Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Bankston Elementary School

Public Grades K-6
327th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 377 Mississippi Elementary Schools
Better than 13% of Mississippi elementary schools
Summary

Bankston Elementary School serves 254 students in grades K-6 in Greenwood, MS, as part of the Greenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District, which carries a 1-star rating and ranks in the bottom 10% of Mississippi districts. Bankston itself also holds a 1-star rating and ranks 326 out of 377 Mississippi schools (14th percentile) for the 2025-2026 school year. Nearly all students (99.6%) qualify for free/reduced lunch, reflecting the high-poverty context of the area. Despite these challenges, the school consistently outperforms its district in reading and math.

In 2025-2026, Bankston's English language arts proficiency exceeded the district average in every tested grade, with 3rd grade at 39.6% versus 27.3% district-wide and 5th grade at 42.5% versus 38.3%. Math proficiency also led the district in all tested grades, with gaps of roughly 8 to 11 percentage points. Among same-district elementary schools like Davis Elementary School and East Elementary School, Bankston posted the highest ELA proficiency in grades 3, 4, and 6, and the highest math proficiency in grades 3, 4, and 5. The school also has the most favorable student-teacher ratio in the area at 12.8:1, and its chronic absenteeism rate of 20.1% is better than the district (23.8%), the state (23.9%), and nearby schools like Threadgill Elementary and Claudine Brown Elementary School.

Science is a relative weakness: 5th grade science proficiency was 42.4% in 2025-2026, below the district average of 49.4% and well behind Davis Elementary School's 63.2%. The school's statewide ranking has slipped from the 30th percentile in 2020-2021 to the 14th percentile in 2025-2026, even though local performance remains relatively strong. This likely reflects small grade-level cohorts — with roughly 30–40 students per grade, a handful of students can dramatically swing scores from year to year. For parents, Bankston offers small classes and strong attendance relative to peers, but proficiency rates remain well below state averages.

254
Students ?
12.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$12,591
Per pupil spending ?
99.6%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1312 Grand Boulevard
       Greenwood, MS  38930

(662) 455-7421

District: Greenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District

Racial breakdown:

African American:
67.7%
Hispanic:
14.6%
White:
13.0%
more
 See top rated Mississippi elementary schools

 Compare Bankston Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 30th percentile in 2021 → 13th in 2026
Strengths
Among the top-ranked schools in Greenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Mississippi average (33% vs 53% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (13th percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 17 percentile points since 2021
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school33%
District avg26%
Mississippi avg53%
327th of 377
Mississippi public elementary schools ?
Bottom 13%▼ down 17 pts since 2021
From bottom 30% (2021) to bottom 13% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Mississippi Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
1st of 4Elementary Schools in the Greenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District
121st of 133Greenwood-Leflore Consolidated School District among Mississippi districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMississippi percentileRating
202617.7327 of 37713.3%★☆☆☆☆
202525.5299 of 38321.9%★☆☆☆☆
202422.0319 of 39018.2%★☆☆☆☆
202323.1308 of 37718.3%★☆☆☆☆
202226.8277 of 38227.5%★☆☆☆☆
202125.9265 of 38130.4%★★☆☆☆
By subject vs Mississippi (2025-2026) ?
Science42%-29 vs state
English Language Arts36%-15 vs state
Mathematics27%-23 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Bankston Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Bankston Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Bankston Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Bankston Elementary School

Bankston Elementary School ranks in the bottom 13.3% of Mississippi elementary schools.

Students at Bankston Elementary School are 68% African American, 15% Hispanic, 13% White, 4% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 254 students attended Bankston Elementary School.

Rate Bankston Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Bankston Elementary School!


Latest Mississippi data All new data »
2025–26 MAAP test scoresAug 21, 2026
2023–24 school spending dataSep 26, 2025
2023–24 through 2024–25 attendance data & graduation ratesSep 26, 2025
2023–24 graduation ratesSep 23, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Mississippi Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics