Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Fairview Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-5
625th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 690 Louisiana Elementary Schools
Better than 9% of Louisiana elementary schools
Summary

Fairview Elementary School in Lake Charles, LA, serves 518 students in grades PK-5 within the Calcasieu Parish school district, where a majority of families (58.7%) qualify for free or reduced lunch, indicating significant economic need. Academically, the school has consistently ranked in the bottom 12-17% of Louisiana elementary schools over the past decade, with current proficiency rates well below district averages—45% in Math versus 71% district-wide, and 48% in ELA versus 70% district-wide. However, Fairview stands out for its excellent chronic absenteeism rate of 14.6%, which is notably better than the district (20.9%) and state (22.5%) averages, suggesting strong student engagement despite academic challenges.

Fairview is part of a cluster of low-performing schools in its immediate area, including T. H. Watkins Elementary School, Oak Park Elementary School, Henry Heights Elementary School, and Pearl Watson Elementary School, but it is not the lowest—for example, it outperforms T. H. Watkins in Math (45% vs. 40%). Interestingly, Fairview has a lower poverty rate than these immediate peers (58.7% vs. 90.9% at T. H. Watkins), which suggests its academic struggles may stem from instructional or systemic factors rather than extreme poverty alone. Just 2.44 miles away, T. S. Cooley Elementary Magnet School is a top-5 state school with 100% proficiency and only 15% poverty, highlighting a stark achievement gap within the same district.

Fairview shows an unusual "4th-grade spike" in test scores, with 4th graders outperforming 3rd and 5th graders in both Math (47% vs. 44% and 42%) and ELA (56% vs. 42% and 49%), which may indicate a particularly effective teaching team at that grade level. The school also performs relatively better for its English Language Learner and Special Education students compared to its overall rank, suggesting targeted support systems are a relative strength. Additionally, Fairview has reduced its student-teacher ratio from 15:1 to 11.2:1 over recent years, a low ratio that has not yet translated into higher test scores, pointing to deeper challenges in curriculum or instructional quality.

518
Students ?
11.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$16,996
Per pupil spending ?
58.7%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 3955 Gerstner Mem. Drive
       Lake Charles, LA  70607

(337) 217-4490

District: Calcasieu Parish


Students who attend Fairview Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    F. K. White Middle School
High:    LaGrange High School
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
57.1%
African American:
32.4%
White:
8.5%
more
 See top rated Louisiana elementary schools

 Compare Fairview Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 15th percentile in 2016 → 9th in 2026
Strengths
Small classes — about 11 students per teacher
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Louisiana average (41% vs 62% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (9th percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 6 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school41%
District avg68%
Louisiana avg62%
625th of 690
Louisiana public elementary schools ?
Bottom 9%▼ down 5 pts since 2016
From bottom 15% (2016) to bottom 9% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Louisiana Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
27th of 29Elementary Schools in the Calcasieu Parish
31st of 116Calcasieu Parish among Louisiana districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202616.4625 of 6909.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202517.9584 of 66612.3%★☆☆☆☆
202415.3597 of 67511.6%★☆☆☆☆
202311.5676 of 7307.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202214.2644 of 72711.4%★☆☆☆☆
202117.6608 of 72916.6%★☆☆☆☆
201910.2684 of 7316.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20186.0705 of 7283.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20176.8716 of 7393.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201620.4634 of 74214.6%★☆☆☆☆
201523.6645 of 79218.6%★☆☆☆☆
201440.5500 of 77735.6%★★☆☆☆
201333.5569 of 77226.3%★☆☆☆☆
201250.2418 of 76445.3%★★☆☆☆
201155.9386 of 76649.6%★★☆☆☆
201065.5293 of 73660.2%★★★☆☆
200937.8499 of 73832.4%★★☆☆☆
200846.8434 of 74341.6%★★☆☆☆
200748.0413 of 72543.0%★★☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202627.4437 of 54820.3%★☆☆☆☆
202530.6380 of 50124.2%★☆☆☆☆
202420.3439 of 50913.8%★☆☆☆☆
202333.9394 of 57030.9%★★☆☆☆
202234.0395 of 56229.7%★☆☆☆☆
202134.1377 of 56433.2%★★☆☆☆
201926.5456 of 55918.4%★☆☆☆☆
201825.8462 of 54715.5%★☆☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
201815.2269 of 2814.3%☆☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202635.883 of 11527.8%★☆☆☆☆
202533.861 of 8225.6%★☆☆☆☆
202429.273 of 8615.1%★☆☆☆☆
202327.984 of 9713.4%★☆☆☆☆
202232.967 of 9025.6%★☆☆☆☆
202135.654 of 7528.0%★★☆☆☆
201924.878 of 9114.3%★☆☆☆☆
201816.186 of 893.4%☆☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202618.5599 of 67911.8%★☆☆☆☆
202519.0551 of 63313.0%★☆☆☆☆
202416.1567 of 63510.7%★☆☆☆☆
202311.7657 of 7056.8%☆☆☆☆☆
202219.1589 of 70116.0%★☆☆☆☆
202118.6599 of 70515.0%★☆☆☆☆
20198.3661 of 6843.4%☆☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202620.1241 of 2669.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202519.4185 of 20710.6%★☆☆☆☆
202417.0168 of 18911.1%★☆☆☆☆
202310.2225 of 2333.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202216.1203 of 2207.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202115.5191 of 2025.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20198.0187 of 1901.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201810.8164 of 1682.4%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202619.5605 of 68511.7%★☆☆☆☆
202519.0584 of 66111.6%★☆☆☆☆
202418.2586 of 67413.1%★☆☆☆☆
20239.7689 of 7234.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202216.3638 of 72411.9%★☆☆☆☆
202119.1602 of 71916.3%★☆☆☆☆
201915.1643 of 6977.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201811.1656 of 6823.8%☆☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202617.8607 of 68211.0%★☆☆☆☆
202521.4540 of 64115.8%★☆☆☆☆
202419.3552 of 65115.2%★☆☆☆☆
202313.6648 of 7139.1%☆☆☆☆☆
202212.5648 of 7129.0%☆☆☆☆☆
202124.0546 of 70422.4%★☆☆☆☆
201914.3640 of 6968.0%☆☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202629.4285 of 36121.1%★☆☆☆☆
202530.2182 of 24124.5%★☆☆☆☆
202425.5161 of 20822.6%★☆☆☆☆
201941.2201 of 33339.6%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankLouisiana percentileRating
202630.2397 of 49620.0%★☆☆☆☆
20180.2516 of 5160.0%☆☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
English Language Learner (2026)28th percentile+18 vs school
Special Education (2026)21st percentile+12 vs school
African American (2026)20th percentile+11 vs school
White (2026)20th percentile+11 vs school
Female (2026)12th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)12th percentile~ school
Male (2026)11th percentile~ school
Hispanic (2026)9th percentile~ school
Disabled (2018)4th percentile~ school
By subject vs Louisiana (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts48%-22 vs state
Mathematics45%-17 vs state
Social Studies31%-24 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Fairview Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Fairview Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Fairview Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Fairview Elementary School!


Latest Louisiana data All new data »
2025–26 LEAP test scoresJul 6, 2026
2023–24 dropout ratesFeb 24, 2026
2023–24 school spending dataDec 1, 2025
2023–24 through 2024–25 graduation ratesNov 22, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Louisiana Dept of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics