Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Cook Elementary School

Public Grades 3-5
756th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,219 Georgia Elementary Schools
Better than 38% of Georgia elementary schools
Summary

Cook Elementary School in Sparks, GA, serves 666 students in grades 3 through 5 and is part of the Cook County school district. The school holds a 2-star rating, placing it in the 38th percentile of Georgia elementary schools, and has shown steady improvement over the past decade—climbing from a 1-star rating and the 26th percentile in 2018-2019 to its current standing.

One of the school's standout strengths is its dramatic reduction in chronic absenteeism. In the 2024-2025 school year, only 9.0% of students were chronically absent—a sharp drop from 15.6% the prior year and well below both the district (17.7%) and state (19.5%) averages. While the rate ticked up to 15.7% in 2025-2026, it still remains below district and state averages. Another bright spot is 3rd grade math, where 51.8% of students met proficiency standards—above the state average of 48.3% and competitive with higher-ranked nearby schools like Berrien Elementary (52.3%) and Norman Park Elementary (52.9%).

However, the school faces a significant challenge: math proficiency declines sharply as students advance. While 3rd graders outperform the state, only 35.6% of 4th graders and 23.2% of 5th graders are proficient in math—a 28.6 percentage point drop from 3rd to 5th grade, compared to just a 4.2 point gap statewide. This means that by 5th grade, Cook Elementary trails schools like Hahira Elementary (79.2% proficient) and Pine Grove Elementary (42.6%) by wide margins. Science performance shows more promise, with 5th graders reaching 33.9% proficiency in 2025-2026, and the school's test scores align exactly with district averages, suggesting these patterns reflect broader district-wide trends. With a favorable 12.3:1 student-teacher ratio and per-student spending of $12,840, the school has resources in place—but the widening math gap in upper grades remains the key area for intervention.

666
Students ?
12.3
Student/teacher ratio ?
$12,840
Per pupil spending ?
100%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 1512 N Elm St
       Sparks, GA  31647

(229) 549-6250

District: Cook County


Students who attend Cook Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Cook County Middle School
High:    Cook High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
47.1%
African American:
32.9%
Hispanic:
11.9%
more
 See top rated Georgia elementary schools

 Compare Cook Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 33rd percentile in 2016 → 38th in 2026
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 5 percentile points since 2016
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Georgia average (36% vs 47% meeting standards)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Mathematics scores 11 pts below the Georgia average
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school36%
District avg36%
Georgia avg47%
756th of 1,219
Georgia public elementary schools ?
Bottom 38%▲ up 5 pts since 2016
From bottom 33% (2016) to bottom 38% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Georgia Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
74th of 201Cook County among Georgia districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankGeorgia percentileRating
202634.8756 of 121938.0%★★☆☆☆
202536.0739 of 123840.3%★★☆☆☆
202439.6700 of 123643.4%★★☆☆☆
202336.2748 of 122338.8%★★☆☆☆
202234.2783 of 122035.8%★★☆☆☆
202139.1692 of 121443.0%★★☆☆☆
201926.5908 of 123426.4%★☆☆☆☆
201827.1880 of 120927.2%★☆☆☆☆
201727.3885 of 120526.6%★☆☆☆☆
201633.2826 of 123333.0%★★☆☆☆
201543.7655 of 124047.2%★★☆☆☆
201439.2897 of 123127.1%★☆☆☆☆
201349.2754 of 122538.4%★★☆☆☆
201256.9629 of 120147.6%★★☆☆☆
201158.4596 of 121250.8%★★★☆☆
201069.9377 of 118368.1%★★★☆☆
200953.1595 of 113347.5%★★☆☆☆
200840.7757 of 113433.2%★★☆☆☆
200752.8615 of 112545.3%★★☆☆☆
200662.9463 of 110157.9%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankGeorgia percentileRating
202628.9605 of 82826.9%★☆☆☆☆
202520.7772 of 89213.5%★☆☆☆☆
202432.1600 of 87931.7%★★☆☆☆
202323.4710 of 87018.4%★☆☆☆☆
202225.6675 of 87622.9%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankGeorgia percentileRating
202345.8136 of 28652.4%★★★☆☆
202229.4226 of 28320.1%★☆☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankGeorgia percentileRating
202635.6732 of 118638.3%★★☆☆☆
202534.3770 of 122437.1%★★☆☆☆
202441.6678 of 122344.6%★★☆☆☆
202337.1720 of 121240.6%★★☆☆☆
202234.8769 of 120636.2%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankGeorgia percentileRating
202635.2334 of 50333.6%★★☆☆☆
202545.6295 of 58349.4%★★☆☆☆
202445.4290 of 56548.7%★★☆☆☆
202338.8325 of 53539.3%★★☆☆☆
202226.7422 of 51618.2%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankGeorgia percentileRating
202634.0769 of 118335.0%★★☆☆☆
202538.0724 of 122540.9%★★☆☆☆
202437.8714 of 122041.5%★★☆☆☆
202335.9739 of 121038.9%★★☆☆☆
202234.6767 of 120936.6%★★☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankGeorgia percentileRating
202613.124 of 267.7%★☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankGeorgia percentileRating
202643.4243 of 46547.7%★★☆☆☆
202542.1279 of 56550.6%★★★☆☆
202437.9273 of 48743.9%★★☆☆☆
202336.6265 of 45541.8%★★☆☆☆
202231.1277 of 41533.3%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankGeorgia percentileRating
202624.2564 of 70019.4%★☆☆☆☆
202525.5591 of 76923.1%★☆☆☆☆
202428.1573 of 77225.8%★☆☆☆☆
202326.1602 of 77522.3%★☆☆☆☆
202220.1659 of 77915.4%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
English Language Learner (2023)52nd percentile+14 vs school
Special Education (2026)48th percentile+10 vs school
Female (2026)38th percentile~ school
Male (2026)35th percentile-3 vs school
Hispanic (2026)34th percentile-4 vs school
African American (2026)27th percentile-11 vs school
White (2026)19th percentile-19 vs school
Multi-racial (2026)8th percentile-30 vs school
By subject vs Georgia (2025-2026) ?
Mathematics36%-11 vs state
Science34%-10 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Cook Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Cook Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Cook Elementary School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Cook Elementary School

Students at Cook Elementary School are 47% White, 33% African American, 12% Hispanic, 8% Two or more races.

Cook Elementary School ranks 756th of 1219 Georgia elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Cook Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Cook County Middle School
High : Cook High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 666 students attended Cook Elementary School.

Rate Cook Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Cook Elementary School!


Latest Georgia data All new data »
2025–26 attendance dataAug 6, 2026
2025–26 Milestones Assessment scoresAug 6, 2026
2021–22 through 2024–25 Milestones Assessment scores (updated)Aug 6, 2026
2024–25 dropout ratesFeb 19, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Georgia Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics