Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Bella Vista Elementary

Public Grades K-5
3085th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 5,804 California Elementary Schools
Better than 47% of California elementary schools
Summary

Bella Vista Elementary is a 349-student K–5 school in Oakland, California, part of Oakland Unified. Its results are uneven: math is near the state level and substantially stronger than district results, while ELA is a clear challenge; fourth grade is particularly weak in both subjects. The most important academic concern is ELA: 35% of students were proficient overall in 2025–2026, 14 percentage points below the state, and fourth-grade ELA proficiency was 18%, 27 points below the state.

Compared with the district, Bella Vista was slightly ahead in ELA (35% versus 34%), and further ahead in math (39% versus 28%) and science (35% versus 27%). Against the state, it was 1 point above in math and 1 point below in science, but 14 points below in ELA. Among Bella Vista and eight nearby same-district K–5 schools, it ranked sixth of nine in each subject. Its ELA result of 35% was below the nearby-school average of 37%, while its math result of 39% and science result of 35% were above local averages of 34% and 28%.

Over the four years shown, math proficiency rose 5 percentage points and science rose 9, while ELA fell 1 point; as the state’s ELA result improved, Bella Vista’s gap widened from 10 to 14 points. Chronic absenteeism dropped from 50% in 2022–2023 to 29% in 2025–2026, but remained 10 points above the state rate. SchoolDigger places the school at the 47th statewide percentile with 2 stars, fourth among the nine nearby schools, up from the 29th percentile the prior year. Its 2024–2025 student-teacher ratio was 23.2, compared with a nearby-school average of 24.5, and 86% of students were free/reduced lunch eligible in school year 2024–2025. SchoolDigger’s statewide measure of how well the school serves Hispanic Students was at the 26th percentile, below its overall 47th; its measure for Female Students rose from the 28th percentile in 2024–2025 to the 55th in 2025–2026.

349
Students ?
23.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$27,082
Per pupil spending ?
86.2%
Free/reduced lunch eligible (2024-25) ?
All students in California receive free school meals.
 1025 East 28th St.
       Oakland, CA  94610-4018

(510) 879-2102

District: Oakland Unified


Students who attend Bella Vista Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Edna Brewer Middle
High:    Oakland High
Racial breakdown:

Asian:
33.8%
Hispanic:
27.2%
African American:
22.3%
more
 See top rated California elementary schools

 Compare Bella Vista Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 46th percentile in 2015 → 47th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (37% vs 42% meeting standards)
!High chronic absenteeism (28% vs 18% California)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school37%
District avg30%
California avg42%
3,085th of 5,804
California public elementary schools ?
Bottom 47%▲ up 6 pts since 2016
From bottom 41% (2016) to bottom 47% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of California Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
15th of 58Elementary Schools in the Oakland Unified
714th of 968Oakland Unified among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202642.33085 of 580446.8%★★☆☆☆
202527.44176 of 585728.7%★☆☆☆☆
202442.13066 of 586947.8%★★☆☆☆
202339.43176 of 585945.8%★★☆☆☆
202250.42520 of 588357.2%★★★☆☆
201932.13765 of 578935.0%★★☆☆☆
201846.72745 of 566251.5%★★★☆☆
201737.83252 of 569242.9%★★☆☆☆
201636.43305 of 561441.1%★★☆☆☆
201539.53045 of 561145.7%★★☆☆☆
201360.92062 of 553062.7%★★★☆☆
201267.01674 of 539068.9%★★★☆☆
201168.11575 of 537770.7%★★★★☆
201068.21553 of 531470.8%★★★★☆
200969.81442 of 519372.2%★★★★☆
200848.62459 of 511351.9%★★★☆☆
200750.42314 of 511354.7%★★★☆☆
200629.53334 of 481830.8%★★☆☆☆
200530.33255 of 482232.5%★★☆☆☆
200423.23687 of 480923.3%★☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202631.4352 of 50630.4%★★☆☆☆
202532.1378 of 56933.6%★★☆☆☆
202432.8388 of 59334.6%★★☆☆☆
202338.5382 of 66142.2%★★☆☆☆
202238.4372 of 66343.9%★★☆☆☆
201925.0598 of 74719.9%★☆☆☆☆
201841.3378 of 70046.0%★★☆☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202644.3801 of 120733.6%★★☆☆☆
202518.01014 of 120315.7%★☆☆☆☆
202421.8994 of 120517.5%★☆☆☆☆
202313.51042 of 119012.4%★☆☆☆☆
202221.3959 of 115416.9%★☆☆☆☆
201916.81005 of 114912.5%★☆☆☆☆
201827.2875 of 107118.3%★☆☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
201931.51707 of 258534.0%★★☆☆☆
201825.91646 of 212822.7%★☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202452.81037 of 316267.2%★★★☆☆
202363.0675 of 324579.2%★★★★☆
202280.8286 of 331191.4%★★★★★
201951.21184 of 327563.8%★★★☆☆
201851.31189 of 324663.4%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202649.62521 of 556954.7%★★★☆☆
202527.54040 of 559727.8%★☆☆☆☆
202446.22638 of 561253.0%★★★☆☆
202340.42992 of 560946.7%★★☆☆☆
202247.12569 of 563554.4%★★★☆☆
201934.63448 of 549237.2%★★☆☆☆
201849.52526 of 541353.3%★★★☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202629.43784 of 508525.6%★☆☆☆☆
202521.74340 of 510715.0%★☆☆☆☆
202440.72924 of 510742.7%★★☆☆☆
202348.82303 of 508754.7%★★★☆☆
202255.41881 of 508463.0%★★★☆☆
201915.84628 of 49636.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20189.44747 of 48301.7%☆☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202649.02511 of 541253.6%★★★☆☆
202535.83519 of 546035.5%★★☆☆☆
202450.72354 of 551757.3%★★★☆☆
202355.32024 of 536362.3%★★★☆☆
202264.01469 of 526472.1%★★★★☆
201946.42654 of 517348.7%★★☆☆☆
201863.51543 of 508469.6%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202634.83472 of 559037.9%★★☆☆☆
202528.83944 of 562829.9%★☆☆☆☆
202437.73235 of 564342.7%★★☆☆☆
202338.53150 of 563844.1%★★☆☆☆
202252.92292 of 566359.5%★★★☆☆
201933.03549 of 551035.6%★★☆☆☆
201843.92792 of 543148.6%★★☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202456.5804 of 263569.5%★★★☆☆
202352.1858 of 242064.5%★★★☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Special Education (2024)69th percentile+22 vs school
English Language Learner (2024)67th percentile+19 vs school
Female (2026)55th percentile+8 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)54th percentile+7 vs school
Male (2026)38th percentile-9 vs school
Disabled (2019)34th percentile~ school
Asian (2026)34th percentile-13 vs school
African American (2026)30th percentile-16 vs school
Hispanic (2026)26th percentile-21 vs school
By subject vs California (2025-2026) ?
Mathematics39%~ state avg
English Language Arts/Literacy35%-14 vs state
Science35%~ state avg

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Bella Vista Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Bella Vista Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Bella Vista Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Bella Vista Elementary

Students at Bella Vista Elementary are 34% Asian, 27% Hispanic, 22% African American, 10% Two or more races, 5% White, 1% American Indian.

Students who attend Bella Vista Elementary usually go on to attend:

Middle : Edna Brewer Middle
High : Oakland High

Bella Vista Elementary ranks 3085th of 5804 California elementary schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

In the 2024-25 school year, 349 students attended Bella Vista Elementary.

Rate Bella Vista Elementary!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Bella Vista Elementary!


Latest California data All new data »
2025–26 attendance data, dropout rates & graduation ratesNewOct 15, 2026
2025–26 CAST, CSA Spanish & Smarter Balanced Assessments scoresNewOct 15, 2026
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics