Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

North Gulfport Elementary And Middl

Public Grades K-8
336th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 383 Mississippi Elementary Schools
Better than 12% of Mississippi elementary schools
Summary

North Gulfport Elementary And Middl is a public school serving 1,005 students in grades K-8 in Gulfport, Mississippi. It is part of the Harrison County School District, which is ranked 17 out of 130 districts in the state and has a 4-star rating.

Despite being part of a relatively high-performing district, North Gulfport Elementary And Middl consistently underperforms compared to the district and the state of Mississippi in both English Language Arts and Mathematics proficiency across all grade levels. For example, in 2024-2025, only 28.3% of 3rd graders were proficient in ELA, compared to 66.3% for the district and 49.4% for the state. The school also has high chronic absenteeism rates, ranging from 21.1% to 28.8% over the past few years, significantly higher than the state average. Additionally, North Gulfport Elementary And Middl has an extremely high percentage of students qualifying for free or reduced-price lunch, ranging from 85.77% to 99.72%, indicating a high level of economic disadvantage among the student population.

When comparing North Gulfport Elementary And Middl to other nearby schools in the same district, such as Bel Aire Elementary, Crossroads Elementary, and Harrison Central Elementary, as well as schools in the Gulfport School District, it is clear that North Gulfport is underperforming significantly. These nearby schools generally have higher test scores, lower chronic absenteeism, and lower free/reduced lunch rates. North Gulfport Elementary And Middl has a very low statewide ranking, placing in the bottom half of Mississippi elementary schools in recent years.

921
Students ?
13.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$10,692
Per pupil spending ?
99.3%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 4715 Illinois Avenue
       Gulfport, MS  39501

(228) 864-8944

District: Harrison County School District

Racial breakdown:

African American:
74.0%
White:
11.9%
Hispanic:
8.0%
more
 See top rated Mississippi elementary schools

 Compare North Gulfport Elementary And Middl to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 30th percentile in 2023 → 12th in 2025
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Mississippi average (36% vs 51% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (12th percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 18 percentile points since 2023
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school36%
District avg63%
Mississippi avg51%
Elementary school
336th of 383
Mississippi public elementary schools ?
Bottom 12%▼ down 18 pts since 2023
From bottom 30% (2023) to bottom 12% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Mississippi Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
Middle school
167th of 266
Mississippi public middle schools ?
Bottom 37%▼ down 10 pts since 2023
From bottom 47% (2023) to bottom 37% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of Mississippi Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
13th of 13Elementary Schools in the Harrison County School District
17th of 130Harrison County School District among Mississippi districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Elementary school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMississippi percentileRating
202518.2336 of 38312.3%★☆☆☆☆
202429.5278 of 39028.7%★☆☆☆☆
202334.0263 of 37730.2%★★☆☆☆
Middle school ranking
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMississippi percentileRating
202540.3167 of 26637.2%★★☆☆☆
202445.8144 of 26445.5%★★☆☆☆
202344.9128 of 24347.3%★★☆☆☆
By subject vs Mississippi (2024-2025) ?
Science54%-6 vs state
English Language Arts37%-10 vs state
Mathematics28%-25 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate North Gulfport Elementary And Middl and help other families decide.
Rate North Gulfport Elementary And Middl
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near North Gulfport Elementary And Middl

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about North Gulfport Elementary And Middl

In the 2024-25 school year, 921 students attended North Gulfport Elementary And Middl.

North Gulfport Elementary And Middl ranks in the bottom 12.3% of Mississippi elementary schools.

Students at North Gulfport Elementary And Middl are 74% African American, 12% White, 8% Hispanic, 5% Two or more races.


Rate North Gulfport Elementary And Middl!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for North Gulfport Elementary And Middl!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Mississippi Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics