Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Desert Vista Elementary School

Public Grades PK, KG-6
731st
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 900 Arizona Elementary Schools
Better than 19% of Arizona elementary schools
Summary

Desert Vista Elementary School serves 435 students in prekindergarten through grade 6 in Apache Junction, Arizona, as part of the Apache Junction Unified District. In 2025–26, 28% of students were proficient in English Language Arts (ELA) and 21% in math; fifth-grade science proficiency was 21% in 2024–25. The central concern is that results in both all-grades subjects are well below state averages and among the lowest of nearby schools.

Desert Vista is slightly above its district averages, but that does not bring it close to state or nearby-school results: ELA was 28%, compared with 27% in the district and 41% statewide; math was 21%, compared with 20% in the district and 33% statewide. Among seven nearby schools serving through grade 6, average proficiency was about 40% in ELA and 36% in math, leaving Desert Vista 12 and 15 percentage points below, respectively. Within the school, grade 3 and 4 ELA were weak at 24% and 26%, while grade 5 ELA reached 36%, close to the nearby average. Grade 4 math was also a low point at 23%, versus 40% statewide; grade 5 math was stronger at 32%, near the nearby average of 32%.

Science proficiency rose from 26% in 2022–23 to 33% in 2023–24, then fell to 21% in 2024–25; the state remained at 34% in all three years. SchoolDigger ranked Desert Vista 731st of 900 Arizona schools in 2025–26, at the 19th percentile and one star—the lowest percentile among the nine nearby schools. That was a small rise from the 17th percentile the previous year, but 22 points below its 2015–16 standing. The student–teacher ratio was 16.2 in 2024–25, within the nearby range of 13.7–18.3; the reported free/reduced-lunch rate was 50% in 2022–23. SchoolDigger’s subgroup rankings show a striking contrast: in 2022–23, its ranking for how well it served Native American students was at the 88th percentile, versus the school’s overall 30th; for White students, the ranking was at the 2nd percentile in 2023–24, versus 25th overall. Subgroup sample sizes are not provided, and suppressed score values are unknown.

435
Students ?
16.2
Student/teacher ratio ?
$5,318
Per pupil spending ?
46.9%
Directly certified for free meals (2024-25) ?
 3701 E Broadway Ave
       Apache Junction, AZ  85119-9301

(480) 677-7510

District: Apache Junction Unified District


Students who attend Desert Vista Elementary School usually attend:

Middle:    Cactus Canyon Junior High
High:    Apache Junction High School
Racial breakdown:

White:
48.5%
Hispanic:
42.3%
African American:
3.2%
more
 See top rated Arizona elementary schools

 Compare Desert Vista Elementary School to nearby elementary schools!
At a glance
▼ Ranking trend: Declining — 41st percentile in 2016 → 19th in 2026
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Arizona average (24% vs 37% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (19th percentile)
!Ranking has slipped — down 22 percentile points since 2016
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school24%
District avg23%
Arizona avg37%
731st of 900
Arizona public elementary schools ?
Bottom 19%▼ down 22 pts since 2016
From bottom 41% (2016) to bottom 19% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Arizona Elementary Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
3rd of 3Elementary Schools in the Apache Junction Unified District
222nd of 267Apache Junction Unified District among Arizona districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202618.3731 of 90018.8%★☆☆☆☆
202516.7753 of 90917.2%★☆☆☆☆
202421.1685 of 91224.9%★☆☆☆☆
202326.5875 of 124529.7%★☆☆☆☆
202215.4835 of 100016.5%★☆☆☆☆
202127.8831 of 122632.2%★★☆☆☆
201924.4759 of 103926.9%★☆☆☆☆
201834.3693 of 110937.5%★★☆☆☆
201738.8631 of 110642.9%★★☆☆☆
201636.7637 of 107941.0%★★☆☆☆
201522.2735 of 95523.0%★☆☆☆☆
201438.1684 of 107936.6%★★☆☆☆
201355.3512 of 115855.8%★★★☆☆
201253.6525 of 114154.0%★★★☆☆
201155.8465 of 107556.7%★★★☆☆
201054.4488 of 109055.2%★★★☆☆
200951.6514 of 106251.6%★★★☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202137.7531 of 89540.7%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202139.3545 of 97544.1%★★☆☆☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202322.2958 of 121921.4%★☆☆☆☆
202210.9775 of 8245.9%☆☆☆☆☆
202131.3797 of 121934.6%★★☆☆☆
201922.2664 of 86223.0%★☆☆☆☆
201830.8693 of 102332.3%★★☆☆☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202318.81028 of 117012.1%★☆☆☆☆
202133.3764 of 119836.2%★★☆☆☆
201927.3516 of 70927.2%★☆☆☆☆
201827.3689 of 91124.4%★☆☆☆☆

Homeless

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202132.1296 of 42330.0%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202429.0393 of 55629.3%★☆☆☆☆
202332.3767 of 111631.3%★★☆☆☆
201836.2531 of 82035.2%★★☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202623.0449 of 59124.0%★☆☆☆☆
202329.8810 of 121633.4%★★☆☆☆
202126.7867 of 122028.9%★☆☆☆☆
201916.8722 of 85015.1%★☆☆☆☆
201834.5639 of 103238.1%★★☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202144.9535 of 102747.9%★★☆☆☆

Native American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202385.126 of 21988.1%★★★★☆
202136.9394 of 65439.8%★★☆☆☆

Pacific Islander

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202191.34 of 17197.7%★★★★★

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
202142.9575 of 120152.1%★★★☆☆
201836.5248 of 41740.5%★★☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankArizona percentileRating
20244.0478 of 4861.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202314.9945 of 10247.7%☆☆☆☆☆
20223.8789 of 8001.4%☆☆☆☆☆
202120.61023 of 116111.9%★☆☆☆☆
20193.7588 of 5951.2%☆☆☆☆☆
201817.2634 of 72011.9%★☆☆☆☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Pacific Islander (2021)98th percentile+65 vs school
Native American (2023)88th percentile+58 vs school
Special Education (2021)52nd percentile+20 vs school
Multi-racial (2021)48th percentile+16 vs school
English Language Learner (2021)44th percentile+12 vs school
African American (2021)41st percentile+8 vs school
Homeless (2021)30th percentile~ school
Low Socio Economic Status (2024)29th percentile+4 vs school
Male (2026)24th percentile+5 vs school
Female (2023)21st percentile-8 vs school
Hispanic (2023)12th percentile-18 vs school
White (2024)2nd percentile-23 vs school
By subject vs Arizona (2025-2026) ?
English Language Arts28%-13 vs state
Mathematics21%-12 vs state

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Desert Vista Elementary School and help other families decide.
Rate Desert Vista Elementary School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Desert Vista Elementary School

Sort
Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Desert Vista Elementary School

Students who attend Desert Vista Elementary School usually go on to attend:

Middle : Cactus Canyon Junior High
High : Apache Junction High School

Students at Desert Vista Elementary School are 49% White, 42% Hispanic, 3% African American, 3% Two or more races, 2% American Indian, 1% Asian.

Desert Vista Elementary School ranks in the bottom 18.8% of Arizona elementary schools.

In the 2024-25 school year, 435 students attended Desert Vista Elementary School.

Rate Desert Vista Elementary School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Desert Vista Elementary School!


Latest Arizona data All new data »
2025–26 AASA test scoresNewOct 13, 2026
2024–25 dropout ratesDec 2, 2025
2024–25 graduation ratesNov 7, 2025
2024–25 AASA & AzSCI test scoresOct 10, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Arizona Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics