Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Millingport Elementary

Public Grades K-5
190th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,492 North Carolina Elementary Schools
Better than 87% of North Carolina elementary schools
Summary

Millingport Elementary in Albemarle, NC, is a small K-5 school serving 192 students in western Stanly County through Stanly County Schools. Despite nearly all of its students (97.9%) qualifying for free or reduced-price lunch, the school ranks in the top 13% of North Carolina elementary schools — an 87th-percentile, 4-star rating that reflects years of steady improvement from a 23rd-percentile ranking in 2017-2018. Millingport now beats both district and state averages in every tested grade and subject, with particularly large gaps in 3rd-grade reading (78.6% proficient vs. 56.1% for the district) and 5th-grade math (84.6% vs. 62.6%).

Those results are especially notable given the student population. Millingport ranks in the 99th percentile statewide — a 5-star rating — for academic effectiveness with economically disadvantaged students. The contrast with nearby schools is striking: East Albemarle Elementary, another Stanly County school about 7.6 miles away, serves a nearly identical low-income population (98.9%) yet ranks in the 2nd percentile, with only about 30% of 5th graders proficient in math and science. Millingport also outranks Mount Pleasant Elementary, a more affluent Cabarrus County Schools school where just 43.6% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.

Attendance and school resources help explain the turnaround. Millingport's chronic absenteeism rate has dropped from 28.2% in 2021-2022 to 11.3% in 2024-2025 — well below Stanly County Schools' 19.7% rate and the state's 24.2% rate. The school also has a low student-teacher ratio of 12.9 and the highest per-pupil spending among nearby schools, at roughly $10,700. Because Millingport is small, individual grade-level scores can swing from year to year as different classes move through, but its sustained four-year run in the 85th–89th percentile range points to a genuinely effective school rather than a one-cohort fluke.

192
Students ?
12.9
Student/teacher ratio ?
97.9%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 24198 NC Hwy 73 W
       Albemarle, NC  28001-7360

(704) 961-4300

District: Stanly County Schools


Students who attend Millingport Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    North Stanly Middle
High:    North Stanly High
Racial breakdown:

White:
71.9%
Asian:
9.4%
Two or more races:
8.9%
more
 See top rated North Carolina elementary schools

 Compare Millingport Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▲ Ranking trend: Improving — 41st percentile in 2016 → 87th in 2026
Strengths
✓Test scores above the North Carolina average (77% vs 61% meeting standards)
✓Ranks in the top 13% of North Carolina elementary schools
✓Ranking is trending up — up 46 percentile points since 2016
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school77%
District avg62%
North Carolina avg61%
190th of 1,492
North Carolina public elementary schools ?
Top 13%▲ up 46 pts since 2016
From bottom 41% (2016) to top 13% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of North Carolina Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
100th of 246Stanly County Schools among North Carolina districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202684.0190 of 149287.3%★★★★☆
202585.7161 of 149089.2%★★★★☆
202483.4194 of 150587.1%★★★★☆
202380.5228 of 150284.8%★★★★☆
202266.2475 of 151468.6%★★★☆☆
202135.1937 of 148937.1%★★☆☆☆
201956.4650 of 147355.9%★★★☆☆
201828.01105 of 143422.9%★☆☆☆☆
201742.8881 of 142938.3%★★☆☆☆
201645.1837 of 142541.3%★★☆☆☆
201535.7994 of 144031.0%★★☆☆☆
201456.0606 of 139056.4%★★★☆☆
201342.5800 of 140343.0%★★☆☆☆
201255.8677 of 138851.2%★★★☆☆
201144.8864 of 138137.4%★★☆☆☆
201046.4833 of 136338.9%★★☆☆☆
200932.21008 of 135425.6%★☆☆☆☆
200839.4876 of 132433.8%★★☆☆☆
200742.2857 of 129333.7%★★☆☆☆
200652.7669 of 127647.6%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202682.0199 of 144786.2%★★★★☆
202587.5122 of 145191.6%★★★★★
202482.1187 of 145587.1%★★★★☆
202373.0335 of 145977.0%★★★★☆
202266.9426 of 145870.8%★★★★☆
202131.0989 of 144031.3%★★☆☆☆
201952.7706 of 142450.4%★★★☆☆
201830.71069 of 140523.9%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202696.121 of 143498.5%★★★★★
202594.720 of 143798.6%★★★★★
202490.249 of 145096.6%★★★★★
202376.7222 of 143784.6%★★★★☆
202261.1428 of 136668.7%★★★☆☆
202145.5682 of 132948.7%★★☆☆☆
201957.6529 of 136161.1%★★★☆☆
201834.8940 of 133229.4%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202682.8196 of 145186.5%★★★★☆
202580.9223 of 145084.6%★★★★☆
202480.7218 of 146485.1%★★★★☆
202385.6146 of 146190.0%★★★★★
202261.3541 of 146463.0%★★★☆☆
202144.0788 of 144445.4%★★☆☆☆
201960.0540 of 143062.2%★★★☆☆
201828.81096 of 141322.4%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202662.1429 of 114662.6%★★★☆☆
202567.7350 of 117270.1%★★★★☆
202464.5386 of 116666.9%★★★☆☆
202357.6501 of 118357.7%★★★☆☆
202239.6766 of 119435.8%★★☆☆☆
202117.91057 of 11729.8%☆☆☆☆☆
201933.5884 of 118325.3%★☆☆☆☆
201810.91133 of 11783.8%☆☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)99th percentile+11 vs school
Male (2026)86th percentile~ school
Female (2026)86th percentile~ school
White (2026)63rd percentile-25 vs school
By subject vs North Carolina (2025-2026) ?
Science85%+17 vs state
Mathematics79%+15 vs state
Reading72%+15 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Millingport Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Millingport Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Millingport Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Millingport Elementary

Millingport Elementary ranks 190th of 1492 North Carolina elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Millingport Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : North Stanly Middle
High : North Stanly High

Students at Millingport Elementary are 72% White, 9% Asian, 9% Two or more races, 8% Hispanic, 1% African American.

In the 2024-25 school year, 192 students attended Millingport Elementary.

Rate Millingport Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Millingport Elementary!


Latest North Carolina data All new data »
2017–18 through 2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 2, 2026
2025–26 EOC & EOG test scoresSep 2, 2026
2016–17 through 2024–25 graduation ratesSep 3, 2025
2024–25 EOC & EOG test scoresSep 3, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the North Carolina Dept of Public Instruction.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics