Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Pima Junior High School

Public Grades 7-8
333rd
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 536 Arizona Middle Schools
Better than 38% of Arizona middle schools
Summary

Pima Junior High School serves 180 students in grades 7–8 in Pima, Arizona. In 2025–2026, it scored below the state in all-grade English language arts (ELA) and math, with proficiency rates of 34% and 24%, compared with 41% and 33% statewide. The most important difference is between grades: eighth-grade math proficiency was 32%, twice the seventh-grade rate of 16%.

Results vary by subject and by comparison. ELA is stronger relative to the Pima Unified District: the school’s 34% was 2 points above the district’s 32%, though below the state’s 41% and the nearby results of 37% at Safford Middle School and 44% at Thatcher Middle School. Math was the larger state gap: Pima’s 24% was 9 points below the state and 2 below its district, between Safford’s 22% and Thatcher’s 26%. Eighth-grade science was closer to the state, at 28% versus 30%. Grade-level results reveal a sharper concern: seventh-grade math was 16%, below the state’s 27% and both nearby schools, while eighth-grade math exceeded the state’s 30% and nearby results of 23% and 26%.

Science proficiency rose from 17% in 2022–2023 to 28% in 2024–2025, narrowing the gap with the state from 10 points to 2. SchoolDigger ranks Pima at the 38th statewide percentile with 2 stars in 2025–2026, near Safford’s 40th percentile and below Thatcher’s 52nd percentile and 3 stars; Pima’s overall percentile rose from 33 to 42, then fell to 38 over the past three reported years. Pima is the smallest of the three schools, with 180 students versus 273 at Thatcher and 375 at Safford, and its 2024–2025 student-teacher ratio was 20.0, compared with 20.4 and 14.1. Its reported free/reduced-lunch rate was 37% in 2022–2023. SchoolDigger’s measure of how well the school serves White students was at the 19th percentile in 2025–2026, compared with an overall 38th percentile; its measure for Hispanic students fell from the 42nd percentile in 2017–2018 to the 6th in 2022–2023. Subgroup rankings can be less stable when based on small groups.

180
Students ?
20.0
Student/teacher ratio ?
$6,107
Per pupil spending ?
28.3%
Directly certified for free meals (2024-25) ?
 192 E. 200 S.
       Pima, AZ  85543

(928) 387-8101

District: Pima Unified District


Students who attend Pima Junior High School usually attend:

High:    Gila Valley Learning Center
    Pima High School

Feeder schools for Pima Junior High School:

Elementary:    Pima Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

White:
68.3%
Hispanic:
26.1%
American Indian:
3.9%
more
 See top rated Arizona middle schools

 Compare Pima Junior High School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 38th percentile in 2016 → 38th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Arizona average (29% vs 37% meeting standards)
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school29%
District avg29%
Arizona avg37%
333rd of 536
Arizona public middle schools ?
Bottom 38%▬ steady since 2016
See the entire ranking list of Arizona Middle Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
192nd of 267Pima Unified District among Arizona districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202629.6333 of 53637.9%★★☆☆☆
202531.8318 of 55242.4%★★☆☆☆
202425.3371 of 55032.5%★★☆☆☆
202326.7598 of 85430.0%★★☆☆☆
202229.9382 of 60536.9%★★☆☆☆
202139.9425 of 83248.9%★★☆☆☆
201919.7488 of 60519.3%★☆☆☆☆
201836.4411 of 71142.2%★★☆☆☆
201737.3393 of 69543.5%★★☆☆☆
201632.7423 of 67737.5%★★☆☆☆
201553.7199 of 52161.8%★★★☆☆
201458.6270 of 69060.9%★★★☆☆
201359.6308 of 78760.9%★★★☆☆
201269.8213 of 77272.4%★★★★☆
201145.1379 of 68544.7%★★☆☆☆
201031.9505 of 69227.0%★☆☆☆☆
200950.1323 of 66351.3%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202337.4247 of 40038.3%★★☆☆☆
202122.3551 of 5733.8%☆☆☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202142.3196 of 60667.7%★★★☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202522.6291 of 39526.3%★☆☆☆☆
202321.4651 of 80619.2%★☆☆☆☆
202149.8327 of 82060.1%★★★☆☆
201826.8441 of 62429.3%★☆☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202315.0712 of 7606.3%☆☆☆☆☆
202123.5679 of 80215.3%★☆☆☆☆
201837.6315 of 54342.0%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202319.3625 of 71712.8%★☆☆☆☆
201823.6405 of 50319.5%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202634.6216 of 37041.6%★★☆☆☆
202532.4238 of 37937.2%★★☆☆☆
202330.4540 of 81033.3%★★☆☆☆
202132.3513 of 81837.3%★★☆☆☆
201917.0357 of 43517.9%★☆☆☆☆
201838.8337 of 61745.4%★★☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202157.2210 of 65067.7%★★★☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202131.4594 of 78924.7%★☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202620.3220 of 27018.5%★☆☆☆☆
202520.5228 of 27717.7%★☆☆☆☆
202316.4619 of 6758.3%☆☆☆☆☆
20229.1426 of 4464.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202139.0480 of 78038.5%★★☆☆☆
20196.5325 of 3373.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201819.7372 of 43614.7%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Multi-racial (2021)68th percentile+19 vs school
English Language Learner (2021)68th percentile+19 vs school
Male (2026)42nd percentile+4 vs school
African American (2023)38th percentile+8 vs school
Female (2025)26th percentile-16 vs school
Special Education (2021)25th percentile-24 vs school
White (2026)19th percentile-19 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2023)13th percentile-17 vs school
Hispanic (2023)6th percentile-24 vs school
By subject vs Arizona (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts34%-7 vs state
Mathematics24%-9 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Pima Junior High School and help other families decide.
Rate Pima Junior High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Pima Junior High School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Pima Junior High School

Students who attend Pima Junior High School usually go on to attend Gila Valley Learning Center

Pima Junior High School ranks 333rd of 536 Arizona middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 2 stars out of 5.

Students at Pima Junior High School are 68% White, 26% Hispanic, 4% American Indian, 1% African American.

In the 2024-25 school year, 180 students attended Pima Junior High School.

Rate Pima Junior High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Pima Junior High School!


Latest Arizona data All new data »
2025–26 AASA test scoresNewOct 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout ratesDec 2, 2025
2024–25 graduation ratesNov 7, 2025
2024–25 AASA & AzSCI test scoresOct 10, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Arizona Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics