Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Milo Elementary School

Public Grades K-2
136
Students ?
10.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$23,669
Per pupil spending ?
89.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 18 Belmont Street
       Milo, ME  04463

(207) 943-2122

District: Regional School Unit 41/Maine School Admin District 41


Students who attend Milo Elementary School usually attend:

High:    Penquis Valley Middle/High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
91.2%
Two or more races:
6.6%
Hispanic:
1.5%
more
 See top rated Maine public schools

 Compare Milo Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Strengths
Small classes — about 10 students per teacher
Not ranked this year
Milo Elementary School did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.
166th of 176Regional School Unit 41/Maine School Admin District 41 among Maine districts
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Milo Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Milo Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Milo Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Milo Elementary School

Students at Milo Elementary School are 91% White, 7% Two or more races, 1% Hispanic.

In the 2024-25 school year, 136 students attended Milo Elementary School.

Students who attend Milo Elementary School usually go on to attend:

High : Penquis Valley Middle/High School

Rate Milo Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Milo Elementary School!


Latest Maine data All new data »
2024–25 attendance dataNov 3, 2025
2024–25 MEA test scoresNov 2, 2025
2023–24 school spending dataJan 22, 2025
2017–18 through 2023–24 attendance data & graduation ratesJan 22, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Maine Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics