Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Cascades Elementary School

Public, Magnet Grades K-5
1288th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,492 Michigan Elementary Schools
Better than 14% of Michigan elementary schools
Summary

Cascades Elementary School in Jackson, MI, serves 398 students in Kindergarten through 5th grade within the Jackson Public Schools district, where over 90% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.

Parents should know that Cascades faces significant challenges, most notably a chronic absenteeism rate of 49%—meaning nearly half of its students miss substantial instructional time. This is far higher than the state average of 27.9% and also exceeds nearby schools like Hunt Elementary School (33%) and John R Lewis Elementary (36.6%). Academic proficiency is low overall, with the school ranking in the bottom quartile statewide. However, there is a notable bright spot: 4th-grade students performed dramatically better than their 3rd and 5th-grade peers, with ELA proficiency at 29.1% compared to just 10.2% in 3rd grade and 7.3% in 5th grade. This suggests that effective teaching practices exist within the building that could potentially be replicated across other grade levels.

Despite spending a substantial $19,265 per student—higher than nearby Sharp Park Academy ($15,677) and Paragon Charter Academy ($12,738)—academic returns remain low. The contrast with Sharp Park, located just 1.7 miles away, is striking: Sharp Park serves a lower-poverty population (60% FRPL) and achieves proficiency rates often double or triple those at Cascades. On a positive note, Cascades' state ranking has improved for three consecutive years, moving from the 3rd percentile to the 14th percentile. For parents, the most urgent takeaway is that attendance is the critical lever—addressing the absenteeism crisis could have a cascading positive effect on learning outcomes and school culture.

398
Students ?
14.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$19,265
Per pupil spending ?
91.0%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in Michigan receive free school meals.
 1200 S Wisner St
       Jackson, MI  49203-2864

(517) 841-3900

District: Jackson Public Schools

Racial breakdown:

African American:
41.2%
White:
29.4%
Two or more races:
19.6%
more
 See top rated Michigan elementary schools

 Compare Cascades Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▲ Ranking trend: Rebounding — 3rd percentile in 2024 → 14th in 2026
Strengths
✓Ranking is rebounding — up to 14th (2026) from a 3rd-percentile low (2024)
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Michigan average (17% vs 38% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (14th percentile)
!High chronic absenteeism (49% vs 28% Michigan)
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school17%
District avg21%
Michigan avg38%
1,288th of 1,492
Michigan public elementary schools ?
Bottom 14%▲ up 4 pts since 2022
From bottom 10% (2022) to bottom 14% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Michigan Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
4th of 7Elementary Schools in the Jackson Public Schools
515th of 625Jackson Public Schools among Michigan districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202614.51288 of 149213.7%★☆☆☆☆
202511.41332 of 148810.5%★☆☆☆☆
20246.11436 of 14863.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20238.41352 of 14708.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20229.71214 of 13449.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201530.61149 of 158027.3%★☆☆☆☆
201422.11258 of 153317.9%★☆☆☆☆
201316.61355 of 156313.3%★☆☆☆☆
201223.61299 of 156617.0%★☆☆☆☆
201143.21126 of 155227.4%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202332.1203 of 32136.8%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202621.31071 of 134320.3%★☆☆☆☆
202514.61173 of 133812.3%★☆☆☆☆
20247.01294 of 13423.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202310.51209 of 13218.5%☆☆☆☆☆
20228.01062 of 11064.0%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202622.61095 of 135219.0%★☆☆☆☆
202513.81222 of 13469.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20248.01332 of 13813.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202312.91219 of 13509.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202215.3978 of 109911.0%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202613.61219 of 137211.2%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMichigan percentileRating
202527.8903 of 120625.1%★☆☆☆☆
20245.21185 of 12041.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202311.11115 of 11986.9%☆☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
African American (2023)37th percentile+29 vs school
White (2025)25th percentile+15 vs school
Female (2026)20th percentile+7 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)19th percentile+5 vs school
Male (2026)11th percentile-3 vs school
By subject vs Michigan (2025-2026) ?
Math22%-16 vs state
English Language Arts17%-25 vs state
Science7%-33 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Cascades Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Cascades Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Cascades Elementary School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Cascades Elementary School

Students at Cascades Elementary School are 41% African American, 29% White, 20% Two or more races, 7% Hispanic, 2% Asian.

Cascades Elementary School ranks in the bottom 13.7% of Michigan elementary schools.

In the 2024-25 school year, 398 students attended Cascades Elementary School.

Rate Cascades Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Cascades Elementary School!


Latest Michigan data All new data »
2025–26 M-Step, PSAT & SAT test scoresSep 4, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJun 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesJun 13, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataJan 6, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Michigan Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics