Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Wayland Union Middle School

Public Grades 5-8
305th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 896 Michigan Middle Schools
Better than 66% of Michigan middle schools
Summary

Wayland Union Middle School in Wayland, MI, serves 611 students in grades 5 through 8 and is part of the Wayland Union Schools district. The school currently holds a 3-star rating, ranking in the 66th percentile of Michigan middle schools—a solid mid-tier position, though down from its former 4-star status in recent years.

One of the school’s standout strengths is its ability to achieve respectable academic results despite a significant share of students (36%) coming from low-income households. Compared to nearby schools with much higher poverty rates—like Kelloggsville Middle School (82% free/reduced lunch, 15th percentile) or Valleywood Middle School (81%, 30th percentile)—Wayland Union performs notably better. It also holds its own against schools with similar demographics, such as Hopkins Middle School and Thornapple Kellogg Middle School. Academically, the school shines in 8th-grade Science (43.4% proficient vs. 39.2% statewide) and Social Studies (51.3% vs. 50.3%), consistently beating state averages in these subjects for four straight years.

However, there are areas of concern. Math proficiency lags behind the state, with only 28.4% of 8th graders meeting the PSAT benchmark compared to 33.2% statewide. Chronic absenteeism also jumped sharply from 18.2% to 24.6% in just one year—a red flag that may be tied to the school’s declining state ranking. While per-student spending has risen to $17,542, academic rankings have slipped, raising questions about resource allocation. For parents weighing options, Wayland Union offers strong science and social studies instruction and outperforms schools with similar challenges, but families should watch how the school addresses its math gaps and attendance issues moving forward.

611
Students ?
17.4
Student/teacher ratio ?
$17,542
Per pupil spending ?
36.2%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in Michigan receive free school meals.
 701 Wildcat Dr
       Wayland, MI  49348-9102

(269) 792-2306

District: Wayland Union Schools


Students who attend Wayland Union Middle School usually attend:

High:    Wayland High School

Feeder schools for Wayland Union Middle School:

Elementary:    Bessie B Baker School
    Dorr School
    Pine Street Elementary
    RJ Steeby School
Racial breakdown:

White:
83.3%
Hispanic:
9.2%
Two or more races:
4.6%
more
 See top rated Michigan middle schools

 Compare Wayland Union Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 68th percentile in 2016 → 66th in 2026
Strengths
✓Above the Michigan median (66th percentile)
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school43%
District avg43%
Michigan avg41%
305th of 896
Michigan public middle schools ?
Top 34%▼ down 2 pts since 2016
See the entire ranking list of Michigan Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202659.5305 of 89666.0%★★★☆☆
202563.0272 of 89069.4%★★★☆☆
202464.2253 of 89771.8%★★★★☆
202372.5186 of 88378.9%★★★★☆
202269.3181 of 77676.7%★★★★☆
202157.3235 of 67565.2%★★★☆☆
201973.4169 of 79278.7%★★★★☆
201879.8146 of 83882.6%★★★★☆
201760.6271 of 82167.0%★★★☆☆
201663.1289 of 89467.7%★★★☆☆
201565.0287 of 91968.8%★★★☆☆
201469.6240 of 92173.9%★★★★☆
201359.4352 of 91961.7%★★★☆☆
201258.7360 of 90060.0%★★★☆☆
201171.4241 of 85871.9%★★★★☆
201071.5258 of 85169.7%★★★☆☆
200966.7346 of 84759.1%★★★☆☆
200863.3382 of 83954.5%★★★☆☆
200768.3286 of 82365.2%★★★☆☆
200663.8341 of 80657.7%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202654.1315 of 78960.1%★★★☆☆
202557.1278 of 78964.8%★★★☆☆
202457.6257 of 77166.7%★★★☆☆
202370.4162 of 77079.0%★★★★☆
202264.6175 of 65773.4%★★★★☆
202153.7188 of 52163.9%★★★☆☆
201971.5149 of 65877.4%★★★★☆
201879.3136 of 79482.9%★★★★☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202650.9123 of 26052.7%★★★☆☆
202565.872 of 26572.8%★★★★☆
202454.6104 of 25759.5%★★★☆☆
202371.453 of 24678.5%★★★★☆
201838.3171 of 26635.7%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202657.7290 of 83465.2%★★★☆☆
202554.7321 of 83261.4%★★★☆☆
202456.2295 of 83664.7%★★★☆☆
202367.0186 of 82577.5%★★★★☆
202262.4187 of 69172.9%★★★★☆
202154.6189 of 52363.9%★★★☆☆
201976.284 of 67287.5%★★★★☆
201876.8114 of 81586.0%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202657.1289 of 81364.5%★★★☆☆
202560.7257 of 79867.8%★★★☆☆
202462.6237 of 78669.8%★★★★☆
202366.7192 of 77675.3%★★★★☆
202265.2170 of 65874.2%★★★★☆
202150.6222 of 54058.9%★★★☆☆
201967.9164 of 63974.3%★★★★☆
201875.1158 of 79780.2%★★★★☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202640.3119 of 19539.0%★★☆☆☆
202522.9159 of 19016.3%★☆☆☆☆
202434.1119 of 17632.4%★★☆☆☆
202346.982 of 16349.7%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202370.237 of 19981.4%★★★★☆
201844.2193 of 37748.8%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202647.2332 of 68751.7%★★★☆☆
202551.9303 of 69656.5%★★★☆☆
202455.4258 of 70163.2%★★★☆☆
202362.3214 of 68868.9%★★★☆☆
202262.4184 of 63871.2%★★★★☆
202150.4247 of 57757.2%★★★☆☆
201966.6176 of 62471.8%★★★★☆
201871.0158 of 67876.7%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Special Education (2023)81st percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)65th percentile~ school
Male (2026)64th percentile~ school
Female (2026)60th percentile-6 vs school
Hispanic (2026)53rd percentile-13 vs school
White (2026)52nd percentile-14 vs school
Multi-racial (2026)39th percentile-27 vs school
By subject vs Michigan (2025-2026) ?
Social Studies51%~ state avg
Science43%+4 vs state
English Language Arts43%+5 vs state
Math33%~ state avg
Mathematics28%-5 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Wayland Union Middle School and help other families decide.
Rate Wayland Union Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Wayland Union Middle School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Wayland Union Middle School

Wayland Union Middle School ranks 305th of 896 Michigan middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 3 stars out of 5.

Students at Wayland Union Middle School are 83% White, 9% Hispanic, 5% Two or more races, 2% African American.

In the 2024-25 school year, 611 students attended Wayland Union Middle School.

Students who attend Wayland Union Middle School usually go on to attend Wayland High School

Rate Wayland Union Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Wayland Union Middle School!


Latest Michigan data All new data »
2025–26 M-Step, PSAT & SAT test scoresSep 4, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataJan 6, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Michigan Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics