Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

South Anchorage High School

Public Grades 9-12
5th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 62 Alaska High Schools
Better than 92% of Alaska high schools
Summary

South Anchorage High School, a large traditional public high school in Anchorage, AK, serves 1,239 students in grades 9-12 and is currently ranked 5th out of 62 Alaska high schools, placing it in the 92nd percentile with a 5-star rating. While the Anchorage School District as a whole ranks mid-pack in the state, South Anchorage has posted four straight years in the top quarter of Alaska high schools, climbing from a 3-star ranking in 2021-2022 to its current top-5 status. It is the strongest large, comprehensive high school in its part of Anchorage, far outpacing nearby traditional schools like Service High School and Dimond High School, which rank in the lower half statewide.

Academically, South Anchorage students score well above district and state averages. On the most recent tests, 10th-grade science proficiency was 55.0% at South Anchorage compared to 33.0% statewide, while 9th-grade English Language Arts proficiency was 49.6% versus 31.2% statewide, and 9th-grade math proficiency was 34.2% versus 17.9% statewide. The school's graduation rate has stayed above 90% for five consecutive years, consistently about 9 to 14 points higher than the district's overall rate. The only nearby school that clearly outranks South Anchorage is Steller Secondary School, a much smaller 6-12 school ranked 2nd in Alaska, but for families seeking a large traditional high school, South Anchorage leads the pack.

What truly sets South Anchorage apart is its effectiveness with students who often need extra support. The school ranks first statewide for special education outcomes and for military-connected students, and also ranks first for English Language Learners in recent years. Its results for male and female students are also well above the state average, with male students showing notable improvement. One area to watch is math, where proficiency has declined from 52.5% in 2022-2023 to 34.2% most recently, though it remains far above the state average and above all nearby traditional high schools. Overall, South Anchorage, with its high graduation rate, strong test scores, and supportive programming, stands out as a top choice for high school in Alaska.

1,239
Students ?
22.5
Student/teacher ratio ?
$13,568
Per pupil spending ?
16.1%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 13400 Elmore Rd
       Anchorage, AK  99516-3607

(907) 742-6200

District: Anchorage School District


Feeder schools for South Anchorage High School:

Elementary:    Bear Valley Elementary
    Girdwood School
    Huffman Elementary
    Klatt Elementary
    More...
Middle:    Goldenview Middle School
Racial breakdown:

White:
62.9%
Two or more races:
13.5%
Hispanic:
8.6%
more
 See top rated Alaska high schools

 Compare South Anchorage High School to nearby high schools!
At a glance
▬ Ranking trend: Holding steady — 93rd percentile in 2015 → 92nd in 2026
Strengths
✓Test scores above the Alaska average (46% vs 33% meeting standards)
✓Ranks in the top 8% of Alaska high schools
✓92% graduate within 4 years
Worth a look
!Some student groups rank well below the school's overall statewide standing
!Large classes — about 22 students per teacher
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school46%
District avg36%
Alaska avg33%
5th of 62
Alaska public high schools ?
Top 8%▲ up 17 pts since 2017
From top 25% (2017) to top 8% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Alaska High Schools →
★★★★★
SchoolDigger rating ?
2nd of 9High Schools in the Anchorage School District
11th of 23Anchorage School District among Alaska districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202685.05 of 6291.9%★★★★★
202581.210 of 6083.3%★★★★☆
202472.115 of 6376.2%★★★★☆
202379.211 of 6282.3%★★★★☆
202258.624 of 6261.3%★★★☆☆
202175.513 of 6178.7%★★★★☆
201977.713 of 7783.1%★★★★☆
201875.810 of 7486.5%★★★★☆
201766.021 of 8374.7%★★★★☆
201586.610 of 13592.6%★★★★★
201486.210 of 13992.8%★★★★★
201383.410 of 14893.2%★★★★★
201284.711 of 13691.9%★★★★★
201185.214 of 14290.1%★★★★★
201091.72 of 14098.6%★★★★★
200982.419 of 15187.4%★★★★☆
200891.03 of 15198.0%★★★★★
200793.22 of 13998.6%★★★★★
200693.32 of 13598.5%★★★★★
200593.81 of 11699.1%★★★★★

African American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202588.91 of 475.0%★★★★★
201969.11 of 683.3%★★★★★

Asian

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202671.05 of 1258.3%★★★★☆
202569.54 of 1369.2%★★★★☆
202458.54 of 1266.7%★★★★☆
202367.35 of 1566.7%★★★★☆
202270.24 of 1573.3%★★★★☆
202171.03 of 1275.0%★★★★☆
201981.11 of 1593.3%★★★★★

English Language Learner

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202456.91 of 366.7%★★★★★
202369.31 of 580.0%★★★★★
201991.01 of 366.7%★★★★★

Female

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202686.14 of 4691.3%★★★★★
202587.84 of 4591.1%★★★★★
202477.67 of 4584.4%★★★★☆
202382.27 of 5487.0%★★★★☆
202266.014 of 4367.4%★★★★☆
202175.48 of 3778.4%★★★★☆
201982.77 of 5487.0%★★★★☆

Hispanic

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202668.04 of 1675.0%★★★★☆
202559.86 of 1662.5%★★★★☆
202436.710 of 1428.6%★★☆☆☆
202333.99 of 1747.1%★★★☆☆
202237.47 of 1241.7%★★★☆☆
202159.04 of 1060.0%★★★☆☆
201934.811 of 1526.7%★★☆☆☆

Low Socio Economic Status

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202639.58 of 1957.9%★★★☆☆
202553.013 of 3966.7%★★★☆☆
202449.917 of 4158.5%★★★☆☆
202358.316 of 4261.9%★★★☆☆
202227.523 of 3432.4%★★☆☆☆
202131.125 of 3732.4%★★☆☆☆
201953.322 of 5560.0%★★★☆☆

Male

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202676.38 of 4883.3%★★★★☆
202571.213 of 4571.1%★★★★☆
202460.221 of 4856.3%★★★☆☆
202371.511 of 4776.6%★★★★☆
202254.120 of 4656.5%★★★☆☆
202172.710 of 4276.2%★★★★☆
201971.413 of 5877.6%★★★★☆

Migrant

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202639.58 of 1957.9%★★★☆☆
202564.35 of 1872.2%★★★★☆
202479.62 of 1181.8%★★★★★
202358.26 of 1662.5%★★★★☆
202235.26 of 1040.0%★★☆☆☆
201954.38 of 1546.7%★★★☆☆

Military Connected

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202590.91 of 1392.3%★★★★★
202482.32 of 1485.7%★★★★★
202288.71 of 1492.9%★★★★★
202173.32 of 875.0%★★★★☆
201988.11 of 1693.8%★★★★★

Multi-racial

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202671.63 of 2588.0%★★★★★
202563.66 of 2171.4%★★★★☆
202453.18 of 2466.7%★★★★☆
202386.43 of 2387.0%★★★★★
202266.94 of 2181.0%★★★★☆
202129.814 of 1926.3%★★☆☆☆
201982.74 of 2281.8%★★★★☆

Native American

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202441.78 of 1855.6%★★★☆☆
202246.86 of 1662.5%★★★★☆
202156.08 of 1650.0%★★★☆☆
201965.86 of 3180.6%★★★★☆

Special Education

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202669.61 of 1090.0%★★★★★
202555.91 of 475.0%★★★★★
202448.23 of 540.0%★★★★☆
202370.94 of 1163.6%★★★★☆
202239.73 of 650.0%★★★★☆

White

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankAlaska percentileRating
202677.67 of 4484.1%★★★★☆
202583.47 of 4383.7%★★★★☆
202477.28 of 4682.6%★★★★☆
202379.89 of 4780.9%★★★★☆
202247.724 of 4748.9%★★★☆☆
202165.314 of 4367.4%★★★★☆
201971.817 of 5669.6%★★★★☆
How student groups rank statewide ? (each group's percentile vs the same group at other schools — higher is better; the +/- beside each compares the group with this school's overall percentile)
Military Connected (2025)92nd percentile+9 vs school
Female (2026)91st percentile~ school
Special Education (2026)90th percentile~ school
Multi-racial (2026)88th percentile-4 vs school
White (2026)84th percentile-8 vs school
Male (2026)83rd percentile-9 vs school
African American (2025)75th percentile-8 vs school
Hispanic (2026)75th percentile-17 vs school
English Language Learner (2024)67th percentile-10 vs school
Asian (2026)58th percentile-34 vs school
Low Socio Economic Status (2026)58th percentile-34 vs school
Migrant (2026)58th percentile-34 vs school
Native American (2024)56th percentile-21 vs school
By subject vs Alaska (2025-2026) ?
Science55%+17 vs state
English Language Arts50%+17 vs state
Mathematics34%~ state avg

★
No ratings yet
Be the first to rate South Anchorage High School and help other families decide.
Rate South Anchorage High School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near South Anchorage High School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about South Anchorage High School

Students at South Anchorage High School are 63% White, 13% Two or more races, 9% Hispanic, 6% American Indian, 5% Asian, 2% Pacific Islander, 2% African American.

Yes. South Anchorage High School ranks in the top 8.1% of Alaska high schools.

In the 2024-25 school year, 1,239 students attended South Anchorage High School.

South Anchorage High School is fed by the following schools:

Elementary : Bear Valley Elementary
Elementary : Girdwood School
Elementary : Huffman Elementary
Elementary : Klatt Elementary
Elementary : Ocean View Elementary
Elementary : Rabbit Creek Elementary
Middle : Goldenview Middle School

Rate South Anchorage High School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for South Anchorage High School!


Latest Alaska data All new data »
2025–26 ASA & STAR test scoresSep 3, 2026
2024–25 graduation ratesDec 12, 2025
2018–19 through 2023–24 graduation ratesSep 19, 2025
2024–25 ASA & STAR test scoresSep 5, 2025


SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Alaska Department of Education and Early Developmenr.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.

Diagnostics