Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Principle Academy Charter School

Public, Charter Grades K-6
1023rd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,347 New Jersey Elementary Schools
Better than 24% of New Jersey elementary schools
Summary

Principle Academy Charter School is an elementary school located in Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey, serving 471 students in grades K-6. The school is part of the Principle Academy Charter School District, which is ranked 525 out of 609 districts in the state and has a 1-star rating from SchoolDigger.

Principle Academy Charter School consistently performs below the state average in standardized test scores across all grade levels and subjects. For example, in the 2024-2025 school year, only 15.9% of 3rd graders were proficient or better in English Language Arts, compared to the state average of 44.9%. In mathematics, the proficiency rate for 3rd graders was just 11.4%, compared to the state average of 49.8%. The school also struggles with high chronic absenteeism rates, ranging from 14.9% to 27.7% over the past few years, which is significantly higher than the state average. Additionally, the school has a very high percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, ranging from 87.08% to 90.87% over the past few years, indicating a high concentration of students from low-income families.

When compared to nearby public schools, such as Swift-Slaybaugh Complex, H Ashton Marsh, and the schools in the Pleasantville Public School District, Principle Academy Charter School consistently underperforms in academic achievement, with lower proficiency rates in English Language Arts and Mathematics. The school's performance also varies significantly across different student subgroups, with African American and English Language Learner students performing relatively better than the overall school, while the school struggles to support its male, Hispanic, and special education student populations.

434
Students ?
10.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
86.6%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 6718 E Black Horse Pike
       Egg Harbor Township, NJ  08234

(609) 498-6350

District: Principle Academy Charter School

Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
56.0%
African American:
37.3%
White:
3.2%
more
 See top rated New Jersey elementary schools

 Compare Principle Academy Charter School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 17th percentile in 2018 → 24th in 2025
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 7 percentile points since 2018
Small classes — about 11 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Test scores below the New Jersey average (30% vs 46% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (24th percentile)
!Mathematics scores 17 pts below the New Jersey average
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school30%
District avg30%
New Jersey avg46%
1,023rd of 1,347
New Jersey public elementary schools ?
Bottom 24%▲ up 7 pts since 2018
From bottom 17% (2018) to bottom 24% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of New Jersey Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
525th of 609Principle Academy Charter School among New Jersey districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202524.91023 of 134724.1%★☆☆☆☆
202414.41154 of 133813.8%★☆☆☆☆
202310.01250 of 13426.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20229.61247 of 13457.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20218.51244 of 13175.5%☆☆☆☆☆
201918.31140 of 136016.2%★☆☆☆☆
201820.01121 of 135317.1%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202561.0133 of 46371.3%★★★★☆
202446.3242 of 46948.4%★★☆☆☆
202326.5371 of 46319.9%★☆☆☆☆
202225.2396 of 49419.8%★☆☆☆☆
202123.1397 of 45612.9%★☆☆☆☆
201944.8289 of 52244.6%★★☆☆☆
201848.6232 of 51755.1%★★★☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202573.1124 of 59779.2%★★★★☆
202439.2307 of 55945.1%★★☆☆☆
202331.6341 of 49931.7%★★☆☆☆
202222.8412 of 48915.7%★☆☆☆☆
202117.7390 of 4115.1%☆☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202521.31039 of 132621.6%★☆☆☆☆
202415.41118 of 131715.1%★☆☆☆☆
202311.51182 of 131810.3%★☆☆☆☆
202211.81179 of 132611.1%★☆☆☆☆
202112.41159 of 129010.2%★☆☆☆☆
201919.21100 of 133117.4%★☆☆☆☆
201819.11115 of 133316.4%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202543.8529 of 103248.7%★★☆☆☆
202428.2723 of 98926.9%★☆☆☆☆
202321.4793 of 98219.2%★☆☆☆☆
202217.4817 of 95314.3%★☆☆☆☆
202121.3792 of 89611.6%★☆☆☆☆
201913.2780 of 89913.2%★☆☆☆☆
201845.9453 of 87047.9%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202546.9531 of 102348.1%★★☆☆☆
202323.2712 of 91021.8%★☆☆☆☆
202218.0723 of 86316.2%★☆☆☆☆
202117.8722 of 83913.9%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202530.7902 of 131831.6%★★☆☆☆
202416.01100 of 131316.2%★☆☆☆☆
202310.81186 of 13159.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202210.01213 of 13248.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20218.01228 of 12975.3%☆☆☆☆☆
201918.51097 of 133517.8%★☆☆☆☆
201822.11065 of 133420.2%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNew Jersey percentileRating
202516.0924 of 10239.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202421.4766 of 98922.5%★☆☆☆☆
202316.2827 of 95813.7%★☆☆☆☆
202215.8858 of 9499.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202115.4792 of 8688.8%☆☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
English Language Learner (2025)79th percentile+55 vs school
African American (2025)71st percentile+47 vs school
Hispanic (2025)49th percentile+25 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)48th percentile+24 vs school
Male (2025)32nd percentile+8 vs school
Female (2025)22nd percentile~ school
Special Education (2025)10th percentile-14 vs school
By subject vs New Jersey (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts36%-16 vs state
Mathematics28%-17 vs state
Science16%-15 vs state

1.0
1 rating
50
40
30
20
11
Rate Principle Academy Charter School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Principle Academy Charter School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Principle Academy Charter School

Students at Principle Academy Charter School are 56% Hispanic, 37% African American, 3% White, 2% Two or more races.

Principle Academy Charter School ranks in the bottom 24.1% of New Jersey elementary schools.

In the 2024-25 school year, 434 students attended Principle Academy Charter School.

Rate Principle Academy Charter School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Principle Academy Charter School!


Latest New Jersey data All new data »
2024–25 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 NJGPA, NJSLA & NJSLA-S test scoresDec 3, 2025
2023–24 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesMay 8, 2025
2023–24 NJGPA test scoresJan 22, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the New Jersey Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics