Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Natomas Park Elementary

Public Grades K-5
4139th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 5,857 California Elementary Schools
Better than 29% of California elementary schools
Summary

Natomas Park Elementary is a public K-5 school serving 745 students in Sacramento's Natomas Unified district, representing a mid-tier option within a district where school performance varies widely.

Academically, the school's test scores are below state and district averages, with about 30-31% of students proficient in English and Math. This places it above some nearby schools like H. Allen Hight Elementary and Glenwood Elementary, but significantly behind higher-performing neighbors such as Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep Elementary and Heron. A major challenge is chronic absenteeism, with 28.8% of students missing too much school, a rate higher than most comparable schools and one that is closely linked to lower academic achievement in the area.

The school shows relative strengths in supporting Special Education students and English Language Learners. However, its statewide ranking has been volatile in recent years, and it operates with a higher student-teacher ratio and moderate per-student spending compared to some peers. The dramatic differences in performance between schools located very close together, like Natomas Park and the top-performing Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep just 2.36 miles away, highlight how factors within an individual school's control can create very different educational outcomes in the same community.

745
Students ?
25.6
Student/teacher ratio ?
$16,914
Per pupil spending ?
69.4%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 4700 Crest Dr.
       Sacramento, CA  95835-1251

(916) 928-5234

District: Natomas Unified


Students who attend Natomas Park Elementary usually attend:

Middle:    Natomas Middle
High:    Inderkum High
Racial breakdown:

Hispanic:
30.2%
Asian:
26.3%
African American:
22.6%
more
 See top rated California elementary schools

 Compare Natomas Park Elementary to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Declining — 40th percentile in 2013 → 29th in 2025
Worth a look
!Test scores below the California average (29% vs 41% meeting standards)
!High chronic absenteeism (29% vs 19% California)
!Ranking has slipped — down 11 percentile points since 2013
Students meeting standards (2024-2025) ?
This school29%
District avg33%
California avg41%
4,139th of 5,857
California public elementary schools ?
Bottom 29%▼ down 11 pts since 2015
From bottom 41% (2015) to bottom 29% (2025)
See the entire ranking list of California Elementary Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
6th of 11Elementary Schools in the Natomas Unified
927th of 1,543Natomas Unified among California districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202528.04139 of 585729.3%★☆☆☆☆
202428.14103 of 586930.1%★★☆☆☆
202325.54307 of 585926.5%★☆☆☆☆
202239.43135 of 588346.7%★★☆☆☆
201934.23591 of 578938.0%★★☆☆☆
201835.13464 of 566238.8%★★☆☆☆
201722.84449 of 569221.8%★☆☆☆☆
201637.93224 of 561442.6%★★☆☆☆
201535.03328 of 561140.7%★★☆☆☆
201340.23307 of 553040.2%★★☆☆☆
201238.63347 of 539037.9%★★☆☆☆
201144.22941 of 537745.3%★★☆☆☆
201044.92853 of 531446.3%★★☆☆☆
200949.42526 of 519351.4%★★★☆☆
200848.92438 of 511352.3%★★★☆☆
200750.82280 of 511355.4%★★★☆☆
200658.81788 of 481862.9%★★★☆☆
200566.21502 of 482268.9%★★★☆☆
200457.81808 of 480962.4%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202530.6393 of 56930.9%★★☆☆☆
202435.8359 of 59339.5%★★☆☆☆
202324.4545 of 66117.5%★☆☆☆☆
202246.5291 of 66356.1%★★★☆☆
201949.9324 of 74756.6%★★★☆☆
201859.8215 of 70069.3%★★★☆☆

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202510.01078 of 120310.4%★☆☆☆☆
202414.21051 of 120512.8%★☆☆☆☆
202311.01064 of 119010.6%★☆☆☆☆
202216.3994 of 115413.9%★☆☆☆☆
201921.8968 of 114915.8%★☆☆☆☆
201818.4930 of 107113.2%★☆☆☆☆

Disabled

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
201927.21945 of 258524.8%★☆☆☆☆
201840.31030 of 212851.6%★★★☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202444.01550 of 316251.0%★★★☆☆
202335.82095 of 324535.4%★★☆☆☆
202250.01201 of 331163.7%★★★☆☆
201944.21542 of 327552.9%★★★☆☆
201853.31109 of 324665.8%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202530.63803 of 559732.1%★★☆☆☆
202433.73513 of 561237.4%★★☆☆☆
202326.44098 of 560926.9%★☆☆☆☆
202238.43094 of 563545.1%★★☆☆☆
201938.33212 of 549241.5%★★☆☆☆
201831.63634 of 541332.9%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202522.24296 of 510715.9%★☆☆☆☆
202433.43464 of 510732.2%★★☆☆☆
202326.83964 of 508722.1%★☆☆☆☆
202254.21935 of 508461.9%★★★☆☆
201922.34229 of 496314.8%★☆☆☆☆
201832.93357 of 483030.5%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202530.63938 of 546027.9%★☆☆☆☆
202428.64088 of 551725.9%★☆☆☆☆
202323.74398 of 536318.0%★☆☆☆☆
202241.12905 of 526444.8%★★☆☆☆
201932.33696 of 517328.6%★☆☆☆☆
201832.93565 of 508429.9%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202526.14181 of 562825.7%★☆☆☆☆
202423.34426 of 564321.6%★☆☆☆☆
202325.44206 of 563825.4%★☆☆☆☆
202240.42980 of 566347.4%★★☆☆☆
201931.33675 of 551033.3%★★☆☆☆
201839.13106 of 543142.8%★★☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202510.4658 of 7188.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20244.3646 of 6703.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20234.7647 of 6693.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20228.4571 of 6106.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20198.3418 of 4456.1%☆☆☆☆☆
201811.7315 of 3397.1%☆☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202541.61395 of 284751.0%★★★☆☆
202443.81170 of 263555.6%★★★☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankCalifornia percentileRating
202542.91607 of 259838.1%★★☆☆☆
202414.92330 of 265112.1%★☆☆☆☆
20238.62508 of 26615.7%☆☆☆☆☆
202211.92480 of 27269.0%☆☆☆☆☆
201930.42144 of 283424.3%★☆☆☆☆
201823.92239 of 273718.2%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Special Education (2025)51st percentile+22 vs school
English Language Learner (2024)51st percentile+21 vs school
White (2025)38th percentile+9 vs school
Female (2025)32nd percentile+3 vs school
African American (2025)31st percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2025)28th percentile~ school
Male (2025)26th percentile-4 vs school
Disabled (2019)25th percentile-13 vs school
Hispanic (2025)16th percentile-13 vs school
Asian (2025)10th percentile-19 vs school
Multi-racial (2025)8th percentile-21 vs school
By subject vs California (2024-2025) ?
English Language Arts/Literacy31%-18 vs state
Mathematics30%-7 vs state
Science21%-12 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Natomas Park Elementary and help other families decide.
Rate Natomas Park Elementary
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Natomas Park Elementary

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private








Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Natomas Park Elementary!


Latest California data All new data »
2024–25 school spending dataJul 1, 2026
2024–25 attendance dataMar 13, 2026
2024–25 CSA Spanish test scoresDec 22, 2025
2024–25 dropout rates & graduation ratesNov 14, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the California Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics