|
The Bloomington Project School
|
Public, Charter |
K-8 |
349 S Walnut St |
Bloomington |
47401 |
Monroe County |
The Bloomington Project School |
Yes |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 558-0041 |
317 |
20 |
15.8 |
34.1% |
250 (78.9%) |
14 (4.4%) |
16 (5.0%) |
6 (1.9%) |
2 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
29 (9.1%) |
82.6 |
153rd of 1015 public elementary schools |
84.9% |
|
83 |
150th of 1005 public elementary schools |
85.1% |
3 |
| | 52.9 | 68.4 | 63.9 | 48.2 | 59.3 | 70.8 | 60.8 | 52.9 | 68.4 | 50.0 | 50.0 | 55.6 | 25.0 | 51.9 | 68.4 | 63.0 | 66.2 | 69.4 | |
90.9% | |
$10,098 | $715 | $9,383 |
|
Excel Center - Bloomington
|
Public, Charter |
9-12 |
2088 Liberty Drive |
Bloomington |
47403 |
Monroe County |
Excel Center - Bloomington |
Yes |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 353-8084 |
117 |
5 |
23.4 |
47.0% |
76 (65.0%) |
18 (15.4%) |
8 (6.8%) |
2 (1.7%) |
1 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
12 (10.3%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| |
$4,561 | $121 | $4,440 |
|
Arlington Heights Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
700 W Parrish Rd |
Bloomington |
47404 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 330-7747 |
301 |
27 |
11.0 |
70.4% |
173 (57.5%) |
38 (12.6%) |
27 (9.0%) |
4 (1.3%) |
2 (0.7%) |
1 (0.3%) |
56 (18.6%) |
12.3 |
898th of 1015 public elementary schools |
11.5% |
|
11.9 |
895th of 1005 public elementary schools |
10.9% |
3 |
| | 5.0 | 14.6 | 25.0 | 16.2 | | | 14.4 | 24.4 | 26.8 | 7.1 | 8.1 | | | 17.7 | 22.0 | 18.9 | 20.5 | 21.4 | |
79.1% | |
$16,383 | $1,003 | $15,380 |
|
Binford Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
2300 E Second St |
Bloomington |
47401 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-7741 |
507 |
34 |
14.9 |
20.7% |
362 (71.4%) |
18 (3.6%) |
27 (5.3%) |
63 (12.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
36 (7.1%) |
90 |
67th of 1015 public elementary schools |
93.4% |
|
90.8 |
67th of 1005 public elementary schools |
93.3% |
|
| | 58.0 | 60.0 | 73.0 | 69.2 | | | 65.2 | 70.5 | 61.5 | 70.7 | 72.3 | | | 68.5 | 55.8 | 75.4 | 65.6 | 77.6 | |
| |
$14,045 | $578 | $13,467 |
|
Bloomington High School North
|
Public |
9-12 |
3901 N Kinser Pike |
Bloomington |
47404 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-7724 |
1,528 |
102 |
15.0 |
35.6% |
1,084 (70.9%) |
100 (6.5%) |
124 (8.1%) |
89 (5.8%) |
1 (0.1%) |
1 (0.1%) |
129 (8.4%) |
80.4 |
42nd of 415 public high schools |
89.9% |
|
78.5 |
50th of 429 public high schools |
88.3% |
8 |
64.8 | 41.5 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 54.1 |
| |
$14,620 | $497 | $14,123 |
|
Bloomington High School South
|
Public |
9-12 |
1965 S Walnut St |
Bloomington |
47401 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-7714 |
1,691 |
99 |
17.0 |
30.2% |
1,249 (73.9%) |
81 (4.8%) |
146 (8.6%) |
78 (4.6%) |
2 (0.1%) |
2 (0.1%) |
133 (7.9%) |
87.9 |
22nd of 415 public high schools |
94.7% |
|
82.1 |
37th of 429 public high schools |
91.4% |
15 |
69.6 | 54.1 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 62.4 |
| |
$14,246 | $709 | $13,538 |
|
Childs Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
2211 S High St |
Bloomington |
47401 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-7756 |
446 |
30 |
14.8 |
12.8% |
339 (76.0%) |
15 (3.4%) |
19 (4.3%) |
38 (8.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
35 (7.8%) |
97.6 |
8th of 1015 public elementary schools |
99.2% |
|
96.9 |
15th of 1005 public elementary schools |
98.5% |
7 |
| | 76.0 | 81.2 | 82.6 | 67.2 | | | 77.0 | 92.0 | 85.7 | 81.2 | 68.8 | | | 81.4 | 71.4 | 75.0 | 73.1 | 88.4 | |
90.9% | |
$14,111 | $582 | $13,530 |
|
Clear Creek Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
300 Clear Creek Dr |
Bloomington |
47403 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 824-2811 |
294 |
27 |
10.9 |
54.8% |
245 (83.3%) |
7 (2.4%) |
13 (4.4%) |
2 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
27 (9.2%) |
28 |
740th of 1015 public elementary schools |
27.1% |
|
39.9 |
624th of 1005 public elementary schools |
37.9% |
116 |
| | 9.4 | 25.0 | 31.9 | 23.3 | | | 23.5 | 37.5 | 44.4 | 21.3 | 23.3 | | | 31.0 | 22.2 | 33.3 | 27.3 | 36.2 | |
75.8% | |
$17,538 | $894 | $16,644 |
|
Fairview Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
627 W 8th St |
Bloomington |
47404 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 330-7732 |
414 |
40 |
10.3 |
68.1% |
231 (55.8%) |
66 (15.9%) |
61 (14.7%) |
14 (3.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
41 (9.9%) |
64.1 |
355th of 1015 public elementary schools |
65.0% |
|
52.5 |
479th of 1005 public elementary schools |
52.3% |
124 |
| | 55.9 | 33.3 | 47.8 | 42.4 | | | 44.7 | 66.1 | 46.0 | 46.3 | 45.5 | | | 50.6 | 44.4 | 53.0 | 48.8 | 44.8 | |
80% | |
$18,572 | $1,700 | $16,872 |
|
Grandview Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
2300 S Endwright Rd |
Bloomington |
47403 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 825-3009 |
417 |
40 |
10.4 |
55.2% |
332 (79.6%) |
17 (4.1%) |
38 (9.1%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
28 (6.7%) |
36 |
668th of 1015 public elementary schools |
34.2% |
|
25.1 |
775th of 1005 public elementary schools |
22.9% |
107 |
| | 26.5 | 29.7 | 33.9 | 40.0 | | | 31.7 | 38.8 | 26.6 | 37.5 | 26.7 | | | 32.7 | 34.4 | 36.7 | 35.1 | 39.3 | |
87.5% | |
$17,920 | $1,408 | $16,512 |
|
Lakeview Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
9090 S Strain Ridge |
Bloomington |
47401 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 824-7061 |
408 |
28 |
14.4 |
38.5% |
360 (88.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
15 (3.7%) |
3 (0.7%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
29 (7.1%) |
75.8 |
225th of 1015 public elementary schools |
77.8% |
|
72.7 |
259th of 1005 public elementary schools |
74.2% |
34 |
| | 44.2 | 46.2 | 58.2 | 62.7 | | | 53.2 | 60.5 | 60.0 | 43.6 | 61.0 | | | 56.3 | 50.8 | 50.9 | 50.8 | 60.0 | |
92.5% | |
$14,265 | $344 | $13,921 |
|
Lora L Batchelor Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
900 Gordon Pike |
Bloomington |
47403 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-7763 |
478 |
36 |
13.4 |
46.4% |
351 (73.4%) |
36 (7.5%) |
41 (8.6%) |
11 (2.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
38 (7.9%) |
42.8 |
279th of 486 public middle schools |
42.6% |
|
47.1 |
254th of 480 public middle schools |
47.1% |
25 |
| | | | | | 31.1 | 27.0 | 29.1 | | | | | 31.1 | 31.7 | 31.4 | | | | | |
| |
$15,275 | $718 | $14,558 |
|
Marlin Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
1655 E Bethel Ln |
Bloomington |
47408 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-7750 |
222 |
15 |
14.6 |
30.6% |
199 (89.6%) |
3 (1.4%) |
6 (2.7%) |
1 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.5%) |
12 (5.4%) |
92.7 |
44th of 1015 public elementary schools |
95.7% |
|
90.3 |
77th of 1005 public elementary schools |
92.3% |
33 |
| | 53.3 | 64.1 | 77.1 | 77.8 | | | 67.9 | 76.7 | 74.4 | 77.1 | 74.1 | | | 75.6 | 59.0 | 74.1 | 65.2 | 82.9 | |
100% | |
$15,808 | $322 | $15,487 |
|
Rogers Elementary School
|
Public |
K-2 |
2200 E 2nd St |
Bloomington |
47401 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-7767 |
288 |
25 |
11.4 |
32.3% |
196 (68.1%) |
18 (6.3%) |
17 (5.9%) |
38 (13.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (6.6%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
85.6% | |
$15,423 | $655 | $14,767 |
|
Templeton Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
1400 S Brenda Ln |
Bloomington |
47401 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 330-7735 |
412 |
35 |
11.8 |
64.6% |
247 (60.0%) |
59 (14.3%) |
56 (13.6%) |
7 (1.7%) |
4 (1.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
39 (9.5%) |
24.2 |
785th of 1015 public elementary schools |
22.7% |
|
34.1 |
683rd of 1005 public elementary schools |
32.0% |
102 |
| | 15.2 | 19.2 | 26.9 | 20.9 | | | 20.7 | 19.6 | 29.4 | 26.9 | 25.4 | | | 25.5 | 31.4 | 29.9 | 30.5 | 34.6 | |
83.9% | |
$16,929 | $1,389 | $15,540 |
|
University Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
1111 N Russell Rd |
Bloomington |
47408 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-7753 |
536 |
37 |
14.5 |
38.8% |
299 (55.8%) |
54 (10.1%) |
47 (8.8%) |
94 (17.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
42 (7.8%) |
87.3 |
104th of 1015 public elementary schools |
89.8% |
|
86.7 |
119th of 1005 public elementary schools |
88.2% |
15 |
| | 68.1 | 60.0 | 62.7 | 59.2 | | | 62.5 | 68.1 | 63.1 | 57.6 | 64.5 | | | 63.6 | 64.1 | 54.0 | 58.6 | 69.0 | |
82.5% | |
$14,519 | $339 | $14,180 |
|
Jackson Creek Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
3980 S Sare Rd |
Bloomington |
47401 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-2451 |
572 |
37 |
15.2 |
28.3% |
427 (74.7%) |
28 (4.9%) |
34 (5.9%) |
41 (7.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
41 (7.2%) |
93.6 |
19th of 486 public middle schools |
96.1% |
|
94.5 |
17th of 480 public middle schools |
96.5% |
2 |
| | | | | | 60.2 | 59.5 | 59.9 | | | | | 63.3 | 63.7 | 63.5 | | | | | |
| |
$13,936 | $488 | $13,449 |
|
Summit Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
1450 W Countryside Ln |
Bloomington |
47403 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 330-2011 |
617 |
46 |
13.5 |
50.7% |
352 (57.1%) |
68 (11.0%) |
105 (17.0%) |
24 (3.9%) |
4 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
64 (10.4%) |
42.5 |
600th of 1015 public elementary schools |
40.9% |
|
45.3 |
568th of 1005 public elementary schools |
43.5% |
32 |
| | 25.8 | 26.6 | 35.6 | 32.5 | | | 29.9 | 44.9 | 39.2 | 37.0 | 35.4 | | | 39.4 | 38.0 | 44.3 | 41.1 | 42.5 | |
82.4% | |
$15,245 | $816 | $14,429 |
|
Tri-North Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
1000 W 15th St |
Bloomington |
47404 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-7745 |
569 |
39 |
14.4 |
44.6% |
385 (67.7%) |
57 (10.0%) |
54 (9.5%) |
30 (5.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
43 (7.6%) |
64.4 |
163rd of 486 public middle schools |
66.5% |
|
71.5 |
119th of 480 public middle schools |
75.2% |
44 |
| | | | | | 48.3 | 38.9 | 43.3 | | | | | 41.2 | 33.5 | 37.0 | | | | | |
| |
$14,230 | $322 | $13,908 |
|
Hoosier Hills Career Center
|
Public |
6-12 |
3070 Prow Road |
Bloomington |
47404 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-7730 |
0 |
19 |
.0 |
— |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
0 () |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| |
| | |
|
Highland Park Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
900 Park Square Dr |
Bloomington |
47403 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 825-7673 |
336 |
33 |
10.0 |
67.3% |
224 (66.7%) |
34 (10.1%) |
26 (7.7%) |
15 (4.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
37 (11.0%) |
38.3 |
633rd of 1015 public elementary schools |
37.6% |
|
36.8 |
658th of 1005 public elementary schools |
34.5% |
25 |
| | 25.6 | 15.9 | 35.9 | 32.4 | | | 27.0 | 33.3 | 34.1 | 41.0 | 35.1 | | | 35.9 | 34.1 | 35.1 | 34.6 | 53.9 | |
91.5% | |
$19,224 | $1,899 | $17,325 |
|
The Academy of Sci & Entrepreneurship
|
Public, Alternative |
K-12 |
444 S Patterson Dr |
Bloomington |
47403 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-2480 |
79 |
12 |
6.5 |
39.2% |
67 (84.8%) |
3 (3.8%) |
4 (5.1%) |
2 (2.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
3 (3.8%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
65.5 | 24.1 | | | | | | | 40.0 | | | | | | | 13.3 | | | | | 48.5 |
| |
$26,255 | $322 | $25,934 |
|
Bloomington Graduation School
|
Public |
7-12 |
705 W Coolidge Dr |
Bloomington |
47403 |
Monroe County |
Monroe County Community School Corp |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(812) 330-7708 |
99 |
13 |
7.7 |
59.6% |
80 (80.8%) |
4 (4.0%) |
7 (7.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (2.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
6 (6.1%) |
9.1 |
382nd of 415 public high schools |
8.0% |
|
20.4 |
342nd of 429 public high schools |
20.3% |
40 |
27.8 | 0.0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 9.5 |
| |
$19,415 | $322 | $19,093 |
|
Edgewood Primary School
|
Public |
K-2 |
7700 W Reeves Rd |
Bloomington |
47404 |
Monroe County |
Richland-Bean Blossom C S C |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 876-9600 |
652 |
46 |
14.1 |
37.3% |
566 (86.8%) |
13 (2.0%) |
26 (4.0%) |
6 (0.9%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
39 (6.0%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
93% | |
$11,575 | $877 | $10,697 |
|
Edgewood Intermediate School
|
Public |
3-5 |
7600 W Reeves Rd |
Bloomington |
47404 |
Monroe County |
Richland-Bean Blossom C S C |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(812) 876-2219 |
619 |
44 |
14.1 |
41.2% |
563 (91.0%) |
3 (0.5%) |
21 (3.4%) |
3 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
2 (0.3%) |
27 (4.4%) |
65.7 |
337th of 1015 public elementary schools |
66.8% |
|
69.4 |
295th of 1005 public elementary schools |
70.6% |
42 |
| | 40.3 | 42.7 | 35.3 | | | | 39.2 | 60.2 | 66.8 | 42.9 | | | | 55.9 | 60.3 | | 60.3 | 56.9 | |
| |
$11,400 | $1,024 | $10,376 |