Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Wesley Gaines

Public Grades K-5
3191st
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 5,804 California Elementary Schools
Better than 45% of California elementary schools
Summary

Wesley Gaines is a K–5 school serving 449 students in Paramount, California, as part of Paramount Unified. Its clearest concern is a sustained decline in achievement, especially in math: proficiency fell from 57% in 2022–23 to 34% in 2025–26, a drop of 23 percentage points.

English language arts is the school’s strongest subject compared with nearby K–5 schools: 44% of students met proficiency, 6 points above the nearby-school average and 2 points above the district, though 6 points below the state. Math proficiency was 34%—7 points above the district and about level with nearby schools, but 5 points below the state. Science was 24%, close to nearby schools and the district, but 12 points below the state. Results also vary by grade: fourth-grade ELA was a local bright spot at 45%, while fifth-grade math was 26%, below the nearby grade average of 27% and the state’s 37%.

Scores show different trends by subject: ELA has been roughly flat over the past three results, while math has continued to fall; science declined from 28% in 2024–25 to 24% in 2025–26. SchoolDigger ranked the school at the 45th statewide percentile in 2025–26 (3,191 of 5,804 schools, two stars), down from the 59th percentile in 2023–24. Chronic absenteeism improved from 52% in 2021–22 to 18% in 2025–26, but that improvement has not yet coincided with a recovery in test scores. The 2024–25 free/reduced lunch eligible measure was 97%; California provides free meals to all students, so this figure describes eligibility, not whether students can receive meals. The 2024–25 student-teacher ratio was 22.4, about the nearby-school average. SchoolDigger’s subgroup rankings suggest stronger relative performance for Hispanic students, at the 60th percentile versus 45th overall, though that group’s ranking fell from the 78th percentile in 2023–24. For low socioeconomic status students, the ranking was at the 62nd percentile, also above the overall result.

449
Students ?
22.4
Student/teacher ratio ?
$17,643
Per pupil spending ?
97.1%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in California receive free school meals.
 7340 East Jackson St.
       Paramount, CA  90723-4809

(562) 602-8012

District: Paramount Unified


Students who attend Wesley Gaines usually attend:

Middle:    Leona Jackson
High:    Paramount High
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
87.8%
African American:
7.3%
Asian:
2.4%
more
 See top rated California elementary schools

 Compare Wesley Gaines to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▲ Ranking trend: Improving — 11th percentile in 2004 → 45th in 2026
Strengths
✓Ranking is trending up — up 34 percentile points since 2004
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (37% vs 42% meeting standards)
!Science scores 12 pts below the California average
!Large classes — about 22 students per teacher
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school37%
District avg32%
California avg42%
3,191st of 5,804
California public elementary schools ?
Bottom 45%▼ down 14 pts since 2024
From top 41% (2024) to bottom 45% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of California Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
4th of 11Elementary Schools in the Paramount Unified
621st of 968Paramount Unified among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202640.53191 of 580445.0%★★☆☆☆
202545.22872 of 585751.0%★★★☆☆
202452.72415 of 586958.9%★★★☆☆
200415.84285 of 480910.9%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202464.1570 of 316282.0%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202637.23307 of 556940.6%★★☆☆☆
202545.22746 of 559750.9%★★★☆☆
202441.82938 of 561247.6%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202655.12013 of 508560.4%★★★☆☆
202563.71516 of 510770.3%★★★★☆
202471.71115 of 510778.2%★★★★☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202656.52083 of 541261.5%★★★☆☆
202562.01751 of 546067.9%★★★☆☆
202467.31392 of 551774.8%★★★★☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202646.92661 of 559052.4%★★★☆☆
202545.32789 of 562850.4%★★★☆☆
202463.11836 of 564367.5%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
English Language Learner (2024)82nd percentile+23 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)62nd percentile+16 vs school
Hispanic (2026)60th percentile+15 vs school
Male (2026)52nd percentile+7 vs school
Female (2026)41st percentile-4 vs school
By subject vs California (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy44%-6 vs state
Mathematics34%-5 vs state
Science24%-12 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Wesley Gaines and help other families decide.
Rate Wesley Gaines
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Wesley Gaines

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Wesley Gaines

In the 2024-25 school year, 449 students attended Wesley Gaines.

Students at Wesley Gaines are 88% Hispanic, 7% African American, 2% Asian, 1% Two or more races.

Wesley Gaines ranks 3191st of 5804 California elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students who attend Wesley Gaines usually go on to attend:

Middle : Leona Jackson
High : Paramount High

Rate Wesley Gaines!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Wesley Gaines!


Latest California data All new data »
2025–26 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesNewOct 15, 2026
2025–26 CAST, CSA Spanish & Smarter Balanced Assessments scoresNewOct 15, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics