Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy

Public, Virtual Grades 6-12
Summary

Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy is a public virtual high school serving grades 7-12 in Veedersburg, Indiana, with a small enrollment of just 13 students. The school is part of the Southeast Fountain School Corporation, which is ranked 197 out of 380 school districts in the state and has a 2-star rating from SchoolDigger.

The virtual academy has shown mixed academic performance compared to its district and state averages. In 2024-2025, the school had 100% proficiency in SAT Evidence-based Reading and Writing, significantly outperforming the district's 57.33% proficiency. However, it had 0% proficiency in SAT Mathematics, compared to the district's 22.67%. This suggests the virtual academy may be struggling to maintain consistent academic performance, especially in mathematics. The school has also experienced high chronic absenteeism rates, ranging from 0% to 19.2% over the past few years, which is significantly higher than the 17.8% rate at the district's physical high school, Fountain Central High School.

Additionally, Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy has a high percentage of students receiving free or reduced-price lunch, ranging from 53.85% to 61.54% over the past few years, which is higher than the 52.76% rate at Fountain Central High School. This suggests the virtual academy serves a more economically disadvantaged population. The virtual academy's spending per student has also been significantly lower than the district's physical high school, ranging from $2,526 to $3,163 compared to $13,441 per student at Fountain Central High School. These factors may be contributing to the virtual academy's academic challenges and inconsistent performance.

11
Students ?
8.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$2,677
Per pupil spending ?
72.7%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
 744 US Hwy 136
       Veedersburg, IN  47987

(765) 294-2254

District: Southeast Fountain School Corp

Racial breakdown:

White:
81.8%
Hispanic:
9.1%
Two or more races:
9.1%
 See top rated Indiana public schools

 Compare Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▲ Ranking trend: Improving — 6th percentile in 2024 → 59th in 2025
Strengths
✓Ranking is trending up — up 53 percentile points since 2024
✓Small classes — about 8 students per teacher
Not ranked this year
Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy did not have enough recent test-score data to be ranked. Check the trend below for past years.
218th of 374Southeast Fountain School Corp among Indiana districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankIndiana percentileRating
202554.2175 of 42959.2%★★★☆☆
20246.8408 of 4325.6%☆☆☆☆☆

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy and help other families decide.
Rate Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy

Students at Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy are 82% White, 9% Hispanic, 9% Two or more races.

In the 2024-25 school year, 11 students attended Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy.

Rate Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Southeast Fountain Virtual Academy!


Latest Indiana data All new data »
2025–26 ILEARN & SAT test scoresSep 25, 2026
2024–25 graduation ratesJan 5, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataSep 4, 2025
2022–23 through 2023–24 school spending dataJul 16, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Indiana Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics