Jersey public high schools ?
Bottom 30%▲ up 15 pts since 2015
From bottom 16% (2015) to bottom 30% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of New Jersey High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
492nd of 609Gateway Regional High School District among New Jersey districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202525.7553 of 75226.5%★☆☆☆☆
202432.1488 of 74334.3%★★☆☆☆
202329.3523 of 74830.1%★★☆☆☆
202236.9460 of 74538.3%★★☆☆☆
201930.7523 of 74529.8%★★☆☆☆
201834.0492 of 71631.3%★★☆☆☆
201720.3567 of 71220.4%★☆☆☆☆
201617.2601 of 71315.7%★☆☆☆☆
20156.6685 of 7133.9%☆☆☆☆☆
201445.8443 of 71738.2%★★☆☆☆
201347.8435 of 70438.2%★★☆☆☆
201254.4373 of 67744.9%★★☆☆☆
201161.3321 of 68453.1%★★★☆☆
201060.9332 of 67751.0%★★★☆☆
200957.0365 of 66445.0%★★☆☆☆
200846.6424 of 64033.8%★★☆☆☆
200753.0395 of 63137.4%★★☆☆☆
200654.9371 of 61539.7%★★☆☆☆
200557.1343 of 59942.7%★★☆☆☆
200449.8381 of 58835.2%★★☆☆☆
200359.8312 of 57445.6%★★☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202527.7269 of 35925.1%★☆☆☆☆
202427.9264 of 35225.0%★☆☆☆☆
202337.5218 of 36139.6%★★☆☆☆
202256.6115 of 35667.7%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202530.1491 of 72832.6%★★☆☆☆
202438.3424 of 71740.9%★★☆☆☆
202331.9472 of 72034.4%★★☆☆☆
202230.4497 of 72631.5%★★☆☆☆
201937.7465 of 70333.9%★★☆☆☆
201842.0419 of 68038.4%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202541.1344 of 60843.4%★★☆☆☆
202429.7426 of 58927.7%★☆☆☆☆
202340.8326 of 58744.5%★★☆☆☆
202240.3338 of 59142.8%★★☆☆☆
201927.7391 of 52425.4%★☆☆☆☆
201831.8366 of 50427.4%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202526.1493 of 61319.6%★☆☆☆☆
202424.2469 of 58419.7%★☆☆☆☆
202324.8439 of 56822.7%★☆☆☆☆
202248.2233 of 54957.6%★★★☆☆
201922.3423 of 54121.8%★☆☆☆☆
201832.9367 of 52229.7%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202523.2552 of 72624.0%★☆☆☆☆
202426.8514 of 71928.5%★☆☆☆☆
202326.2522 of 71827.3%★☆☆☆☆
202243.9380 of 73047.9%★★☆☆☆
201923.9545 of 69721.8%★☆☆☆☆
201821.8534 of 67520.9%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202520.2466 of 5078.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202429.2366 of 51028.2%★☆☆☆☆
202334.4314 of 50537.8%★★☆☆☆
202220.3491 of 5358.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201925.3392 of 49220.3%★☆☆☆☆
201825.3373 of 47120.8%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202511.2459 of 5028.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202421.6418 of 51018.0%★☆☆☆☆
202316.0453 of 50911.0%★☆☆☆☆
202222.2429 of 51216.2%★☆☆☆☆
201918.6436 of 50413.5%★☆☆☆☆
201817.4456 of 4978.2%☆☆☆☆☆
High school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202532.5303 of 43430.2%★★☆☆☆
202433.6289 of 42932.6%★★☆☆☆
202332.7256 of 42239.3%★★☆☆☆
202223.6311 of 41525.1%★☆☆☆☆
202128.2281 of 40530.6%★★☆☆☆
201924.5298 of 41628.4%★☆☆☆☆
201837.5234 of 41543.6%★★☆☆☆
201723.3327 of 41120.4%★☆☆☆☆
201622.7339 of 40917.1%★☆☆☆☆
201522.1343 of 40615.5%★☆☆☆☆
201454.6251 of 41138.9%★★☆☆☆
201357.4227 of 39642.7%★★☆☆☆
201265.3171 of 38855.9%★★★☆☆
201162.9180 of 37852.4%★★★☆☆
201065.5153 of 37158.8%★★★☆☆
200967.0150 of 37059.5%★★★☆☆
200862.4169 of 35952.9%★★★☆☆
200759.7181 of 36149.9%★★★☆☆
200668.6132 of 35763.0%★★★☆☆
200547.4231 of 35134.2%★★☆☆☆
200466.0131 of 34862.4%★★★☆☆
200368.6124 of 34363.8%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202527.2226 of 28320.1%★☆☆☆☆
202466.462 of 28278.0%★★★★☆
202348.787 of 25065.2%★★★☆☆
202226.5202 of 25621.1%★☆☆☆☆
202125.4210 of 24715.0%★☆☆☆☆
201831.4200 of 26624.8%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202534.7299 of 42629.8%★★☆☆☆
202440.7250 of 42040.5%★★☆☆☆
202326.7287 of 41631.0%★★☆☆☆
202220.3326 of 41421.3%★☆☆☆☆
202123.8312 of 40222.4%★☆☆☆☆
201932.5265 of 40835.0%★★☆☆☆
201854.6151 of 40362.5%★★★☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202547.3194 of 40652.2%★★★☆☆
202423.9336 of 40316.6%★☆☆☆☆
202329.6264 of 38531.4%★★☆☆☆
202218.2336 of 38212.0%★☆☆☆☆
202123.4324 of 37413.4%★☆☆☆☆
201842.9183 of 36850.3%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202531.6265 of 37729.7%★★☆☆☆
202430.8272 of 35824.0%★☆☆☆☆
202332.6223 of 34435.2%★★☆☆☆
202227.6238 of 32426.5%★☆☆☆☆
202124.9280 of 32614.1%★☆☆☆☆
201924.6277 of 34720.2%★☆☆☆☆
201845.7156 of 34554.8%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202536.4268 of 42637.1%★★☆☆☆
202436.4259 of 41938.2%★★☆☆☆
202334.3226 of 41445.4%★★☆☆☆
202230.6250 of 41039.0%★★☆☆☆
202135.4230 of 40242.8%★★☆☆☆
201922.4300 of 40726.3%★☆☆☆☆
201837.4220 of 40545.7%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202536.9212 of 35940.9%★★☆☆☆
202443.3170 of 36152.9%★★★☆☆
202324.5273 of 33919.5%★☆☆☆☆
202247.9128 of 34462.8%★★★☆☆
202155.3104 of 33368.8%★★★☆☆
201923.7279 of 34920.1%★☆☆☆☆
201846.4147 of 35558.6%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202528.8270 of 34722.2%★☆☆☆☆
202430.6255 of 34526.1%★☆☆☆☆
202324.1247 of 33526.3%★☆☆☆☆
202216.8293 of 33512.5%★☆☆☆☆
202119.7289 of 33614.0%★☆☆☆☆
201917.1284 of 33916.2%★☆☆☆☆
201838.9180 of 34047.1%★★☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Middle school
Hispanic (2025)43rd percentile+17 vs school
Female (2025)33rd percentile+6 vs school
African American (2025)25th percentile~ school
Male (2025)24th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)20th percentile-7 vs school
White (2025)9th percentile-18 vs school
Special Education (2025)8th percentile-18 vs school
High school
Hispanic (2025)52nd percentile+22 vs school
Special Education (2025)41st percentile+11 vs school
Male (2025)37th percentile+7 vs school
Female (2025)30th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)30th percentile~ school
White (2025)22nd percentile-8 vs school
African American (2025)20th percentile-10 vs school
By subject vs New Jersey (2024-2025) ?
Geometry48%-8 vs state
English Language Arts36%-19 vs state
Mathematics22%-10 vs state
Science15%-10 vs state
Algebra I14%-23 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Gateway Regional High School and help other families decide.
Rate Gateway Regional High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Gateway Regional High School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Gateway Regional High School

Students at Gateway Regional High School are 65% White, 16% Hispanic, 15% African American, 2% Asian, 2% Two or more races.

Gateway Regional High School ranks 303rd of 434 New Jersey high schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 862 students attended Gateway Regional High School.

Gateway Regional High School is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : National Park School
Elementary : Parkview Elementary School
Elementary : Wenonah Elementary School
Elementary : Woodbury Heights Elementary

Rate Gateway Regional High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Gateway Regional High School!


Latest New Jersey data All new data »
2019–20 through 2024–25 school spending dataOct 6, 2026
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 NJGPA, NJSLA & NJSLA-S test scoresDec 3, 2025
2023–24 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesMay 8, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the New Jersey Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics