Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Monomoy Regional Middle School

Public Grades 5-7
110th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 478 Massachusetts Middle Schools
Better than 77% of Massachusetts middle schools
Summary

Monomoy Regional Middle School in Chatham, MA, serves 395 students in grades 5–7 as part of the Monomoy Regional School District on Cape Cod. In 2025–2026 it ranks 110th of 478 Massachusetts middle schools, placing in the 77th percentile with 4 stars. That is stronger than its own district, which ranks 137th of 351 districts statewide. The school has been a 4-star school in most recent years, improving from the 59th–60th percentile range in 2016–2018 to a peak of 83rd percentile in 2022–2023.

Monomoy is the highest-ranked school among its neighbors: Cape Cod Lighthouse Charter School sits at the 69th percentile, Nauset Regional Middle at 66th, Dennis-Yarmouth Middle School at 43rd, and Barnstable Intermediate School at 25th. Math is a clear strength at 49.46 proficiency, above the state's 41.11 and above every nearby school. Science is the standout at 59.02, roughly 18 points above the state's 40.98. ELA, at 42.9, is above the state's 40.03 but below Nauset and Cape Cod Lighthouse.

Subgroup results are notable, with students from low-income families ranking in the 90th percentile with 5 stars and special education students rising to the 75th percentile with 4 stars in 2025–2026. The main watch points are ELA and recent trends: all-grade ELA has slipped from 50.7 to 42.9, and 5th-grade ELA is 29.75, below the state's 38.15, while science has cooled from 71.54 to 59.02. Math has stayed stable in the high 40s. Class sizes are favorable, with a 9.7 student-teacher ratio and $20,986 per-student spending.

395
Students ?
9.7
Student/teacher ratio ?
$25,898
Per pupil spending ?
25.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 425 Crowell Road
       Chatham, MA  02633

(508) 945-5140

District: Monomoy Regional School District


Students who attend Monomoy Regional Middle School usually attend:

High:    Monomoy Regional High School

Feeder schools for Monomoy Regional Middle School:

Elementary:    Chatham Elementary School
    Harwich Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

White:
71.1%
Hispanic:
12.7%
Two or more races:
8.1%
more
 See top rated Massachusetts middle schools

 Compare Monomoy Regional Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Recently slipping — 83rd percentile in 2023 → 77th in 2026
Strengths
Test scores above the Massachusetts average (48% vs 41% meeting standards)
Ranks in the top 23% of Massachusetts middle schools
Small classes — about 10 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Ranking has slipped from its 83rd-percentile peak (2023) to 77th (2026)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school48%
District avg45%
Massachusetts avg41%
110th of 478
Massachusetts public middle schools ?
Top 23%▲ up 18 pts since 2017
From top 41% (2017) to top 23% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Massachusetts Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
137th of 351Monomoy Regional School District among Massachusetts districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202673.2110 of 47877.0%★★★★☆
202569.3133 of 48472.5%★★★★☆
202468.0140 of 49371.6%★★★★☆
202380.685 of 50183.0%★★★★☆
202278.1100 of 49779.9%★★★★☆
202173.1120 of 50176.0%★★★★☆
201970.0144 of 49871.1%★★★★☆
201857.4195 of 48459.7%★★★☆☆
201757.6199 of 48759.1%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202343.2112 of 20946.4%★★☆☆☆
201961.563 of 19567.7%★★★☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202241.4210 of 44552.8%★★★☆☆
202164.192 of 43178.7%★★★★☆
201951.8150 of 42464.6%★★★☆☆
201854.2142 of 41765.9%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202673.7108 of 46876.9%★★★★☆
202566.0147 of 47368.9%★★★☆☆
202469.8132 of 48172.6%★★★★☆
202381.881 of 48983.4%★★★★☆
202278.092 of 49481.4%★★★★☆
202177.690 of 48381.4%★★★★☆
201973.3124 of 47874.1%★★★★☆
201857.6200 of 46356.8%★★★☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202663.499 of 38374.2%★★★★☆
202587.037 of 37690.2%★★★★★
202465.695 of 37874.9%★★★★☆
202372.866 of 36481.9%★★★★☆
201960.0103 of 32268.0%★★★☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202682.745 of 46190.2%★★★★★
202583.546 of 46490.1%★★★★★
202464.7135 of 46971.2%★★★★☆
202375.480 of 48183.4%★★★★☆
202283.246 of 48990.6%★★★★★
202182.236 of 46292.2%★★★★★
201982.547 of 45289.6%★★★★☆
201864.1135 of 43869.2%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202671.4109 of 47076.8%★★★★☆
202570.4121 of 47374.4%★★★★☆
202464.4147 of 48369.6%★★★★☆
202377.995 of 48980.6%★★★★☆
202275.795 of 49780.9%★★★★☆
202162.9164 of 48566.2%★★★☆☆
201965.0163 of 47865.9%★★★☆☆
201854.2196 of 46657.9%★★★☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202527.578 of 11632.8%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202660.5110 of 43674.8%★★★★☆
202559.2126 of 43571.0%★★★★☆
202436.5239 of 44145.8%★★☆☆☆
202359.5119 of 44473.2%★★★★☆
202278.860 of 50388.1%★★★★☆
202172.973 of 48985.1%★★★★☆
201972.884 of 48482.6%★★★★☆
201856.5166 of 46764.5%★★★☆☆

Tested In Person

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202174.9112 of 49177.2%★★★★☆

Tested Remotely

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202165.891 of 33973.2%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankMassachusetts percentileRating
202674.482 of 39379.1%★★★★☆
202559.8135 of 38665.0%★★★☆☆
202457.9146 of 39262.8%★★★☆☆
202380.170 of 40382.6%★★★★☆
202274.283 of 40479.5%★★★★☆
202171.689 of 40177.8%★★★★☆
201964.9129 of 39667.4%★★★☆☆
201846.9194 of 39550.9%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)90th percentile+13 vs school
White (2026)79th percentile~ school
Tested In Person (2021)77th percentile~ school
Female (2026)77th percentile~ school
Male (2026)77th percentile~ school
Special Education (2026)75th percentile~ school
Hispanic (2026)74th percentile-3 vs school
Tested Remotely (2021)73rd percentile-3 vs school
Disabled (2022)53rd percentile-27 vs school
African American (2023)46th percentile-37 vs school
Multi-racial (2025)33rd percentile-40 vs school
By subject vs Massachusetts (2025-2026) ?
Science59%+18 vs state
Mathematics49%+8 vs state
English Language Arts43%+3 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Monomoy Regional Middle School and help other families decide.
Rate Monomoy Regional Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Monomoy Regional Middle School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Monomoy Regional Middle School

Monomoy Regional Middle School ranks 110th of 478 Massachusetts middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Monomoy Regional Middle School usually go on to attend Monomoy Regional High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 395 students attended Monomoy Regional Middle School.

Students at Monomoy Regional Middle School are 71% White, 13% Hispanic, 8% Two or more races, 7% African American, 1% Asian.

Rate Monomoy Regional Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Monomoy Regional Middle School!


Latest Massachusetts data All new data »
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesMar 5, 2026
2024–25 MCAS Next Generation test scoresSep 29, 2025
2023–24 school spending dataMay 8, 2025
2023–24 dropout rates & graduation ratesMay 1, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics