Beta You're viewing our redesigned school page. Prefer the classic layout?

Dunedin Highland Middle School

Public, Magnet Grades 6-8
329th
SchoolDigger Rank ?
of 1,216 Florida Middle Schools
Better than 73% of Florida middle schools
Summary

Dunedin Highland Middle School is a public school in Dunedin, FL, serving 842 students in grades 6-8 within the Pinellas County School District, and has shown a remarkable upward trend, climbing from the 41st percentile in state rankings a decade ago to a 4-star, 73rd percentile rating in 2025-2026.

This school truly shines in advanced coursework. An impressive 95% of students are proficient in Algebra 1 and 100% in Geometry, far exceeding district and state averages and rivaling top magnet schools like Clearwater Fundamental Middle School. Civics proficiency is also strong at 87%. A standout area is 7th grade math, a subject where many nearby schools struggle. While 7th grade math proficiency is a county-wide challenge, Dunedin Highland’s 27% proficiency rate is actually higher than the district average of 24%, making it a relative success story compared to schools like Largo Middle School and Oak Grove Middle School. English Language Arts scores are consistently strong across all grades, with proficiency rates between 66% and 73%, slightly edging out the highly-rated Palm Harbor Middle School in 7th and 8th grade.

Despite these academic gains, chronic absenteeism remains a challenge at 23.7%, though it is better than the district average of 30.6%. This is a stark contrast to nearby Clearwater Fundamental Middle School, which has a remarkably low rate of 5.8%. Importantly, Dunedin Highland achieves these results while serving a more diverse student body than its magnet neighbor, and its per-student spending ($11,092) is not the highest in the area, suggesting that effective teaching and school culture are driving its success. For parents, this school offers a strong academic environment, especially for students ready for advanced math and civics, with a clear track record of improvement.

842
Students ?
18.3
Student/teacher ratio ?
$11,092
Per pupil spending ?
39.9%
Free/discounted lunch ?
 70 Patricia Ave
       Dunedin, FL  34698

(727) 469-4112

District: Pinellas


Feeder schools for Dunedin Highland Middle School:

Elementary:    Dunedin Elementary School
    Sandy Lane Elementary School
    Skycrest Elementary School
Racial breakdown:

White:
48.0%
Hispanic:
24.1%
African American:
17.8%
more
 See top rated Florida middle schools

 Compare Dunedin Highland Middle School to nearby middle schools!
At a glance
Ranking trend: Improving — 41st percentile in 2016 → 73rd in 2026
Strengths
Test scores above the Florida average (75% vs 61% meeting standards)
Ranking is trending up — up 32 percentile points since 2016
Among the top-ranked schools in Pinellas
Students meeting standards (2025-2026) ?
This school75%
District avg63%
Florida avg61%
329th of 1,216
Florida public middle schools ?
Top 27%▲ up 32 pts since 2016
From bottom 41% (2016) to top 27% (2026)
See the entire ranking list of Florida Middle Schools →
SchoolDigger rating ?
4th of 21Middle Schools in the Pinellas
15th of 70Pinellas among Florida districts
Statewide rank percentile over time (100 = the top-ranked school in the state; click a legend item to add a student group)
Show full rank history (all student groups)

All Students

YearAvg scoreStatewide rankFlorida percentileRating
202669.9329 of 121672.9%★★★★☆
202572.9293 of 120575.7%★★★★☆
202464.2396 of 119666.9%★★★☆☆
202363.4399 of 117766.1%★★★☆☆
202248.1576 of 114849.8%★★☆☆☆
202153.3509 of 113655.2%★★★☆☆
201944.5620 of 109943.6%★★☆☆☆
201842.6599 of 103542.1%★★☆☆☆
201742.8589 of 103142.9%★★☆☆☆
201640.5585 of 99741.3%★★☆☆☆
201449.1513 of 99948.6%★★☆☆☆
201350.5479 of 95649.9%★★★☆☆
201241.2554 of 89738.2%★★☆☆☆
201142.2564 of 89136.7%★★☆☆☆
201038.3564 of 83932.8%★★☆☆☆
200945.4466 of 78040.3%★★☆☆☆
200852.0386 of 74047.8%★★☆☆☆
200749.4399 of 73645.8%★★☆☆☆
200648.5366 of 67545.8%★★☆☆☆
200550.1328 of 60245.5%★★☆☆☆
200445.6340 of 59342.7%★★☆☆☆
By subject vs Florida (2025-2026) ?
Geometry100%+44 vs state
Algebra 195%+32 vs state
Civics87%+10 vs state
Science71%+19 vs state
English Language Arts70%+8 vs state
Math69%+11 vs state

No ratings yet
Be the first to rate Dunedin Highland Middle School and help other families decide.
Rate Dunedin Highland Middle School
Have first-hand experience? A quick rating - and a sentence or two about what stands out (teachers, academics, safety, communication) - helps other families know what to expect.
Takes about a minute. We email you a link to verify your review - your address is never shown publicly.
Tap a star to rate
Reviews
No written reviews yet. If you know this school, be the first to share what stands out.



Schools Near Dunedin Highland Middle School

Ranking:
Map legend
E Elementary M Middle H High A Alternative P Private






Frequently Asked Questions about Dunedin Highland Middle School

In the 2024-25 school year, 842 students attended Dunedin Highland Middle School.

Dunedin Highland Middle School ranks 329th of 1216 Florida middle schools. SchoolDigger rates this school 4 stars out of 5.

Students at Dunedin Highland Middle School are 48% White, 24% Hispanic, 18% African American, 5% Two or more races, 4% Asian.


Rate Dunedin Highland Middle School!



Sign up for updates!

Be the first to know when there is an update for Dunedin Highland Middle School!




SchoolDigger data sources: National Center for Education Statistics, U.S. Department of Education, the U.S. Census Bureau and the Florida Department of Education.

IMPORTANT DISCLAIMERS: Not all boundaries are included. We make every effort to ensure that boundaries are up-to-date. But it's important to note that these are approximations and are for general informational purposes only. To verify legal descriptions of boundaries or school locations, contact your local tax assessor's office and/or school district.





Diagnostics