|
Castle Rock Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
1103 Canyon Drive |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-5000 |
440 |
31 |
14.1 |
32.0% |
268 (60.9%) |
10 (2.3%) |
114 (25.9%) |
16 (3.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
30 (6.8%) |
61.3 |
342nd of 943 public elementary schools |
63.7% |
|
47.7 |
464th of 950 public elementary schools |
51.2% |
122 |
| | | | | | 54.7 | 50.0 | 56.0 | 41.3 | | | 50.7 | 52.8 | 37.0 | 56.0 | 28.3 | | | 43.8 | 46.9 | | |
$19,941 |
|
Castle Rock Middle School
|
Public |
7-8 |
2575 Meadows Boulevard |
Castle Rock |
80109 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-1300 |
660 |
44 |
15.1 |
25.9% |
454 (68.8%) |
10 (1.5%) |
141 (21.4%) |
14 (2.1%) |
3 (0.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
37 (5.6%) |
59.1 |
164th of 469 public middle schools |
65.0% |
|
60.6 |
154th of 469 public middle schools |
67.2% |
10 |
| | | | | | | | | | 53.7 | 46.2 | 49.7 | | | | | 40.7 | 42.1 | 41.4 | | 35.4 | |
$18,580 |
|
Douglas County High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
2842 Front Street |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-1000 |
1,659 |
86 |
19.3 |
23.7% |
1,127 (67.9%) |
29 (1.7%) |
356 (21.5%) |
57 (3.4%) |
4 (0.2%) |
4 (0.2%) |
82 (4.9%) |
59.4 |
130th of 338 public high schools |
61.5% |
|
63.9 |
116th of 328 public high schools |
64.6% |
14 |
73.0 | 40.0 | 72.0 | 47.0 | 66.0 | 31.0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 27.7 |
$17,849 |
|
South Ridge Elementary An IB World School
|
Public |
K-5 |
1100 South Street |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
Yes |
(303) 387-5075 |
371 |
28 |
13.1 |
53.1% |
210 (56.6%) |
10 (2.7%) |
134 (36.1%) |
5 (1.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
1 (0.3%) |
10 (2.7%) |
41 |
506th of 943 public elementary schools |
46.3% |
|
32.5 |
593rd of 950 public elementary schools |
37.6% |
87 |
| | | | | | 41.3 | 33.3 | 50.0 | | | | 40.8 | 46.0 | 31.8 | 28.0 | | | | 35.8 | 30.0 | | |
$21,450 |
|
Academy Charter School
|
Public, Charter |
PK, KG-8 |
1551 Prairie Hawk Drive |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
Yes |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 660-4881 |
581 |
36 |
16.1 |
10.5% |
440 (75.7%) |
5 (0.9%) |
71 (12.2%) |
24 (4.1%) |
3 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
38 (6.5%) |
85.5 |
126th of 943 public elementary schools |
86.6% |
|
81.6 |
155th of 950 public elementary schools |
83.7% |
29 |
| | | | | | 72.9 | 82.0 | 54.1 | 66.0 | 87.5 | 88.6 | 74.6 | 76.3 | 79.7 | 55.0 | 62.3 | 66.1 | 77.3 | 69.2 | 46.0 | 84.1 | |
$11,059 |
|
Renaissance Expedition Learn Outward Bound School
|
Public, Magnet |
K-6 |
3960 Trailboss Lane |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
Yes |
No |
No |
(303) 387-8000 |
361 |
22 |
16.6 |
6.1% |
297 (82.3%) |
5 (1.4%) |
29 (8.0%) |
4 (1.1%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
26 (7.2%) |
62.6 |
329th of 943 public elementary schools |
65.1% |
|
68.4 |
284th of 950 public elementary schools |
70.1% |
45 |
| | | | | | 55.8 | 43.8 | 60.8 | 83.3 | | | 57.7 | 51.9 | 29.2 | 37.3 | 66.7 | | | 43.4 | 43.1 | | |
$17,982 |
|
Rock Ridge Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
400 North Heritage Road |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-5150 |
449 |
30 |
15.2 |
22.7% |
329 (73.3%) |
7 (1.6%) |
83 (18.5%) |
1 (0.2%) |
2 (0.4%) |
1 (0.2%) |
26 (5.8%) |
61.1 |
346th of 943 public elementary schools |
63.3% |
|
44.2 |
499th of 950 public elementary schools |
47.5% |
153 |
| | | | | | 46.3 | 47.4 | 57.4 | 52.2 | | | 50.7 | 43.6 | 38.6 | 59.3 | 46.7 | | | 46.9 | 35.2 | | |
$19,276 |
|
Buffalo Ridge Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
7075 North Shoreham Drive |
Castle Rock |
80108 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-5575 |
524 |
32 |
16.3 |
13.2% |
362 (69.1%) |
7 (1.3%) |
87 (16.6%) |
30 (5.7%) |
1 (0.2%) |
0 (0.0%) |
37 (7.1%) |
92.8 |
45th of 943 public elementary schools |
95.2% |
|
90.8 |
67th of 950 public elementary schools |
92.9% |
22 |
| | | | | | 67.5 | 80.3 | 73.1 | | | | 73.6 | 74.4 | 75.9 | 68.5 | | | | 72.7 | 63.7 | | |
$17,227 |
|
DC Montessori Charter School
|
Public, Charter |
PK, KG-8 |
311 East Castle Pines Parkway |
Castle Rock |
80108 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
Yes |
No |
No |
No |
(720) 531-3311 |
547 |
29 |
19.1 |
9.7% |
372 (68.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
83 (15.2%) |
35 (6.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
55 (10.1%) |
57.3 |
381st of 943 public elementary schools |
59.6% |
|
67.8 |
291st of 950 public elementary schools |
69.4% |
90 |
| | | | | | 46.8 | 57.1 | 50.0 | 69.4 | | | 57.6 | 40.4 | 36.7 | 34.0 | 41.7 | | | 40.2 | 40.0 | | |
$13,008 |
|
Meadow View Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
3700 Butterfield Crossing |
Castle Rock |
80109 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-5425 |
508 |
28 |
18.1 |
25.6% |
375 (73.8%) |
5 (1.0%) |
80 (15.7%) |
13 (2.6%) |
3 (0.6%) |
0 (0.0%) |
32 (6.3%) |
67.8 |
284th of 943 public elementary schools |
69.9% |
|
63.6 |
329th of 950 public elementary schools |
65.4% |
45 |
| | | | | | 43.2 | 60.3 | 49.3 | 67.2 | | | 54.5 | 45.9 | 60.3 | 47.8 | 49.3 | | | 50.4 | 41.2 | | |
$18,091 |
|
Soaring Hawk Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
4665 Tanglevine Drive |
Castle Rock |
80109 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-5825 |
431 |
30 |
14.3 |
18.1% |
328 (76.1%) |
2 (0.5%) |
70 (16.2%) |
10 (2.3%) |
2 (0.5%) |
0 (0.0%) |
19 (4.4%) |
75.9 |
210th of 943 public elementary schools |
77.7% |
|
74.2 |
233rd of 950 public elementary schools |
75.5% |
23 |
| | | | | | 66.7 | 67.3 | 75.6 | 54.2 | | | 65.8 | 57.8 | 35.7 | 64.4 | 46.9 | | | 50.3 | 44.4 | | |
$19,603 |
|
Castle View High School
|
Public |
9-12 |
5254 North Meadows Dr |
Castle Rock |
80109 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-9000 |
1,938 |
80 |
24.2 |
17.8% |
1,402 (72.3%) |
25 (1.3%) |
354 (18.3%) |
31 (1.6%) |
8 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
117 (6.0%) |
70.1 |
96th of 338 public high schools |
71.6% |
|
73.1 |
91st of 328 public high schools |
72.3% |
5 |
80.0 | 43.0 | 76.0 | 50.0 | 76.0 | 39.0 | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | 23.8 |
$15,139 |
|
Flagstone Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
104 Lovington Street |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-5225 |
496 |
29 |
17.1 |
21.2% |
359 (72.4%) |
3 (0.6%) |
90 (18.1%) |
5 (1.0%) |
1 (0.2%) |
1 (0.2%) |
37 (7.5%) |
86 |
117th of 943 public elementary schools |
87.6% |
|
81.5 |
157th of 950 public elementary schools |
83.5% |
40 |
| | | | | | 54.7 | 61.5 | 78.6 | 71.7 | | | 66.0 | 65.6 | 66.2 | 70.2 | 56.6 | | | 64.9 | 50.9 | | |
$16,403 |
|
Timber Trail Elementary School
|
Public |
PK, KG-5 |
690 West Castle Pines Parkway |
Castle Rock |
80108 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-5700 |
380 |
24 |
16.1 |
6.3% |
280 (73.7%) |
4 (1.1%) |
37 (9.7%) |
31 (8.2%) |
1 (0.3%) |
0 (0.0%) |
27 (7.1%) |
94.2 |
33rd of 943 public elementary schools |
96.5% |
|
95.5 |
22nd of 950 public elementary schools |
97.7% |
11 |
| | | | | | 71.7 | 72.7 | 87.5 | | | | 78.4 | 81.1 | 69.7 | 75.0 | | | | 74.9 | 63.2 | | |
$18,821 |
|
Daniel C Oakes High School--Castle Rock
|
Public |
9-12 |
961 Plum Creek Blvd. |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-0650 |
113 |
12 |
9.1 |
37.2% |
79 (69.9%) |
2 (1.8%) |
22 (19.5%) |
3 (2.7%) |
1 (0.9%) |
1 (0.9%) |
5 (4.4%) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(n/a) |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
$29,550 |
|
Mesa Middle School
|
Public |
6-8 |
365 Mitchell Street |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-4750 |
852 |
55 |
15.4 |
25.6% |
583 (68.4%) |
11 (1.3%) |
194 (22.8%) |
12 (1.4%) |
4 (0.5%) |
3 (0.4%) |
45 (5.3%) |
60.1 |
158th of 469 public middle schools |
66.3% |
|
56.6 |
171st of 469 public middle schools |
63.5% |
13 |
| | | | | | | | | 52.0 | 55.4 | 49.8 | 52.6 | | | | 34.5 | 34.6 | 36.7 | 35.4 | | 43.4 | |
$18,003 |
|
Clear Sky Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
1470 Clear Sky Way |
Castle Rock |
80109 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 387-5900 |
627 |
39 |
16.2 |
24.1% |
436 (69.5%) |
9 (1.4%) |
135 (21.5%) |
11 (1.8%) |
4 (0.6%) |
1 (0.2%) |
31 (4.9%) |
67.1 |
292nd of 943 public elementary schools |
69.0% |
|
72.8 |
249th of 950 public elementary schools |
73.8% |
43 |
| | | | | | 43.7 | 44.7 | 60.2 | 65.8 | | | 53.2 | 49.4 | 43.5 | 42.4 | 71.8 | | | 50.9 | 50.6 | | |
$17,839 |
|
Sage Canyon Elementary
|
Public |
PK, KG-6 |
2420 Autumn Sage Street |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
No |
No |
No |
No |
(720) 433-0110 |
552 |
33 |
16.5 |
9.8% |
411 (74.5%) |
9 (1.6%) |
65 (11.8%) |
13 (2.4%) |
2 (0.4%) |
2 (0.4%) |
50 (9.1%) |
80.1 |
173rd of 943 public elementary schools |
81.7% |
|
72.6 |
250th of 950 public elementary schools |
73.7% |
77 |
| | | | | | 48.0 | 73.9 | 63.2 | | | | 62.3 | 65.8 | 75.3 | 49.4 | | | | 64.0 | 47.4 | | |
$17,887 |
|
Aspen View Academy
|
Public, Charter |
PK, KG-8 |
2131 Low Meadow Blvd |
Castle Rock |
80109 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
Yes |
No |
No |
No |
(720) 733-3436 |
1,018 |
56 |
18.0 |
10.2% |
830 (81.5%) |
11 (1.1%) |
114 (11.2%) |
10 (1.0%) |
4 (0.4%) |
1 (0.1%) |
48 (4.7%) |
59.4 |
361st of 943 public elementary schools |
61.7% |
|
61.2 |
348th of 950 public elementary schools |
63.4% |
13 |
| | | | | | 37.9 | 43.1 | 46.0 | 49.0 | 76.8 | 62.1 | 51.6 | 51.5 | 54.9 | 45.0 | 31.3 | 57.9 | 66.2 | 50.4 | 60.0 | 58.7 | |
$12,384 |
|
World Compass Academy
|
Public, Charter |
PK, KG-8 |
2490 South Perry Street |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
Yes |
No |
No |
No |
(303) 814-5200 |
791 |
48 |
16.4 |
15.5% |
503 (63.6%) |
10 (1.3%) |
182 (23.0%) |
24 (3.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
72 (9.1%) |
71.2 |
254th of 943 public elementary schools |
73.1% |
|
71 |
264th of 950 public elementary schools |
72.2% |
10 |
| | | | | | 61.5 | 60.6 | 53.9 | 58.6 | 72.0 | 62.2 | 60.8 | 71.0 | 43.7 | 43.4 | 37.0 | 71.7 | 64.3 | 55.0 | 44.0 | 65.0 | |
$13,663 |
|
Renaissance Secondary School
|
Public, Charter |
6-12 |
3954 Trail Boss Lane |
Castle Rock |
80104 |
Douglas County |
Douglas County School District No. Re 1 |
Yes |
No |
No |
No |
(720) 689-6120 |
441 |
27 |
16.6 |
17.5% |
359 (81.4%) |
4 (0.9%) |
57 (12.9%) |
6 (1.4%) |
0 (0.0%) |
0 (0.0%) |
15 (3.4%) |
86.5 |
38th of 338 public high schools |
88.8% |
|
82.3 |
50th of 328 public high schools |
84.8% |
12 |
88.0 | 57.0 | 85.0 | 71.0 | 82.0 | 56.0 | | | | 67.3 | 73.6 | 60.5 | 67.0 | | | | 34.6 | 48.6 | 53.9 | 47.0 | | 54.1 | 31.3 |
$15,572 |