Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Central High School

Public Grades 9-12
297th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 380 Alabama High Schools
Better than 22% of Alabama high schools
Summary

Central High School is a public high school in Tuscaloosa, AL, serving 796 students in grades 9-12 as part of the Tuscaloosa City district. The school has a 1-star rating and ranks in the bottom quarter of Alabama high schools, with about 78% of students qualifying for free or reduced lunch.

Academically, Central High School trails both district and state averages significantly. In 2025-2026, only 9.57% of students were proficient in math, 13.66% in English, and 23.53% in science—roughly half the state averages in each subject. The most pressing concern is chronic absenteeism: 31.8% of students miss significant school time, nearly three times the state average of 12% and more than double the rates at nearby Paul W Bryant High School (17.5%) and Northridge High School (16.8%). The graduation rate of 81.5% also lags behind the state average of 91.5% and is notably lower than Paul W Bryant (91.7%) and Holt High School (94.8%). Interestingly, Central spends $14,113 per student—more than most nearby schools—yet this higher investment hasn't translated into better outcomes.

There are bright spots worth noting. English Language Learner students at Central rank in the 78th percentile statewide, a strong result. Special education students showed exceptional performance in 2024-2025 (87th percentile) but dropped to the 36th percentile the following year, suggesting inconsistency. The school also demonstrates it can achieve excellence—its White students rank in the 95th percentile statewide. However, other subgroups, including African American students (38th percentile) and low-income students (16th percentile), are significantly under-served. The key challenge for Central is scaling its proven successes to benefit all students, with addressing the absenteeism crisis as the immediate priority.

796
Students ?
17.8
Student/teacher ratio ?
$14,113
Per pupil spending ?
78.1%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 905 15th Street
       Tuscaloosa, AL  35401

(205) 759-3720

District: Tuscaloosa City


Feeder schools for Central High School:

Elementary:    Central Elementary School
    Martin L King Junior Elementary School
    Oakdale Elementary School
    University Place Elementary School
Middle:    Westlawn Middle School
Racial breakdown:

African American:
87.2%
Hispanic:
6.9%
White:
4.6%
more
 See top rated Alabama high schools

 Compare Central High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 4th percentile in 2015 → 22nd in 2026
Strengths
Ranking is trending up — up 18 percentile points since 2015
Worth a look
!Test scores below the Alabama average (16% vs 32% meeting standards)
!In the lower quartile statewide (22nd percentile)
!Graduation rate below the Alabama average (82% vs 92%)
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school16%
District avg28%
Alabama avg32%
297th of 380
Alabama public high schools ?
Bottom 22%▲ up 20 pts since 2016
From bottom 2% (2016) to bottom 22% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Alabama High Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
3rd of 3High Schools in the Tuscaloosa City
75th of 139Tuscaloosa City among Alabama districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202622.7297 of 38021.8%★☆☆☆☆
202517.0311 of 37416.8%★☆☆☆☆
202423.1292 of 37822.8%★☆☆☆☆
202315.4328 of 37111.6%★☆☆☆☆
202127.4273 of 37126.4%★☆☆☆☆
201917.8298 of 36618.6%★☆☆☆☆
201813.2307 of 35613.8%★☆☆☆☆
201713.5316 of 35310.5%★☆☆☆☆
20166.5344 of 3512.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20156.7340 of 3533.7%☆☆☆☆☆
201413.1312 of 35812.8%★☆☆☆☆
201310.2353 of 3581.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20120.7358 of 3580.0%☆☆☆☆☆
20118.5347 of 3603.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201016.3338 of 3585.6%☆☆☆☆☆
200911.5349 of 3572.2%☆☆☆☆☆
200810.6352 of 3591.9%☆☆☆☆☆
20073.5356 of 3580.6%☆☆☆☆☆
20069.9349 of 3572.2%☆☆☆☆☆
20055.4354 of 3591.4%☆☆☆☆☆
20049.8343 of 3573.9%☆☆☆☆☆

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202638.3144 of 23438.5%★★☆☆☆
202536.1134 of 22841.2%★★☆☆☆
202429.1166 of 23128.1%★☆☆☆☆
202333.4147 of 22434.4%★★☆☆☆
202158.159 of 22874.1%★★★★☆
201941.6115 of 22448.7%★★☆☆☆
201842.2116 of 22348.0%★★☆☆☆
201735.2121 of 18936.0%★★☆☆☆

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202657.820 of 8977.5%★★★★☆

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202628.5268 of 37228.0%★☆☆☆☆
202514.7315 of 35912.3%★☆☆☆☆
202423.5286 of 36621.9%★☆☆☆☆
202313.4324 of 3589.5%☆☆☆☆☆
202139.5214 of 35940.4%★★☆☆☆
201920.9284 of 35419.8%★☆☆☆☆
201815.8289 of 34716.7%★☆☆☆☆
201716.6294 of 34314.3%★☆☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202621.7317 of 37715.9%★☆☆☆☆
202517.7324 of 36711.7%★☆☆☆☆
202416.4339 of 3759.6%☆☆☆☆☆
202316.6312 of 34910.6%★☆☆☆☆
202131.4249 of 36131.0%★★☆☆☆
201924.5277 of 35822.6%★☆☆☆☆
201826.1261 of 34925.2%★☆☆☆☆
201720.8269 of 31514.6%★☆☆☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202618.0315 of 37516.0%★☆☆☆☆
202517.7299 of 36317.6%★☆☆☆☆
202424.1274 of 36825.5%★☆☆☆☆
202318.3302 of 35815.6%★☆☆☆☆
202119.1302 of 36617.5%★☆☆☆☆
201911.5318 of 35710.9%★☆☆☆☆
201810.5313 of 35010.6%★☆☆☆☆
201710.7314 of 3397.4%☆☆☆☆☆

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202615.0112 of 1228.2%☆☆☆☆☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202635.2127 of 19735.5%★★☆☆☆
202574.926 of 19486.6%★★★★☆
202438.4117 of 19840.9%★★☆☆☆
202331.3121 of 18233.5%★★☆☆☆
202159.558 of 19670.4%★★★★☆
201912.6158 of 1717.6%☆☆☆☆☆
201820.0130 of 16018.8%☆☆☆☆☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlabama percentileRating
202696.515 of 31695.3%★★★★★
202499.37 of 32597.8%★★★★★
202295.618 of 32694.5%★★★★★
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
White (2026)95th percentile+73 vs school
English Language Learner (2026)78th percentile+56 vs school
African American (2026)38th percentile+17 vs school
Special Education (2026)36th percentile+14 vs school
Female (2026)28th percentile+6 vs school
Male (2026)16th percentile-6 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)16th percentile-6 vs school
Multi-racial (2026)8th percentile-14 vs school
By subject vs Alabama (2025-2026) ?
Science24%-13 vs state
English14%-20 vs state
Mathematics10%-18 vs state

5.0
1 rating
51
40
30
20
10
Rate Central High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Central High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Central High School

In the 2024-25 school year, 796 students attended Central High School.

Central High School ranks in the bottom 21.8% of Alabama high schools.

Students at Central High School are 87% African American, 7% Hispanic, 5% White.

Rate Central High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Central High School!


Latest Alabama data All new data »
2025–26 Summative Assessment scoresNewAug 14, 2026
2024–25 attendance data & graduation ratesDec 27, 2025
2024–25 Summative Assessment scoresAug 14, 2025
2021–22 through 2023–24 attendance data & graduation ratesDec 2, 2024


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Alabama State Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics