Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Island Montessori Charter School

Public, Charter Grades K-8
1209th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,492 North Carolina Elementary Schools
Better than 19% of North Carolina elementary schools
Summary

Island Montessori Charter School is a small public charter school in Wilmington, NC, serving 220 students in kindergarten through 8th grade and operating as its own single-school district, the Island Montessori Charter district. The school's statewide ranking has deteriorated steadily: it sat at the 59th percentile in 2018-2019, slipped to the 42nd percentile by 2024-2025, and then fell sharply to the 19th percentile in 2025-2026, a 1-star rating. That makes it one of the lowest-ranked schools in the Wilmington area, with only Edwin A Alderman Elementary ranking lower among nearby schools.

The clearest academic concern at Island Montessori is mathematics. In 2025-2026 state tests, average math proficiency across tested grades was about 38.6%, far below the state average of 59.9%, and every grade tested below the state average; 6th-grade math was especially low at 22.7%. Reading tells a somewhat different story: the school averaged 52.6% proficiency in 2025-2026, close to the state's 56%, and in 2024-2025 it beat the state average in reading in five of six grades, including a strong 75% showing in 8th grade. The school also posted repeated excellence in 8th-grade science in prior years, with proficiency near 78-79% compared with state averages in the 60s to 70s.

Island Montessori has structural advantages that make its academic struggles harder to explain. Its student-teacher ratio is a low 11.5, and its chronic absenteeism rate of 16.8% is well below the state's 24.2%. However, nearby schools post even stronger attendance and much stronger results: Cape Fear Center for Inquiry, a comparable K-8 charter, ranks in the 70th percentile statewide, while Masonboro Elementary (98th percentile), Dr John Codington Elementary (97th), and Holly Tree Elementary (87th) all far outrank it. The school's most recent decline is broad, touching reading, math, and science across multiple grades rather than a single weak cohort. Parents considering Island Montessori will want to understand why its math results lag so persistently and whether past strengths in literacy and middle-school science can be restored.

220
Students ?
11.5
Student/teacher ratio ?
16.6%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 6339 Carolina Beach Rd
       Wilmington, NC  28412

(910) 795-4860

District: Island Montessori Charter

Racial breakdown:

White:
84.1%
Hispanic:
6.4%
Two or more races:
6.4%
more
 See top rated North Carolina elementary schools

 Compare Island Montessori Charter School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 33rd percentile in 2016 → 19th in 2026
Strengths
✓Small classes — about 12 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Test scores below the North Carolina average (47% vs 59% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (19th percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 14 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school47%
North Carolina avg59%
Elementary school
1,209th of 1,492
North Carolina public elementary schools ?
Bottom 19%▼ down 14 pts since 2016
From bottom 33% (2016) to bottom 19% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of North Carolina Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
Middle school
501st of 778
North Carolina public middle schools ?
Bottom 36%▼ down 14 pts since 2016
From top 50% (2016) to bottom 36% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of North Carolina Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
191st of 246Island Montessori Charter among North Carolina districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Elementary school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202623.91209 of 149219.0%★☆☆☆☆
202543.0864 of 149042.0%★★☆☆☆
202439.1950 of 150536.9%★★☆☆☆
202342.7885 of 150241.1%★★☆☆☆
202236.8968 of 151436.1%★★☆☆☆
202142.6832 of 148944.1%★★☆☆☆
201958.7602 of 147359.1%★★★☆☆
201851.1727 of 143449.3%★★☆☆☆
201751.9715 of 142950.0%★★★☆☆
201637.7956 of 142532.9%★★☆☆☆
201539.7920 of 144036.1%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202620.61240 of 144714.3%★☆☆☆☆
202550.3712 of 145150.9%★★★☆☆
202425.21160 of 145520.3%★☆☆☆☆
202345.6806 of 145944.8%★★☆☆☆
202239.6892 of 145838.8%★★☆☆☆
201950.0739 of 142448.1%★★☆☆☆
201858.0624 of 140555.6%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202632.31027 of 145129.2%★☆☆☆☆
202545.9799 of 145044.9%★★☆☆☆
202445.2824 of 146443.7%★★☆☆☆
202236.7949 of 146435.2%★★☆☆☆
202144.3780 of 144446.0%★★☆☆☆
201959.0571 of 143060.1%★★★☆☆
201858.7583 of 141358.7%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
20268.71113 of 11462.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202523.3992 of 117215.4%★☆☆☆☆
202424.8970 of 116616.8%★☆☆☆☆
202329.6916 of 118322.6%★☆☆☆☆
202222.21023 of 119414.3%★☆☆☆☆
202129.1888 of 117224.2%★☆☆☆☆
201937.7801 of 118332.3%★★☆☆☆
201833.1886 of 117824.8%★☆☆☆☆
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202637.4501 of 77835.6%★★☆☆☆
202556.6308 of 77360.2%★★★☆☆
202461.5276 of 79365.2%★★★☆☆
202356.9317 of 78459.6%★★★☆☆
202265.9238 of 78669.7%★★★☆☆
202184.590 of 74187.9%★★★★☆
201969.8202 of 73772.6%★★★★☆
201871.9172 of 69175.1%★★★★☆
201738.1451 of 69435.0%★★☆☆☆
201651.5347 of 69249.9%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202644.0421 of 73142.4%★★☆☆☆
202547.1392 of 73346.5%★★☆☆☆
202456.7298 of 73859.6%★★★☆☆
201975.0152 of 68477.8%★★★★☆
201861.5263 of 65659.9%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202577.0140 of 73380.9%★★★★☆
202454.1319 of 75157.5%★★★☆☆
202349.9358 of 74752.1%★★★☆☆
202265.4230 of 74869.3%★★★☆☆
202185.975 of 71189.5%★★★★☆
201963.4252 of 69763.8%★★★☆☆
201874.8146 of 66578.0%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankNorth Carolina percentileRating
202624.0524 of 64418.6%★☆☆☆☆
202542.5381 of 64941.3%★★☆☆☆
202448.7329 of 65249.5%★★☆☆☆
202343.9371 of 65643.4%★★☆☆☆
202257.9259 of 65860.6%★★★☆☆
202173.3144 of 63277.2%★★★★☆
201946.7344 of 62444.9%★★☆☆☆
201852.6283 of 59652.5%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Elementary school
Male (2026)29th percentile+10 vs school
Female (2026)14th percentile-5 vs school
White (2026)3rd percentile-16 vs school
Middle school
Male (2025)81st percentile+21 vs school
Female (2026)42nd percentile+7 vs school
White (2026)19th percentile-17 vs school
By subject vs North Carolina (2025-2026) ?
Science56%-13 vs state
Reading52%-3 vs state
Mathematics39%-21 vs state

5.0
1 rating
5★1
4★0
3★0
2★0
1★0
Rate Island Montessori Charter School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Island Montessori Charter School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Island Montessori Charter School

In the 2024-25 school year, 220 students attended Island Montessori Charter School.

Island Montessori Charter School ranks in the bottom 19.0% of North Carolina elementary schools.

Students at Island Montessori Charter School are 84% White, 6% Hispanic, 6% Two or more races, 2% Asian.

Rate Island Montessori Charter School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Island Montessori Charter School!


Latest North Carolina data All new data »
2017–18 through 2025–26 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 2, 2026
2025–26 EOC & EOG test scoresSep 2, 2026
2016–17 through 2024–25 graduation ratesSep 3, 2025
2024–25 EOC & EOG test scoresSep 3, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the North Carolina Dept of Public Instruction.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics